September 2015

Female Pound For Pound [Last updated September 6, 2015]

  1. Cecilia Braekhus
  2. Delfine Persoon
  3. Ibeth Zamora Silva
  4. Jackie Nava
  5. Alicia Ashley
  6. Ava Knight
  7. Arely Mucino
  8. Layla McCarter
  9. Jessica Chavez
  10. Erica Anabella Farias
  11. *Anne Sophie Mathis
  12. Melissa McMorrow
  13. Susi Kentikian
  14. Edith Soledad Matthysse
  15. Naoko Fujioka
  16. Jelena Mrdjenovich
  17. Diana Prazak
  18. Oxandia Castillo
  19. Melissa Hernandez
  20. Zulina Munoz

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

On the Cusp: Yesica Patricia Marcos, Alejandra Marina Oliveras, Shindo Go, Amanda Serrano, Melinda Cooper, Yazmin Rivas, Mariana Juarez, Carolina Rodriguez

On the Bench: Marcela Acuna, Carolina Raquel Duer

The Future: Anahi Esther Sanchez, Hyun-Mi Choi, Irma Garcia, Jessica Gonzalez, Shelly Vincent, Heather Hardy, Debora Anahi Dionicius, Joselyn Arroyo Ruiz, Jessica Nery Plata, Celina Salazar, Kenia Enriquez

*Mathis may/may not be retired.

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-10 Amanda Serrano W6 Fatuma Zarika

2015-09-12 Shelly Vincent W8 Brittany Cruz

2015-09-19 Jessica Chavez W10 Arely Mucino (WBC World female flyweight title)

2015-09-26 Delfine Persoon W8 Jane Kavulani

2015-09-26 Zulina Munoz W10 Gabriela Bouvier (WBC World female super flyweight title)

2015-10-02 Susi Kentikian vs Susana Cruz Perez (WBA World female flyweight title)

2015-10-10 Mayerlin Rivas vs Galina Koleva Ivanova (WBA World female bantamweight title)

2015-10-19 Naoko Fujioka vs Hee Jung Yuh (vacant WBO World female bantamweight title)

2015-10-24 Cecilia Braekhus vs Ramona Kuehne (WBC/WBC/IBF/WBO/IBO World female welterweight titles)

2015-10-24 Linda Laura Lecca vs Carolina Alvarez (interim WBA World female super flyweight title)

2015-11-11 Daniela Romina Bermudez vs Tomomi Takano (WBO World female super flyweight title)

Strawweight [Last updated September 6, 2015]

  1. Hekkie Budler
  2. Wanheng Menayothin
  3. Katsunari Takayama
  4. Knockout CP Freshmart
  5. Carlos Buitrago
  6. Kosei Tanaka
  7. Xiong Chao Zhong
  8. Byron Rojas
  9. Jesus Silvestre
  10. Simphiwe Khonco

In: Simphiwe Khonco

Out: Mario Rodriguez

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Julian Yedras, Ryuji Hara, Mario Rodriguez, Fahlan Sakkreerin Jr

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-18 Xiong Chao Zhong vs Crison Omayao

2015-09-19 Hekkie Budler vs Simphiwe Khonco (WBA/IBO World minimumweight titles)

2015-09-27 Katsunari Takayama vs Ryuji Hara (IBF World minimumweight title)

Junior Flyweight [Last updated September 6, 2015]

  1. Donnie Nietes
  2. Pedro Guevara
  3. Javier Mendoza
  4. Rey Loreto
  5. Ganigan Lopez
  6. Ryoichi Taguchi
  7. Paipharob Kokietgym
  8. Jonathan Taconing
  9. Milan Melindo
  10. Raul Garcia

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Randy Petalcorin, Francisco Rodriguez Jr, Hector Gabriel Flores

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-12 Jonathan Taconing vs Jomar Fajardo

2015-09-26 Pedro Guevara vs TBA

2015-10-03 Javier Mendoza vs TBA (IBF World light flyweight title)

2015-10-17 Donnie Nietes vs Juan Alejo (WBO World light flyweight title)

Flyweight [Last updated September 6, 2015]

  1. Roman Gonzalez
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada
  3. Amnat Ruenroeng
  4. Brian Viloria
  5. Kazuto Ioka
  6. Juan Carlos Reveco
  7. Edgar Sosa
  8. Moruti Mthalane
  9. John Riel Casimero
  10. McWilliams Arroyo

In: McWilliams Arroyo

Out: Giovani Segura (inactivity)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep, Nawaphon Por Chokchai, Felix Alvarado, Moises Fuentes

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-26 Juan Francisco Estrada vs Hernan Marquez (super WBA/WBO World flyweight titles)

2015-09-26 Juan Carlos Reveco vs TBA

2015-09-27 Kazuto Ioka vs Roberto Domingo Sosa (regular WBA World flyweight title)

2015-10-17 Roman Gonzalez vs Brian Viloria (WBC World flyweight title)

Junior Bantamweight [Last updated September 12, 2015]

  1. Naoya Inoue
  2. Carlos Cuadras
  3. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai
  4. Zolani Tete
  5. Omar Andres Narvaez
  6. McJoe Arroyo
  7. David Sanchez
  8. Oleydong Sithsamerchai
  9. Felipe Orucuta
  10. Kohei Kono

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Norberto Jimenez, Toshiyuki Igarashi, Khalid Yafai, Rey Megrino, Koki Kameda, Daiki Kameda, Ryo Matsumoto, Arthur Villanueva, Luis Concepcion, Takuma Inoue, Lwandile Sityatha

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-19 David Sanchez vs Luis Concepcion (interim WBA World super flyweight title)

2015-10-10 Omar Andres Narvaez vs Diego Luis Pichardo Liriano

2015-10-16 Kohei Kono vs Koki Kameda (WBA World super flyweight title)

2015-10-17 Khalid Yafai vs Jason Cunningham

2015-10-18 Sonny Boy Jaro vs Shota Kawaguchi

Bantamweight [Last updated September 12, 2015]

  1. Shinsuke Yamanaka
  2. Juan Carlos Payano
  3. Anselmo Moreno
  4. Jamie McDonnell
  5. Tomoki Kameda
  6. Lee Haskins
  7. Rodrigo Guerrero
  8. Zhanat Zhakiyanov
  9. Rau’shee Warren
  10. Pungluang Sor Singyu

In: Pungluang Sor Singyu

Out: Julio Ceja (moved to junior featherweight)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Ryosuke Iwasa, Randy Caballero, Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, Liborio Solis, Tepparith Kokietgym, Malcolm Tunacao, Ryo Matsumoto

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-22 Shinsuke Yamanaka vs Anselmo Moreno (WBC World bantamweight title)

2015-11-07 Yonfrez Parejo vs Zhanat Zhakiyanov (interim WBA World bantamweight title)

Junior Featherweight [Last updated September 12, 2015]

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux
  2. Carl Frampton
  3. Scott Quigg
  4. Nonito Donaire
  5. Julio Ceja
  6. Kiko Martinez
  7. Shingo Wake
  8. Manuel Avila
  9. Genesis Servania
  10. Albert Pagara

In: Julio Ceja

Out: Chris Avalos

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Kid Galahad, Rey Vargas, Jessie Magdaleno, Luis Orlando Del Valle, Luis Rosa, Paulus Ambunda, Hugo Ruiz, Hidenori Otake, Moises Flores

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-22 Moises Flores vs Luis Emanuel Cusolito (interim WBA World super bantamweight title)

2015-10-17 Albert Pagara vs TBA

2015-10-17 Joseph Agbeko vs TBA

2015-11-14 Kiko Martinez vs TBA

Featherweight [Last updated September 12, 2015]

  1. Nicholas Walters
  2. Vasyl Lomachenko
  3. Gary Russell Jr
  4. Leo Santa Cruz
  5. Lee Selby
  6. Simpiwe Vetyeka
  7. Abner Mares
  8. Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar
  9. Evgeny Gradovich
  10. Jayson Velez

In: Leo Santa Cruz

Out: Eric Hunter

Up: N/A

Down: Abner Mares

Waiting in the Wings: Eric Hunter, Oscar Valdez, Robinson Castellanos, Jezreel Corrales, Kamil Laszczyk, Carlos Zambrano, Hozumi Hasegawa, Miguel Marriaga, Joseph Diaz, Claudio Marrero, Josh Warrington

Fight Schedule:

2015-xx-xx Eric Hunter vs Jonathan Barros (IBF featherweight title eliminator)

2015-10-14 Lee Selby vs Fernando Montiel (IBF World featherweight title)

2015-10-24 Gary Russell Jr vs TBA (WBC World featherweight title)

2015-11-07 Vasyl Lomachenko vs TBA (WBO World featherweight title)

Junior Lightweight [Last updated September 12, 2015]

  1. Takashi Uchiyama
  2. Takashi Miura
  3. Orlando Salido
  4. Roman Martinez
  5. Javier Fortuna
  6. Jose Pedraza
  7. Francisco Vargas
  8. Romain Jacob
  9. Eden Sonsona
  10. Tevin Farmer

In: Tevin Farmer

Out: Adrian Estrella (moved to lightweight)

Up: Orlando Salido

Down: Roman Martinez

Waiting in the Wings: Jason Sosa, Luis Franco, Stephen Smith, Bryan Vasquez, Masao Nakamura, Edner Cherry, Liam Walsh, Carlos Diaz Ramirez

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-19 Stephen Smith vs Devis Boschiero

2015-09-29 Javier Fortuna vs Carlos Ivan Velasquez (regular WBA World super featherweight title)

2015-10-03 Jose Pedraza vs Edner Cherry (IBF World super featherweight title)

2015-11-21 Takashi Miura vs Francisco Vargas (WBC World super featherweight title)

Lightweight [Last updated September 19, 2015]

  1. Mickey Bey
  2. Miguel Vazquez
  3. Denis Shafikov
  4. Dejan Zlaticanin
  5. Sharif Bogere
  6. Yuriorkis Gamboa
  7. Jorge Linares
  8. Terry Flanagan
  9. *Dierry Jean
  10. Petr Petrov

In: Petr Petrov

Out: Richar Abril (inactivity)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Richar Abril, Rod Salka, Richard Commey, Darleys Perez, Anthony Crolla, Juan Diaz, Luke Campbell, Argenis Mendez, Miguel Roman, Ray Beltran, Daud Yordan, Felix Verdejo, Diego Magdaleno, Emiliano Marsili, Adrian Estrella

*Jean gets 2nd world title shot at junior welterweight next month

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-29 Mickey Bey vs Oscar Cortes

2015-10-03 Mercito Gesta vs Martin Honorio

2015-10-06 Miguel Vazquez vs Argenis Mendez

2015-10-10 Jorge Linares vs Ivan Cano (WBC World lightweight title)

2015-10-10 Terry Flanagan vs Diego Magdaleno (WBO World lightweight title)

2015-10-17 Ghislain Maduma vs Maurice Hooker

2015-11-14 Denis Shafikov vs Rances Barthelemy (vacant IBF World lightweight title)

2015-11-20 Saul Rodriguez vs Ivan Najera

2015-11-21 Darleys Perez vs Anthony Crolla II (WBA World lightweight title)

Junior Welterweight [Last updated September 19, 2015]

  1. Lucas Martin Matthysse
  2. Lamont Peterson
  3. Terence Crawford
  4. Viktor Postol
  5. Ruslan Provodnikov
  6. Jose Benavidez
  7. Adrien Broner
  8. *Rances Barthelemy
  9. Mauricio Herrera
  10. Cesar Rene Cuenca

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Hank Lundy, Humberto Soto, Antonio Orozco, Thomas Dulorme, Emmanuel Taylor, Amir Imam, Anton Novikov, Mikey Garcia, Frankie Gomez, Eduard Troyanovsky

*Barthelemy is apparently moving down to 135 for an IBF world title shot

Fight Schedule:

2015-10-03 Lucas Matthysse vs Viktor Postol (vacant WBC World super lightweight title)

2015-10-03 Humberto Soto vs Antonio Orozco

2015-10-03 Adrien Broner vs Khabib Allakhverdiev (vacant WBA World super lightweight title)

2015-10-24 Terence Crawford vs Dierry Jean (WBO World super lightweight title)

2015-11-04 Cesar Rene Cuenca vs Eduard Troyanovsky (IBF World super lightweight title)

Welterweight [Last updated September 19, 2015]

  1. Manny Pacquiao
  2. Kell Brook
  3. Timothy Bradley
  4. Keith Thurman
  5. Shawn Porter
  6. Amir Khan
  7. Brandon Rios
  8. Sadam Ali
  9. Diego Chaves
  10. Danny Garcia

In: Diego Chaves, Danny Garcia

Out: Floyd Mayweather (retired), Marcos Maidana (inactivity)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Marcos Maidana, Dmitry Mikhaylenko, Errol Spence Jr, Devon Alexander, Robert Guerrero, Ray Robinson, Brad Solomon, Chris van Heerden, Francisco Santana, Andre Berto, Alfonso Gomez, Lamont Peterson, Konstantin Ponomarev, Chris Algieri, Jessie Vargas, Jeff Horn

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-26 Paul Malignaggi vs Laszlo Fazekas

2015-10-14 Devon Alexander vs Aron Martinez

2015-10-15 Jeff Horn vs Alfredo Rodolfo Blanco

2015-10-16 Brad Solomon vs Steve Claggett

2015-10-17 Lamont Peterson vs Felix Diaz

2015-10-17 Sam Eggington vs Frankie Gavin

2015-10-23 Frankie Gomez vs Jorge Silva

2015-10-24 Kell Brook vs Diego Gabriel Chaves (IBF World welterweight title)

2015-11-07 Timothy Bradley Jr vs Brandon Rios

Junior Middleweight [Last updated September 19, 2015]

  1. *Saul (Canelo) Alvarez
  2. Erislandy Lara
  3. Austin Trout
  4. Jermall Charlo
  5. Jermell Charlo
  6. Vanes Martirosyan
  7. Ishe Smith
  8. Cornelius (K9) Bundrage
  9. Carlos Molina
  10. Julian Williams

In: Jermall Charlo

Out: Joshua Clottey

Up: Vanes Martirosyan, Jermell Charlo

Down: Cornelius Bundrage, Ishe Smith

Waiting in the Wings: Joshua Clottey, Demetrius Andrade, Michel Soro, Jermall Charlo, Zaurbek Baysangurov, Jack Culcay, John Thompson, Willie Nelson

*Canelo’s next fight will be his 4th straight catchweight bout above the junior middleweight division and this time it will be for a middleweight title. Thus he’ll drop from the rankings when he fights Cotto.

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-22 Julian Williams vs Luciano Leonel Cuello

2015-09-29 Domonique Dolton vs Oscar Molina

2015-10-10 Liam Smith vs John Thompson (vacant WBO World super welterweight title)

2015-10-17 Demetrius Andrade vs Dario Fabian Pucheta

2015-11-13 Erislandy Lara vs TBA

Middleweight [Last updated September 19, 2015]

  1. Gennady Golovkin
  2. Miguel Cotto
  3. Peter Quillin
  4. David Lemieux
  5. Andy Lee
  6. Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam
  7. Daniel Jacobs
  8. Daniel Geale
  9. *Jermain Taylor
  10. Billy Joe Saunders

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Chris Eubank Jr, Willie Monroe Jr, Maciej Sulecki, Antoine Douglas, Ievgen Khytrov

*Taylor will drop from the rankings due to inactivity next month. His legal issues won’t clear up in time.

Fight Schedule:

2015-10-10 Dmitry Chudinov vs Alfonso Blanco

2015-10-17 Gennady Golovkin vs David Lemieux (s WBA/i WBC/IBF/IBO middleweight titles)

2015-10-17 Tureano Johnson vs Eamonn O’Kane (IBF eliminator)

2015-11-06 Antoine Douglas vs Les Sherrington

2015-11-21 Miguel Cotto vs Saul Alvarez (WBC World middleweight title)

Super Middleweight [Last updated September 27, 2015]

  1. James DeGale
  2. Badou Jack
  3. Arthur Abraham
  4. Andre Dirrell
  5. George Groves
  6. Fedor Chudinov
  7. Felix Sturm
  8. Anthony Dirrell
  9. Gilberto Ramirez
  10. Robert Stieglitz

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Badou Jack, Anthony Dirrell

Down: George Groves

Waiting in the Wings: Andre Ward, Jesse Hart, Callum Smith, Julius Jackson, Blake Caparello, Sakio Bika, Rocky Fielding, Martin Murray, Vincent Feigenbutz

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-29 J’Leon Love vs Osumanu Adama

2015-10-06 Julius Jackson vs Jose Uzcategui

2015-10-17 Andre Dirrell vs Blake Caparello

2015-11-07 Callum Smith vs Rocky Fielding

2015-11-20 Gilberto Ramirez vs Juan Camilo Novoa

2015-11-21 Arthur Abraham vs TBA (WBO World super middleweight title)

Light Heavyweight [Last updated September 27, 2015]

  1. Sergey Kovalev
  2. Adonis Stevenson
  3. *Bernard Hopkins
  4. Juergen Braehmer
  5. Andrzej Fonfara
  6. Artur Beterbiev
  7. Isaac Chilemba
  8. Eleider Alvarez
  9. Jean Pascal
  10. Yunieski Gonzalez

In: Yunieski Gonzalez

Out: Tommy Karpency

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Andre Ward, Marcus Browne, Tommy Karpency, Chad Dawson, Erik Skoglund, Edwin Rodriguez, Karo Murat, Sullivan Barrera

*Hopkins says he doesn’t expect to fight again until 2016 and it will likely be at super middleweight

Fight Schedule:

2015-10-16 Andrzej Fonfara vs Nathan Cleverly (WBC light heavyweight eliminator)

2015-10-16 Sean Monaghan vs Don George

2015-10-23 Lavarn Harvell vs Samuel Clarkson

2015-11-07 Juergen Braehmer vs Thomas Oosthuizen (regular WBA World light heavyweight title)

Cruiserweight [Last updated September 27, 2015]

  1. Ilunga (Junior) Makabu
  2. Grigory Drozd
  3. Denis Lebedev
  4. Krzysztof Glowacki
  5. Marco Huck
  6. Thabiso Mchunu
  7. Victor Emilio Ramirez
  8. Firat Arslan
  9. Rakhim Chakhkiev
  10. Youri Kayembre Kalenga

In: Rakhim Chakhkiev, Youri Kayembre Kalenga

Out: Yoan Pablo Hernandez (retired), Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (inactivity)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Oleksandr Usyk, Dmitry Kudryashov, Ola Afolabi, Dmytro Kucher, Yunier Dorticos, Beibut Shumenov

Fight Schedule:

2015-10-02 Victor Emilio Ramirez vs Ovill McKenzie (IBF World cruiserweight title)

2015-10-09 Bilal Laggoune vs Dmytro Kucher

2015-11-04 Denis Lebedev vs Lateef Kayode (WBA World cruiserweight title)

2015-11-04 Rakhim Chakhkiev vs Ola Afolabi

2015-11-04 Dmitry Kudryashov vs Olanrewaju Durodola

Heavyweight [Last updated September 27, 2015]

  1. Wladimir Klitschko
  2. Alexander Povetkin
  3. Tyson Fury
  4. Bryant Jennings
  5. Kubrat Pulev
  6. Deontay Wilder
  7. Carlos Takam
  8. Bermane Stiverne
  9. Vyacheslav Glazkov
  10. Steve Cunningham

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Tony Thompson, Malik Scott, Dereck Chisora, Anthony Joshua, Amir Mansour, Mike Perez, Ruslan Chagaev, Erkan Teper, Antonio Tarver

Fight Schedule:

2015-10-13 Gerald Washington vs Amir Mansour

2015-10-15 Joseph Parker vs Kali Meehan

2015-10-17 Luis Ortiz vs Matias Ariel Vidondo (interim WBA World heavyweight title)

2015-11-04 Alexander Povetkin vs Mariusz Wach (silver WBC World heavyweight title)

2015-12-12 Anthony Joshua vs Dillian Whyte

2015-12-19 Robert Helenius vs Erkan Teper

201x-xx-xx Wladimir Klitschko vs Tyson Fury (super WBA/IBF/WBO/IBO World heavyweight titles)

Advertisements

Posted October 9, 2015 by sweetboxingratings

%d bloggers like this: