May 2015   Leave a comment

Female Pound For Pound [Last updated May 2, 2015]

  1. Cecilia Braekhus
  2. Delfine Persoon
  3. Ibeth Zamora Silva
  4. Jackie Nava
  5. Alicia Ashley
  6. Ava Knight
  7. Arely Mucino
  8. Layla McCarter
  9. Jessica Chavez
  10. Erica Anabella Farias
  11. Anne Sophie Mathis
  12. Jelena Mrdjenovich
  13. Melissa McMorrow
  14. Susi Kentikian
  15. Naoko Fujioka
  16. Diana Prazak
  17. Mariana Juarez
  18. Oxandia Castillo
  19. Melissa Hernandez
  20. Zulina Munoz

In: Zulina Munoz

Out: Yesica Bopp (inactivity)

Up: Erica Farias

Down: N/A

On the Cusp: Yesica Patricia Marcos, Dahiana Santana, Alejandra Marina Oliveras, Shindo Go, Amanda Serrano, Carolina Raquel Duer, Melinda Cooper, Yazmin Rivas

On the Bench: Marcela Acuna, Ana Maria Torres, Frida Wallberg, Kina Malpartida, Katy Wilson Castillo

The Future: Hyun-Mi Choi, Irma Garcia, Jessica Gonzalez, Shelly Vincent, Heather Hardy, Debora Anahi Dionicius, Joselyn Arroyo Ruiz, Mako Yamada, Jessica Nery Plata, Celina Salazar, Klara Svensson

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-06 Kumiko Seeser Ikehara vs Kayoko Ebata (WBO World female minimumweight title)

2015-05-09 Yuko Kuroki vs Masae Akitaya (WBC World female minimumweight title)

2015-05-09 Galina Koleva Ivanova vs Csilla Nemedi (interim WBA World female bantamweight title)

2015-05-22 Svetlana Kulakova vs Marie Riederer (interim WBA World female super lightweight title)

2015-05-30 Mikaela Lauren vs Lorissa Rivas (WBC World female super welterweight title)

Strawweight [Last updated May 2, 2015]

  1. Hekkie Budler
  2. Wanheng Menayothin
  3. Katsunari Takayama
  4. Knockout CP Freshmart
  5. Carlos Buitrago
  6. Xiong Zhao Zhong
  7. Eduardo Martinez
  8. Byron Rojas
  9. Kosei Tanaka
  10. Jesus Silvestre

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Denver Cuello, Oswaldo Novoa, Mario Rodriguez

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-30 Eduardo Martinez vs Byron Rojas II

2015-05-30 Kosei Tanaka vs Julian Yedras (vacant WBO World minimumweight title)

2015-06-02 Wanheng Menayothin vs Young Kil Bae (WBC World minimumweight title)

Junior Flyweight [Last updated May 2, 2015]

  1. Donnie Nietes
  2. Pedro Guevara
  3. Ganigan Lopez
  4. Rey Loreto
  5. Javier Mendoza
  6. Ryoichi Taguchi
  7. Paipharob Kokietgym
  8. Milan Melindo
  9. Jonathan Taconing
  10. Raul Garcia

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Felix Alvarado, Randy Petalcorin, Francisco Rodriguez Jr, Ryo Miyazaki, Akira Yaegashi

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-06 Ryoichi Taguchi vs Kwanthai Sithmorseng (WBA World light flyweight title)

2015-05-30 Javier Mendoza vs Milan Melindo (IBF World light flyweight title)

2015-07-04 Donnie Nietes vs Francisco Rodriguez Jr (WBO World light flyweight title)

Flyweight [Last updated May 2, 2015]

  1. Roman Gonzalez
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada
  3. Brian Viloria
  4. Amnat Ruenroeng
  5. Edgar Sosa
  6. Kazuto Ioka
  7. Giovani Segura
  8. Juan Carlos Reveco
  9. Moruti Mthalane
  10. John Riel Casimero

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Kazuto Ioka

Down: Juan Carlos Reveco

Waiting in the Wings: McWilliams Arroyo, Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep, Nawaphon Por Chokchai, Felix Alvarado, Adrian Hernandez, Moises Fuentes, Takuma Inoue, Jether Oliva

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-16 Roman Gonzalez vs Edgar Sosa (WBC World flyweight title)

2015-06-27 Amnat Ruenroeng vs John Riel Casimero (IBF World flyweight title)

2015-07-18 Brian Viloria vs TBA

Junior Bantamweight [Last updated May 9, 2015]

  1. Naoya Inoue
  2. Carlos Cuadras
  3. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai
  4. Zolani Tete
  5. Omar Andres Narvaez
  6. David Sanchez
  7. Oleydong Sithsamerchai
  8. Felipe Orucuta
  9. McJoe Arroyo
  10. Kohei Kono

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Norberto Jimenez, Toshiyuki Igarashi, Khalid Yafai, Rey Megrino, Koki Kameda, Daiki Kameda, Ryo Matsumoto, Arthur Villanueva, Luis Concepcion

Fight Schedule:

2015-07-06 Takuma Inoue vs Mark Anthony Geraldo

2015-07-17 Ali Raymi vs Hani Ansi

2015-0x-xx Zolani Tete vs McJoe Arroyo (IBF World super flyweight title)

2015-0x-xx Kohei Kono vs Koki Kameda (WBA World super flyweight title)

Bantamweight [Last updated May 9, 2015]

  1. Shinsuke Yamanaka
  2. Juan Carlos Payano
  3. *Anselmo Moreno
  4. Jamie McDonnell
  5. Tomoki Kameda
  6. Ryosuke Iwasa
  7. Julio Ceja
  8. Rodrigo Guerrero
  9. Zhanat Zhakiyanov
  10. Malcolm Tunacao

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Jamie McDonnell

Down: Tomoki Kameda

Waiting in the Wings: Randy Caballero, Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, Liborio Solis, Tepparith Kokietgym, Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr

*Moreno supposedly will move to junior featherweight, whenever he fights again

Fight Schedule:

2015-06-13 Lee Haskins vs Ryosuke Iwasa (interim IBF World bantamweight title)

Junior Featherweight [Last updated May 9, 2015]

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux
  2. Carl Frampton
  3. Nonito Donaire
  4. *Kiko Martinez
  5. Scott Quigg
  6. Chris Avalos
  7. Shingo Wake
  8. Genesis Servania
  9. Kid Galahad
  10. Hisashi Amagasa

In: Hisashi Amagasa

Out: Leo Santa Cruz (moved to featherweight)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Andres Gutierrez, Manuel Avila, Joseph Diaz, Yukinori Oguni, Jessie Magdaleno, Tomas Rojas, Luis Orlando Del Valle, Luis Rosa, Horacio Garcia, Paulus Ambunda, Hugo Ruiz, Albert Pagara, Rey Vargas, Hidenori Otake, Moises Flores

*Martinez will supposedly campaign at bantamweight in the future

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-15 Luis Rosa vs Jonathan Perez

2015-05-30 Joseph Agbeko vs Juanito Rubillar

2015-06-10 Shingo Wake vs Mike Tawatchai

Featherweight [Last updated May 9, 2015]

  1. Nicholas Walters
  2. Vasyl Lomachenko
  3. Gary Russell Jr
  4. Evgeny Gradovich
  5. Abner Mares
  6. Jayson Velez
  7. Simpiwe Vetyeka
  8. Jhonny Gonzalez
  9. Lee Selby
  10. Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Eric Hunter, Robinson Castellanos, Jezreel Corrales, Kamil Laszczyk, Carlos Zambrano, Leo Santa Cruz, Hozumi Hasegawa

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-30 Evgeny Gradovich vs Lee Selby (IBF World featherweight title)

2015-06-06 Jesus Cuellar vs Vic Darchinyan (regular WBA World featherweight title)

2015-06-10 Hisashi Amagasa vs Patomsith Pathompothong

2015-06-13 Nicholas Walters vs Miguel Marriaga (super WBA World featherweight title)

Junior Lightweight [Last updated May 9, 2015]

  1. Takashi Uchiyama
  2. Takashi Miura
  3. Roman Martinez
  4. Orlando Salido
  5. Adrian Estrella
  6. Francisco Vargas
  7. Romain Jacob
  8. Javier Fortuna
  9. Jose Pedraza
  10. Jomthong Chuwatana

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: Jomthong Chuwatana

Waiting in the Wings: Stephen Smith, Bryan Vasquez, Daiki Kaneko, Edner Cherry, Liam Walsh, Carlos Diaz Ramirez, Andrey Klimov, Tevin Farmer, Luis Franco

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-16 Adrian Estrella vs Eden Sonsona

2015-05-23 Javier Fortuna vs Bryan Vasquez (vacant regular WBA World super featherweight title)

2015-0x-xx Jose Pedraza vs TBA (vacant IBF World super featherweight title)

Lightweight [Last updated May 16, 2015]

  1. Richar Abril
  2. Mickey Bey
  3. Miguel Vazquez
  4. Denis Shafikov
  5. Raymundo Beltran
  6. Sharif Bogere
  7. Yuriorkis Gamboa
  8. Dejan Zlaticanin
  9. Petr Petrov
  10. Jorge Linares

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Rod Salka, Richard Commey, Kevin Mitchell, Ghislain Maduma, Darleys Perez, Juan Diaz, Luke Campbell, Argenis Mendez, Miguel Roman, Rances Barthelemy

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-22 Bahodir Mamadjonov vs Richard Commey

2015-05-30 Jorge Linares vs Kevin Mitchell (WBC World lightweight title)

2015-05-30 Scott Cardle vs Craig Evans

2015-06-06 Daud Yordan vs Maxwell Awuku

2015-06-08 Rikki Naito vs Nihito Arakawa

2015-06-12 Dejan Zlaticanin vs Ivan Redkach

2015-06-13 Felix Verdejo vs Ivan Najera

2015-07-18 Mickey Bey vs Denis Shafikov (IBF World lightweight title)

2015-07-18 Darleys Perez vs Anthony Crolla (WBA World lightweight title)

2015-xx-xx Terry Flanagan vs Jose Zepeda (vacant WBO World lightweight title)

Junior Welterweight [Last updated May 16, 2015]

  1. Danny Garcia
  2. Lucas Martin Matthysse
  3. Lamont Peterson
  4. Terence Crawford
  5. Viktor Postol
  6. Ruslan Provodnikov
  7. Chris Algieri
  8. *Adrien Broner
  9. %Jessie Vargas
  10. Jose Benavidez

In: Jose Benavidez

Out: Thomas Dulorme

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Mauricio Herrera, Humberto Soto, Antonio Orozco, Thomas Dulorme, Emmanuel Taylor, Cesar Rene Cuenca, Amir Imam, Anton Novikov, Mikey Garcia, Hank Lundy, Frankie Gomez, Eduard Troyanovsky

*Broner may move back to welterweight if he beats Porter in June 20.

%Vargas may move back to welterweight if he beats Bradley on June 27.

Fight Schedule:

2015-06-20 Rances Barthelemy vs Antonio DeMarco

2015-xx-xx Cesar Rene Cuenca vs Ik Yang (vacant IBF World super lightweight title)

Welterweight [Last updated May 16, 2015]

  1. Floyd Mayweather
  2. Manny Pacquiao
  3. Kell Brook
  4. Keith Thurman
  5. Timothy Bradley
  6. Amir Khan
  7. Marcos Rene Maidana
  8. Shawn Porter
  9. Brandon Rios
  10. Sadam Ali

In: Sadam Ali

Out: Juan Manuel Marquez (inactivity)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Robert Guerrero, Diego Gabriel Chaves, Devon Alexander, Ray Robinson, Brad Solomon, Errol Spence, Dmitry Mikhaylenko, Chris van Heerden, Francisco Santana, Andre Berto, Alfonso Gomez, Danny Garcia, Lamont Peterson, Konstantin Ponomarev

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-29 Amir Khan vs Chris Algieri

2015-05-30 Kell Brook vs Frankie Gavin (IBF World welterweight title)

2015-06-06 Robert Guerrero vs Aaron Martinez

2015-06-20 Adrien Broner vs Shawn Porter (145 lb catchweight)

2015-06-20 Errol Spence Jr vs Roberto Garcia

2015-06-27 Timothy Bradley Jr vs Jessie Vargas (vacant WBO World welterweight title)

 

Junior Middleweight [Last updated May 16, 2015]

  1. Saul (Canelo) Alvarez
  2. Erislandy Lara
  3. Austin Trout
  4. Cornelius (K9) Bundrage
  5. Ishe Smith
  6. Carlos Molina
  7. Demetrius Andrade
  8. Jermell Charlo
  9. Vanes Martirosyan
  10. Julian Williams

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Michel Soro, Joshua Clottey, Jermall Charlo, Zaurbek Baysangurov, Tony Harrison, Jack Culcay

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-22 Brandon Adams vs John Thompson (Boxcino junior middleweight title)

2015-06-12 Erislandy Lara vs Delvin Rodriguez (regular WBA World super welterweight title)

2015-06-13 Cedric Vitu vs Orlando Fiordigiglio

Middleweight [Last updated May 16, 2015]

  1. Gennady Golovkin
  2. Miguel Cotto
  3. Peter Quillin
  4. Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam
  5. Andy Lee
  6. Martin Murray
  7. Daniel Geale
  8. Daniel Jacobs
  9. Jermain Taylor
  10. Sam Soliman

In: Daniel Jacobs

Out: Sergio Martinez (unofficially retired)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: David Lemieux, Billy Joe Saunders, Chris Eubank Jr, Willie Monroe Jr, Daniel Jacobs, Maciej Sulecki, Antoine Douglas, Ievgen Khytrov

Fight Schedule:

2015-06-06 Miguel Cotto vs Daniel Geale (WBC World middleweight title)

2015-06-20 Hassan N’Dam vs David Lemieux (vacant IBF World middleweight title)

2015-06-20 Emanuele Blandamura vs Michel Soro

Super Middleweight [Last updated May 23, 2015]

  1. James DeGale
  2. *Carl Froch
  3. George Groves
  4. Andre Dirrell
  5. Arthur Abraham
  6. Fedor Chudinov
  7. Robert Stieglitz
  8. Felix Sturm
  9. Badou Jack
  10. Anthony Dirrell

In: Fedor Chudinov

Out: Gilberto Ramirez

Up: James DeGale

Down: Felix Sturm

Waiting in the Wings: Gilberto Ramirez, Jesse Hart, Callum Smith, Julius Jackson, Blake Caparello, Sakio Bika

*Froch will likely drop from the rankings by the next update due to inactivity. He’s retired. Don’t buy the hype that he’s going to fight GGG.

Fight Schedule:

2015-06-05 Blake Caparello vs Affif Belghecham

2015-06-26 Gilberto Ramirez Sanchez vs Derek Edwards

2015-06-26 Callum Smith vs Christopher Rebrasse

2015-06-27 Zac Dunn vs Max Bursak (vacant IBO World super middleweight title)

2015-07-18 Arthur Abraham vs Robert Stieglitz IV (WBO World super middleweight title)

2015-xx-xx Badou Jack vs George Groves (WBC World super middleweight title)

Light Heavyweight [Last updated May 23, 2015]

  1. Sergey Kovalev
  2. Adonis Stevenson
  3. Bernard Hopkins
  4. Juergen Braehmer
  5. Andrzej Fonfara
  6. Artur Beterbiev
  7. Isaac Chilemba
  8. Jean Pascal
  9. Tommy Karpency
  10. Eleider Alvarez

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Chad Dawson, Erik Skoglund, Edwin Rodriguez, Karo Murat

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-29 Marcus Browne vs Cornelius White

2015-06-06 Thomas Oosthuizen vs Roberto Feliciano Bolonti (IBO World light heavyweight title)

2015-06-12 Artur Beterbiev vs Doudou Ngumbu

2015-06-12 Eleider Alvarez vs Anatoliy Dudchenko

2015-06-20 Andre Ward vs Paul Smith (172 lb catchweight)

2015-06-27 Adonis Stevenson vs TBA (WBC World light heavyweight title)

2015-07-18 Sergey Kovalev vs Nadjib Mohammedi (s WBA/IBF/WBO World light heavyweight title)

2015-09-05 Juergen Braehmer vs Nathan Cleverly (r WBA World light heavyweight title)

Cruiserweight [Last updated May 23, 2015]

  1. Ilunga (Junior) Makabu
  2. Yoan Pablo Hernandez
  3. Marco Huck
  4. Grigory Drozd
  5. Denis Lebedev
  6. Thabiso Mchunu
  7. Victor Emilio Ramirez
  8. Firat Arslan
  9. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk
  10. Rakhim Chakhkiev

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Junior Makabu, Grigory Drozd

Down: Thabiso Mchunu

Waiting in the Wings: Youri Kayembre Kalenga, Dmitry Kudryashov, Ola Afolabi, Dmytro Kucher, Oleksandr Usyk, Krzysztof Glowacki, Yunier Dorticos

Fight Schedule:

2015-06-06 Johnny Muller vs Mateusz Masternak

Heavyweight [Last updated May 23, 2015]

  1. Wladimir Klitschko
  2. Alexander Povetkin
  3. Tyson Fury
  4. Bryant Jennings
  5. Kubrat Pulev
  6. Deontay Wilder
  7. Carlos Takam
  8. Bermane Stiverne
  9. Vyacheslav Glazkov
  10. Steve Cunningham

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Tony Thompson, Malik Scott, Dereck Chisora, Anthony Joshua, Amir Mansour, Mike Perez

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-30 Anthony Joshua vs Kevin Johnson

2015-06-06 Dominic Breazeale vs Yasmany Consuegra

2015-06-13 Deontay Wilder vs Eric Molina (WBC World heavyweight title)

2015-06-13 Joseph Parker vs Yakup Saglam

2015-06-13 Robert Helenius vs Beka Lobjanidze

2015-07-11 Ruslan Chagaev vs Francesco Pianeta (regular WBA World heavyweight title)

Advertisements

Posted June 7, 2015 by sweetboxingratings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: