October 2013   Leave a comment

Last ratings update: October 8th, 2013 @ 5:00 AM ET
Last schedule update: October 9th, 2013 @ 11:11 PM ET

Female Pound For Pound

1)      Cecilia Braekhus

2)      Ava Knight

3)      Anne Sophie Mathis

4)      Jessica Chavez

5)      Yesica Yolanda Bopp

6)      Erica Anabella Farias

7)      Marcela Eliana Acuna

8)      Jelena Mrdjenovich

9)      Diana Prazak

10)   Alicia Ashley

In: Alicia Ashley (46 years old!)

Out: Layla McCarter (inactivity)

On the Cusp: Ana Maria Torres, Layla McCarter, Arely Mucino, Jackie Nava, Kaliesha West, Melissa McMorrow, Susi Kentikian, Mariana Juarez, Melissa Hernandez, Esmeralda Moreno, Frida Wallberg, Yesica Patricia Marcos, Carolina Raquel Duer

The Future: Amanda Serrano, Christina Hammer, Hyun-Mi Choi, Janeth Perez, Yazmin Rivas, Irma Garcia, Oxandia Castillo, Ronica Jeffrey, Zulina Munoz, Jessica Gonzalez

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-12 Mariana Juarez vs Buakaew OnesongchaiGym

2013-10-26 Ava Knight vs Ibeth Zamora Silva

Strawweight

1)      Katsunari Takayama

2)      Hekkie Budler

3)      Ryo Miyazaki

4)      Xiong Zhao Zhong

5)      Jesus Silvestre

6)      Denver Cuello

7)      Wanheng Menayothin

8)      Ganigan Lopez

9)      Merlito Sabillo

10)   Carlos Buitrago

Waiting in the Wings: Mateo Handig, Ali Raymi

Fight Schedule:

2013-11-09 Hekkie Budler vs Hugo Hernan Verchelli

2013-11-29 Merlito Sabillo vs Carlos Buitrago

Junior Flyweight

1)      *Roman Gonzalez

2)      Donnie Nietes

3)      Moises Fuentes

4)      John Riel Casimero

5)      Kazuto Ioka

6)      Adrian Hernandez

7)      Pedro Guevara

8)      Nkosinathi Joyi

9)      Mario Rodriguez

10)   Ramon Garcia Hirales

In: Mario Rodriguez

Out: Alberto Rossel

Waiting in the Wings: Naoya Inoue, Raul Garcia, Paipharob Kokietgym, Rey Loreto, Benezer Alolod, Jose Alfredo Zuniga, Odilon Zaleta

*After Chocolatito’s next fight at flyweight, he will drop from the junior flyweight ratings.

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-26 John Riel Casimero vs Felipe Salguero

2013-11-10 Roman Gonzalez vs Oscar Blanquet

2013-11-29 Donnie Nietes vs TBA

Flyweight

1)      Juan Francisco Estrada

2)      Brian Viloria

3)      Moruti Mthalane

4)      Akira Yaegashi

5)      Hernan Marquez

6)      Edgar Sosa

7)      Luis Concepcion

8)      Toshiyuki Igarashi

9)      Wilbert Uicab

10)   Juan Carlos Reveco

Waiting in the Wings: Rocky Fuentes, Ricardo Nunez, Rey Megrino, Froilan Saludar, Nawaphon Por Chokchai, Giovani Segura, Koki Eto, Milan Melindo, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-12 Juan Carlos Reveco vs Ricardo Nunez

2013-10-19 Moruti Mthalane vs Silvio Olteanu

2013-10-19 Luis Concepcion vs Carlos Ruben Dario Ruiz

2013-11-02 Hernan Marquez vs Giovani Segura ?

201x-xx-xx Akira Yaegashi vs Edgar Sosa ?

Junior Bantamweight

1)      Omar Andres Narvaez

2)      Srisaket Sor Rungvisai

3)      Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr.

4)      Carlos Cuadras

5)      Daiki Kameda

6)      Liborio Solis

7)      Tepparith Kokietgym

8)      Denkaosan Kaovichit

9)      Nobuo Nashiro

10)   Kohei Kono

Waiting in the Wings: Arthur Villanueva, Rodel Mayol, Rodrigo Guerrero, Felipe Orucuta, Oleydong Sithsamerchai

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-26 Arthur Villanueva vs Jose Cabrera

2013-11-15 Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs Hirofumi Mukai

Bantamweight

1)      Anselmo Moreno

2)      Shinsuke Yamanaka

3)      Joseph Agbeko

4)      Koki Kameda

5)      Hugo Ruiz

6)      Tomoki Kameda

7)      Ryosuke Iwasa

8)      Jamie McDonnell

9)      Paulus Ambunda

10)   Karim Guerfi

In: Karim Guerfi

Out: Stephane Jamoye

Waiting in the Wings: Malcolm Tunacao, Tomas Rojas, Alberto Guevara, Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, AJ Banal, Julio Ceja, Pungluang Sor Singyu, Stephane Jamoye, Julio Cesar Miranda, Johnny Garcia

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-11 Johnny Garcia vs Marvin Mabait

2013-10-12 Julio Ceja vs Juan Jose Montes

2013-11-10 Shinsuke Yamanaka vs Alberto Guevara

2013-11-19 Koki Kameda vs Jung-Oh Son

2013-12-06 Pungluang Sor Singyu vs Fredirex Rodriguez

2013-12-07 Guillermo Rigondeaux vs Joseph Agbeko ???

Junior Featherweight

1)      Guillermo Rigondeaux

2)      Nonito Donaire

3)      Leo Santa Cruz

4)      Jeffrey Mathebula

5)      Carl Frampton

6)      Kiko Martinez

7)      Cristian Mijares

8)      Victor Terrazas

9)      Yasutaka Ishimoto

10)   Scott Quigg

Waiting in the Wings: Hozumi Hasegawa, Hugo Fidel Cazares, Rey Perez, Takalani Ndlovu, Alejandro Lopez, Vic Darchinyan, Wilfredo Vazquez Jr, Andres Gutierrez, Chris Avalos, Jhonatan Romero, Guillermo Avila, Yoandris Salinas, Masaaki Serie

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-19 Carl Frampton vs Jeremy Parodi

2013-11-16 Nonito Donaire vs Vic Darchinyan

2013-11-16 Chris Avalos vs Rolly Lunas

2013-12-07 Guillermo Rigondeaux vs Joseph Agbeko ???

2013-12-18 Masaaki Serie vs Rikiya Fukuhara

2013-12-21 Kiko Martinez vs Jeffrey Mathebula

Featherweight

1)      *Miguel Angel (Mikey) Garcia

2)      Chris John

3)      Orlando Salido

4)      Evgeny Gradovich

5)      Jhonny Gonzalez

6)      Abner Mares

7)      Daniel Ponce De Leon

8)      Robinson Castellanos

9)      Luis Franco

10)   %Javier Fortuna

Waiting in the Wings: Gary Russell Jr, Lee Selby, Ronny Rios, Jayson Velez, Celestino Caballero, Eusebio Osejo, Nicholas Walters, Oscar Gonzalez, Juan Manuel Lopez, Billy Dib, Simpiwe Vetyeka, Rico Ramos, Joel Brunker

*Mikey Garcia will drop from the featherweight ratings after his super featherweight title fight with Rocky Martinez.

%Fortuna is likely to drop from the featherweight rankings if his showdown with Jose Carmona takes place in the super featherweight division.

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-12 Orlando Salido vs Orlando Cruz

2013-10-19 Javier Fortuna vs Jose Carmona

2013-11-09 Nicholas Walters vs Alberto Garza

2013-11-09 Roman Martinez vs Mikey Garcia

2013-11-23 Evgeny Gradovich vs Billy Dib II

Junior Lightweight

1)      Takashi Uchiyama

2)      Argenis Mendez

3)      Takashi Miura

4)      Juan Carlos Salgado

5)      Devis Boschiero

6)      Roman (Rocky) Martinez

7)      Dante Jardon

8)      Sergio Thompson

9)      Juan Carlos Burgos

10)   Edner Cherry

In: Dante Jardon

Out: Gamaliel Diaz

Waiting in the Wings: Bryan Vasquez, Malcolm Klassen, Diego Magdaleno, Will Tomlinson, Arash Usmanee, Rances Barthelemy, Alejandro Perez, Miguel Beltran Jr, Yakubu Amidu, Haskell Rhodes, Gamaliel Diaz, Stephen Smith, Fernando Carcamo

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-10 Haskell Rhodes vs Esteban Almaraz

2013-10-26 Bryan Vasquez vs Rene Gonzalez

2013-11-09 Roman Martinez vs Mikey Garcia

2013-12-07 Stephen Smith vs Gary Sykes

201x-xx-xx Takashi Uchiyama vs Yuriorkis Gamboa ???

Lightweight

1)      Miguel Vazquez

2)      Richar Abril

3)      Raymundo Beltran

4)      Ricky Burns

5)      Denis Shafikov

6)      Yuriorkis Gamboa

7)      Sharif Bogere

8)      Terence Crawford

9)      Kevin Mitchell

10)   Omar Figueroa

In: Omar Figueroa

Out: Andrey Klimov

Waiting in the Wings: Marvin Quintero, Emiliano Marsili, Daniel Estrada, Liam Walsh, Jose A Gonzalez, Gavin Rees, Anthony Crolla, Daud Cino Yordan, Takahiro Ao, John Molina, Terry Flannigan, Derry Mathews

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-18 Daniel Estrada vs George Ashie

2013-10-19 Emiliano Marsili vs Kakhaber Avetisian

2013-11-02 Gavin Rees vs Tommy Coyle

2013-11-10 Takahiro Ao vs TBA

2013-11-23 Anthony Crolla vs TBA

201x-xx-xx Yuriorkis Gamboa vs Takashi Uchiyama ???

2014-01-25 Ricky Burns vs Terence Crawford (Cancelled)

Junior Welterweight

1)      ^Danny Garcia

2)      Lucas Martin Matthysse

3)      Mike Alvarado

4)      *Brandon Rios

5)      Lamont Peterson

6)      Khabib Allakhverdiev

7)      %Amir Khan

8)      #Zab Judah

9)      Karim Mayfield

10)   Viktor Postol

Waiting in the Wings: Luis Ramos Jr, Ricardo Williams Jr, Cesar Rene Cuenca, Darren Hamilton, Dierry Jean, Roberto Ortiz, Humberto Soto, Hank Lundy, Paul Spadafora, Selcuk Aydin, Ruslan Provodnikov, Antonio DeMarco, Thomas Dulorme

%Khan WAS supposed to fight Devon Alexander before year’s end at welterweight. And now he’ll supposedly sit out until next year and fight Floyd Mayweather. Either way he’ll surely be inactive at junior welterweight for over a year.  But I’ll wait until it happens to drop him here.  He will not rate at welterweight.

*Rios was lucky enough to land a Manny Pacquiao fight. Should he win he’ll rate at welterweight and drop from here.

^Garcia claims to be finished at junior welterweight, but let’s wait and see…

#With Judah taking his next fight at welterweight he could potentially end up rated in both divisions.

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-19 Mike Alvarado vs Ruslan Provodnikov

2013-10-19 Henry Lundy vs Jeremy Bryan

2013-11-11 Luis Ramos Jr vs Fidel Maldonado Jr

2013-11-23 Manny Pacquiao vs Brandon Rios

2013-11-30 Paul Spadafora vs Johan Perez

2013-12-07 Zab Judah vs Paul Malignaggi

Welterweight

1)      Floyd Mayweather

2)      Juan Manuel Marquez

3)      Timothy Bradley

4)      Manny Pacquiao

5)      Kell Brook

6)      Robert Guerrero

7)      Devon Alexander

8)      Marcos Rene Maidana

9)      Keith Thurman

10)   Adrien Broner

Waiting in the Wings: Chris van Heerden, Jessie Vargas, Shawn Porter, Frankie Gavin, Diego Gabriel Chaves, Leonard Bundu, Jesus Soto Karass, Kevin Bizier, Amir Khan, Paul Malignaggi, Shane Mosley, Pablo Cesar Cano, Luis Carlos Abregu, Josesito Lopez, Jorge Paez Jr, Ray Robinson

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-11 Jessie Vargas vs Ray Narh

2013-10-12 Timothy Bradley vs Juan Manuel Marquez

2013-10-23 Shane Mosley vs Anthony Mundine

2013-10-26 Kell Brook vs Vyacheslav Senchenko

2013-11-23 Manny Pacquiao vs Brandon Rios

2013-12-07 Zab Judah vs Paul Malignaggi

2013-12-07 Keith Thurman vs Jesus Soto Karass ?

2013-12-14 Adrien Broner vs Marcos Rene Maidana

2013-12-21 Leonard Bundu vs Gianluca Branco

2014-05-03 Floyd Mayweather Jr vs TBA

Junior Middleweight

1)      Floyd Mayweather

2)      Saul (Canelo) Alvarez

3)      Austin Trout

4)      Miguel Cotto

5)      Erislandy Lara

6)      Carlos Molina

7)      Ishe Smith

8)      Vanes Martirosyan

9)      Demetrius Andrade

10)   Jermell Charlo

In: Floyd Mayweather

Out: Zaurbek Baysangurov

Waiting in the Wings: Sergey Rabchenko, Brian Rose, Willie Nelson, Alfredo Angulo, Damian Jonak, Jermall Charlo, Cornelius Bundrage, James Kirkland, Julian Williams, Yuri Foreman, Gabriel Rosado, Zaurbek Baysangurov

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-14 Jermell Charlo vs Jose Angel Rodriguez

2013-10-26 Brian Rose vs Javier Francisco Maciel

2013-11-09 Vanes Martirosyan vs Demetrius Andrade

2013-11-16 Sergey Rabchenko vs Cedric Vitu II

2014-06-xx Miguel Cotto vs Sergio Martinez

Middleweight

1)      Sergio Gabriel Martinez

2)      Gennady Golovkin

3)      Peter Quillin

4)      Darren Barker

5)      Daniel Geale

6)      Martin Murray

7)      Felix Sturm

8)      Sam Soliman

9)      Matthew Macklin

10)   Bryan Vera

In: Bryan Vera

Out: Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam (inactivity)

Waiting in the Wings: ~Avtandil Khurtsidze, Osumanu Adama, Billy Joe Saunders, Andy Lee, Patrick Nielsen, Sergio Mora, Marco Antonio Rubio, Ryota Murata

~Promoter Lou Dibella claims Khurtsidze has immigration issues and can’t travel. Dibella Entertainment is working on resolving the problem.

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-26 Peter Quillin vs Gabriel Rosado

2013-11-02 Gennady Golovkin vs Curtis Stevens

2013-11-16 Patrick Nielsen vs TBA

2013-11-30 Billy Joe Saunders vs TBA

2013-12-07 Felix Sturm vs Darren Barker

2013-12-xx Julio Cesar Chavez Jr vs Bryan Vera ?

2014-06-xx Miguel Cotto vs Sergio Martinez

Super Middleweight

1)      Carl Froch

2)      Mikkel Kessler

3)      Robert Stieglitz

4)      Sakio Bika

5)      Edwin Rodriguez

6)      George Groves

7)      James DeGale

8)      Badou Jack

9)      Marco Antonio Periban

10)   Brandon Gonzales

In: Badou Jack

Out: Thomas Oosthuizen

Waiting in the Wings: Andre Ward, Maxim Vlasov, Andre Dirrell, Anthony Dirrell, Julio Cesar Chavez Jr, Arthur Abraham, Willbeforce Shihepo, Thomas Oosthuizen

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-19 Robert Stieglitz vs Isaac Ekpo

2013-10-26 Arthur Abraham vs Giovanni De Carolis

2013-11-09 Thomas Oosthuizen vs Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna

2013-11-16 Andre Ward vs Edwin Rodriguez

2013-11-16 James DeGale vs TBA

2013-11-23 Carl Froch vs George Groves

2013-12-xx Julio Cesar Chavez Jr vs Bryan Vera ?

Light Heavyweight

1)      Bernard Hopkins

2)      Adonis Stevenson

3)      Sergey Kovalev

4)      Chad Dawson

5)      Nathan Cleverly

6)      Tony Bellew

7)      Isaac Chilemba

8)      Juergen Braehmer

9)      Andrzej Fonfara

10)   Jean Pascal

In: Jean Pascal

Out: Tavoris Cloud

Waiting in the Wings: Ismayl Sillakh, Blake Caparello, Allan Green, Enzo Maccarinelli, Zsolt Erdei, Karo Murat, Lucian Bute, Cedric Agnew, Beibut Shumenov, Denis Grachev, Eleider Alvarez

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-17 Blake Caparello vs Allan Green

2013-10-26 Bernard Hopkins vs Karo Murat

2013-11-16 Isaac Chilemba vs TBA

2013-11-23 Beibut Shumenov vs Tamas Kovacs

2013-11-30 Sergey Kovalev vs Ismayl Sillakh ???

2014-01-18 Jean Pascal vs Lucian Bute

Cruiserweight

1)      Marco Huck

2)      Yoan Pablo Hernandez

3)      Guillermo Jones

4)      Krzysztof Wlodarczyk

5)      Ola Afolabi

6)      Denis Lebedev

7)      Alexander Alekseev

8)      Firat Arslan

9)      Ilunga Makabu

10)   Thabiso Mchunu

In: Thabiso Mchunu

Out: Mateusz Masternak

Waiting in the Wings: Pawel Kolodziej, Rakhim Chakhkiev, BJ Flores, Danny Green, Dmytro Kucher, Troy Ross, Mateusz Masternak, Grigory Drozd

Fight Schedule:

2013-11-02 Ola Afolabi vs Lukasz Janik

2013-12-06 Krzysztof Wlodarczyk vs Giacobbe Fragomeni

2013-12-14 Yoan Pablo Hernandez vs Alexander Alekseev

2014-01-25 Marco Huck vs Firat Arslan II

Heavyweight

1)      Wladimir Klitschko

2)      Kubrat Pulev

3)      David Haye

4)      Alexander Povetkin

5)      Tyson Fury

6)      Bermane Stiverne

7)      Tony Thompson

8)      Tomasz Adamek

9)      Dereck Chisora

10)   Chris Arreola

In: Chris Arreola

Out: Mike Perez

Waiting in the Wings: Vitali Klitschko, Denis Boytsov, Mariusz Wach, Odlanier Solis, Vyacheslav Glazkov, Artur Szpilka, Malik Scott, Bryant Jennings, Deontay Wilder, Amir Mansour, Luis Ortiz, Magomed Abdusalamov, Manuel Charr, Andy Ruiz Jr, Lucas Browne, Robert Helenius, Steve Cunningham, Mike Perez, Carlos Takam

Fight Schedule:

2013-10-17 Carlos Takam vs Raphael Zumbano Love

2013-10-19 Manuel Charr vs Denis Bakhtov

2013-10-26 Deontay Wilder vs Nicolai Firtha

2013-11-02 Lucas Browne vs Richard Towers

2013-11-02 Magomed Abdusalamov vs Mike Perez

2013-11-16 Tomasz Adamek vs Vyacheslav Glazkov

2013-11-30 Dereck Chisora vs TBA

2014-02-08 David Haye vs Tyson Fury

Advertisements

Posted November 6, 2013 by sweetboxingratings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: