May 2013   Leave a comment

Last ratings update: May 13th, 2013 @ 11:44 PM ET
Last schedule update: May 13th, 2013 @ 11:44 PM ET

Female Pound For Pound

1)      Cecilia Braekhus

2)      ^Holly Holm

3)      Ava Knight

4)      Yesica Yolanda Bopp

5)      Frida Wallberg

6)      Anne Sophie Mathis

7)      Melissa Hernandez

8)      Layla McCarter

9)      Yesica Patricia Marcos

10)   Erica Anabella Farias

On the Cusp: *Ana Maria Torres, Arely Mucino, Carina Moreno, *Jackie Nava, Kaliesha West, Marcela Eliana Acuna, Melissa McMorrow, Myriam Lamare, Susi Kentikian, Mariana Juarez

The Future: Amanda Serrano, Christina Hammer, Hyun-Mi Choi, Janeth Perez, Susie Ramadan, Yazmin Rivas, Irma Garcia, Oxandia Castillo

*Nava and Torres would be listed in the top 10 if they weren’t taking a break from boxing due to their pregnancies.

^Holm is “retired” from boxing following her latest victory and “will become a full time MMA fighter”. I suppose this should be the last time I rate her, although I have my doubts she’ll stay away from boxing for good…

Fight Schedule:

2013-05-31 Melissa Hernandez vs Jelena Mrdjenovich III

2013-06-01 Yesica Yolanda Bopp vs Jessica Chavez

2013-06-14 Frida Wallberg vs Diana Prazak

2013-06-29 Yazmin Rivas vs TBA

2013-07-25 Susie Ramadan vs TBA

——————–

Strawweight

1)      Nkosinathi Joyi

2)      Katsunari Takayama

3)      Mario Rodriguez

4)      Ryo Miyazaki

5)      Denver Cuello

6)      Pornsawan Porpramook

7)      Wanheng Menayothin

8)      Hekkie Budler

9)      Jesus Silvestre

10)   Xiong Zhao Zhong

Waiting in the Wings: Merlito Sabillo, Mateo Handig

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-15 Hekkie Budler vs Nkosinathi Joyi

2013-06-29 Merlito Sabillo vs TBA

——————–

Junior Flyweight

1)      *Roman Gonzalez

2)      Donnie Nietes

3)      Moises Fuentes

4)      Adrian Hernandez

5)      John Riel Casimero

6)      Kazuto Ioka

7)      Ramon Garcia Hirales

8)      Alberto Rossel

9)      Odilon Zaleta

10)   Pedro Guevara

*Gonzalez was set to move up to flyweight but the WBA upgraded him to super champion and let Kazuto Ioka fight for the vacant regular title. The WBA ordered a meeting between the two to occur, but it appears Ioka’s camp had no interest in the fight. So now I have no idea what Gonzalez is going to do, but his next bout is scheduled at flyweight against no one of consequence.

Waiting in the Wings: Ryoichi Taguchi, Juan Palacios, Carlos Buitrago, Raul Garcia, Paipharob Kokietgym

Fight Schedule:

2013-05-25 Roman Gonzalez vs Ronald Barrera

——————–

Flyweight

1)      Juan Francisco Estrada

2)      Brian Viloria

3)      Moruti Mthalane

4)      Akira Yaegashi

5)      *Hernan Marquez

6)      Edgar Sosa

7)      Toshiyuki Igarashi

8)      Wilbert Uicab

9)      Luis Concepcion

10)   Juan Carlos Reveco

*Marquez jumped all the way up to super bantamweight (barely) in his most recent outing against no one of consequence.  I have no information that he’s leaving the flyweight division for good.

Waiting in the Wings: Rocky Fuentes, Ricardo Nunez, Rey Migreno, Froilan Saludar, Nawaphon Por Chokchai, Giovani Segura, Kompayak Porpramook, Juan Hernandez, Sonny Boy Jaro, Milan Melindo, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam

Fight Schedule:

2013-05-18 Edgar Sosa vs Giovani Segura

2013-07-27 Juan Francisco Estrada vs Milan Melindo

——————–

Junior Bantamweight

1)      Omar Andres Narvaez

2)      Srisaket Sor Rungvisai

3)      Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr.

4)      Yota Sato

5)      Carlos Cuadras

6)      Liborio Solis

7)      Tepparith Kokietgym

8)      Nobuo Nashiro

9)      Kohei Kono

10)   Oleydong Sithsamerchai

Note: Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, scheduled to defend his WBC Asian Boxing Council bantamweight title in June, drops from the junior bantamweight ratings as a result.

Waiting in the Wings: Arthur Villanueva, Hiroyuki Hisataka, Rodel Mayol

Fight Schedule:

2013-05-25 Omar Andres Narvaez vs Felipe Orucuta

2013-06-08 Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr vs Roberto Domingo Sosa

——————–

Bantamweight

1)      Anselmo Moreno

2)      Shinsuke Yamanaka

3)      Joseph Agbeko

4)      Koki Kameda

5)      Hugo Ruiz

6)      Paulus Ambunda

7)      Pungluang Sor Singyu

8)      Ryosuke Iwasa

9)     Jamie McDonnell

10)  Stephane Jamoye

Waiting in the Wings: Malcolm Tunacao, Julio Ceja, Tomas Rojas, Alberto Guevara, Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, AJ Banal, Rodrigo Guerrero

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-01 Hugo Ruiz vs Giovanni Caro

2013-06-25 Suriyan Sor Rungvisai vs TBA

——————–

Junior Featherweight

1)      Guillermo Rigondeaux

2)      Nonito Donaire

3)      Jeffrey Mathebula

4)      Carl Frampton

5)      Jhonatan Romero

6)      Victor Terrazas

7)      Scott Quigg

8)      Alexander Bakhtin

9)      Yasutaka Ishimoto

10)   Leo Santa Cruz

Waiting in the Wings: Daiki Kameda, Tomoki Kameda, Hozumi Hasegawa, Hugo Fidel Cazares, Rey Perez, Takalani Ndlovu, Alejandro Lopez, Vic Darchinyan, Wilfredo Vazquez Jr, Cristian Mijares

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-01 Hugo Fidel Cazares vs Gabriel Altarejos

——————–

Featherweight

1)      Miguel Angel (Mikey) Garcia

2)      Chris John

3)      Abner Mares

4)      Orlando Salido

5)      Evgeny Gradovich

6)      Daniel Ponce De Leon

7)      Robinson Castellanos

8)      Jhonny Gonzalez

9)      Billy Dib

10)   Javier Fortuna

Waiting in the Wings: Rey Bautista, Gary Russell Jr, Mauricio Javier Munoz, Lee Selby, Ronny Rios, Jayson Velez, Celestino Caballero, Eusebio Osejo, Nicholas Walters, Daud Cino Yordan, Oscar Gonzalez, Simpiwe Vetyeka, Jose Ramirez, Juan Manuel Lopez

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-15 Lee Selby vs TBA

2013-06-15 Mikey Garcia vs Juan Manuel Lopez

2013-07-13 Gary Russell Jr vs TBA

2013-07-27 Evgeny Gradovich vs Mauricio Javier Munoz

——————–

Junior Lightweight

1)      Takashi Uchiyama

2)      Argenis Mendez

3)      *Yuriorkis Gamboa

4)      Takashi Miura

5)      Juan Carlos Salgado

6)      Devis Boschiero

7)      Juan Carlos Burgos

8)      Roman (Rocky) Martinez

9)      Gamaliel Diaz

10)   Sergio Thompson

*Gamboa is scheduled to move up to lightweight next month.  As he has no intentions of returning to 130 (aside from the unlikelihood that he loses) he’ll drop from these ratings soon.

Waiting in the Wings: Bryan Vasquez, Malcolm Klassen, Edner Cherry, Diego Magdaleno, Sipho Taliwe, Will Tomlinson, Arash Usmanee, Rances Barthelemy, Takahiro Ao, Alejandro Perez, Miguel Beltran Jr

Fight Schedule:

2013-05-16 Sipho Taliwe vs Matt Garlett

2013-05-16 Will Tomlinson vs Malcolm Klassen

2013-05-18 Sergio Thompson vs TBA

2013-06-08 Yuriorkis Gamboa vs Darley Perez

2013-06-21 Rances Barthelemy vs Fahsai Sakkreerin

——————–

Lightweight

1)      *Adrien Broner

2)      Miguel Vazquez

3)      Ricky Burns

4)      Richar Abril

5)      Antonio DeMarco

6)      Denis Shafikov

7)      Gavin Rees

8)      Raymundo Beltran

9)      Sharif Bogere

10)   Kevin Mitchell

*With Broner’s next fight being for the WBA welterweight title, should he win he’ll drop here and be rated at 147.

Waiting in the Wings: Marvin Quintero, Emiliano Marsili, Daniel Estrada, Liam Walsh, Jose A Gonzalez

Fight Schedule:

2013-05-11 Ricky Burns vs Jose A Gonzalez

2013-06-15 Gavin Rees  vs TBA

2013-06-22 Adrien Broner vs Paul Malignaggi

2013-06-29 Gavin Rees vs Anthony Crolla

——————–

Junior Welterweight

1)      Danny Garcia

2)      Lucas Martin Matthysse

3)      Lamont Peterson

4)      Mike Alvarado

5)      *Brandon Rios

6)      Khabib Allakhverdiev

7)      %Amir Khan

8)      Zab Judah

9)      Karim Mayfield

10)   Viktor Postol

%Khan recently tweeted that he thinks he’s killing himself making 140 but this may just be posturing for a fight with Floyd Mayweather.  If he actually gets the Mayweather fight he’ll drop from here as that makes 2 welterweight fights in a row.

*Rios was lucky enough to land a Manny Pacquiao fight. Should he win he’ll rate at welterweight and drop from here.

Waiting in the Wings: Luis Ramos Jr, Ricardo Williams Jr, Cesar Rene Cuenca, Adil Anwar, Dierry Jean, Pier Olivier Cote, Roberto Ortiz, Humberto Soto, Hank Lundy, Terence Crawford

Fight Schedule:

2013-05-18 Lamont Peterson vs Lucas Martin Matthysse (winner determines new #1)

2013-05-25 Cesar Rene Cuenca vs Gustavo David Bermudez

2013-06-15 Roberto Ortiz vs TBA

2013-06-15 Terence Crawford vs Alejandro Sanabria

2013-07-06 Adil Anwar vs Darren Hamilton

2013-07-13 Khabib Allakhverdiev vs Souleymane M’baye

2013-11-24 Manny Pacquiao vs Brandon Rios

——————–

Welterweight

1)      Floyd Mayweather

2)      Juan Manuel Marquez

3)      Timothy Bradley

4)      Manny Pacquiao

5)      Kell Brook

6)      Robert Guerrero

7)      Josesito Lopez

8)      Devon Alexander

9)      Keith Thurman

10)    Luis Carlos Abregu

Waiting in the Wings: Chris van Heerden, Selcuk Aydin, Jessie Vargas, Shawn Porter, Frankie Gavin, Diego Gabriel Chaves, Leonard Bundu, Carson Jones, Julio Diaz, Jesus Soto Karass, Kevin Bizier, Marcos Rene Maidana, Ruslan Provodnikov, Lee Purdy, Jan Zaveck, Amir Khan, Paul Malignaggi, Andre Berto, Shane Mosley, Pablo Cesar Cano

Fight Schedule:

2013-05-18 Devon Alexander vs Lee Purdy

2013-05-18 Shawn Porter vs Phil Lo Greco

2013-05-18 Shane Mosley vs Pablo Cesar Cano

2013-06-08 Josesito Lopez vs Marcos Rene Maidana

2013-06-15 Frankie Gavin vs Denton Vassell

2013-06-22 Paul Malignaggi vs Adrien Broner

2013-07-27 Andre Berto vs Jesus Soto Karass

2013-07-27 Keith Thurman vs Diego Gabriel Chaves

2013-09-14 Timothy Bradley vs Juan Manuel Marquez (will be moved if Mayweather fights same day)

2013-11-24 Manny Pacquiao vs Brandon Rios

——————–

Junior Middleweight

1)      Saul (Canelo) Alvarez

2)      Austin Trout

3)      Erislandy Lara

4)      Miguel Cotto

5)      Carlos Molina

6)      Ishe Smith

7)      Zaurbek Baysangurov

8)      Gabriel Rosado

9)      Vanes Martirosyan

10)   Demetrius Andrade

Waiting in the Wings: Sergey Rabchenko, Brian Rose, Willie Nelson, Alfredo Angulo, Damian Jonak, Jermell Charlo, Cornelius Bundrage, James Kirkland, Delvin Rodriguez

Fight Schedule:

2013-05-24 Delvin Rodriguez vs Freddy Hernandez

2013-06-08 Demetrius Hopkins vs Jermell Charlo

2013-06-08 Erislandy Lara vs Alfredo Angulo

2013-06-29 Willie Nelson vs Luciano Leonel Cuello

2013-07-06 Zaurbek Baysangurov vs Demetrius Andrade

2013-07-19 Ishe Smith vs Carlos Molina

——————–

Middleweight

1)      Sergio Gabriel Martinez

2)      Daniel Geale

3)      Gennady Golovkin

4)      Peter Quillin

5)      Martin Murray

6)      Felix Sturm

7)      Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam

8)      Julio Cesar Chavez Jr

9)      Matthew Macklin

10)   *Sam Soliman

*Since Soliman’s bout with Sturm has been changed to a NC, he drops in the ratings. But since I don’t find the stimulant he’s been penalized for (methylsynephrine) to be a deciding factor in his otherwise victory (and neither does the IBF), he remains in the top 10.

Waiting in the Wings: Avtandil Khurtsidze, Osumanu Adama, Billy Joe Saunders, Grzegorz Proksa, Darren Barker, Brian Vera, Andy Lee, Patrick Majewski

Fight Schedule:

2013-05-15 Andy Lee vs Darryl Cunningham

2013-06-29 Gennady Golovkin vs Matthew Macklin

2013-08-03 Julio Cesar Chavez Jr vs TBA (hopefully Martin Murray)

——————–

Super Middleweight

1)      Andre Ward

2)      Carl Froch

3)      Mikkel Kessler

4)      Robert Stieglitz

5)      Thomas Oosthuizen

6)      Sakio Bika

7)      George Groves

8)      Andre Dirrell

9)      Arthur Abraham

10)   Edwin Rodriguez

Waiting in the Wings: James DeGale, Maxim Vlasov, Marco Antonio Periban, Anthony Dirrell

Fight Schedule:

2013-05-17 James DeGale vs TBA

2013-05-25 Carl Froch vs Mikkel Kessler II

2013-05-25 George Groves vs Noe Gonzalez Alcoba

2013-06-22 Sakio Bika vs Marco Antonio Periban

2013-06-29 Thomas Oosthuizen vs Brandon Gonzales

2013-07-13 Denis Grachev vs Edwin Rodriguez

——————–

Light Heavyweight

1)      Chad Dawson

2)      Bernard Hopkins

3)      Sergey Kovalev

4)      Nathan Cleverly

5)      Isaac Chilemba

6)      Tony Bellew

7)      Tavoris Cloud

8)      *Beibut Shumenov

9)      Gabriel Campillo

10)   Denis Grachev

*If Shumenov doesn’t have a fight scheduled by next month, he will drop out.

Waiting in the Wings: Cornelius White, Ismayl Sillakh, Juergen Braehmer, Blake Caparello, Allan Green, Ovill McKenzie, Zsolt Erdei, Andrzej Fonfara, Jean Pascal, Karo Murat, Lucian Bute, Doudou Ngumbu, Cedric Agnew

Fight Schedule:

2013-05-25 Tony Bellew vs Isaac Chilemba II

2013-06-08 Chad Dawson vs Adonis Stevenson

2013-06-14 Sergey Kovalev vs Cornelius White

2013-07-13 Bernard Hopkins vs Karo Murat

2013-07-13 Denis Grachev vs Edwin Rodriguez

2013-08-09 Blake Caparello vs TBA

2013-08-16 Andrzej Fonfara vs TBA

——————–

Cruiserweight

1)      Ola Afolabi

2)      Yoan Pablo Hernandez

3)      Denis Lebedev

4)      Marco Huck

5)      Troy Ross

6)      Krzysztof Wlodarczyk

7)      *Lateef Kayode

8)      Mateusz Masternak

9)      Alexander Alekseev

10)   Firat Arslan

*If Kayode doesn’t have a fight scheduled by next month he will be dropped.

Waiting in the Wings: Pawel Kolodziej, Rakhim Chakhkiev, Dmytro Kucher, Guillermo Jones, BJ Flores, Danny Green, Eddie Chambers

Fight Schedule:

2013-05-17 Denis Lebedev vs Guillermo Jones

2013-06-08 Marco Huck vs Ola Afolabi III

2013-06-21 Krzysztof Wlodarczyk vs Rakhim Chakhkiev

2013-07-13 Dmytro Kucher vs Ilunga Makabu

——————–

Heavyweight

1)      Wladimir Klitschko

2)      Vitali Klitschko

3)      Kubrat Pulev

4)      David Haye

5)      Alexander Povetkin

6)      Tyson Fury

7)      Bermane Stiverne

8)      Tomasz Adamek

9)      *Eddie Chambers

10)   Tony Thompson

*Chambers was expected to make his Cruiserweight debut but things apparently just didn’t work out. Now it looks like he’ll be unrated in both classes soon due to inactivity.

Waiting in the Wings: Denis Boytsov, Chris Arreola, Mariusz Wach, Odlanier Solis, Mike Perez, Vyacheslav Glazkov, Johnathon Banks, Artur Szpilka, Malik Scott, Bryant Jennings, Deontay Wilder, Andrzej Wawrzyk, Amir Mansour, Luis Ortiz, Magomed Abdusalamov, Dereck Chisora, Manuel Charr, Joe Hanks, Lucas Browne, Robert Helenius, Steve Cunningham

Fight Schedule:

2013-05-17 Alexander Povetkin vs Andrzej Wawrzyk

2013-06-14 Bryant Jennings vs Andrey Fedosov

2013-06-15 Deontay Wilder vs Dereck Chisora ???

2013-06-22 Johnathon Banks vs Seth Mitchell II

2013-06-29 David Haye vs Manuel Charr

2013-07-06 Tony Thompson vs David Price II

2013-07-27 Joe Hanks vs Andy Ruiz Jr

2013-08-16 Artur Szpilka vs Mike Mollo II

2013-09-xx Wladimir Klitschko vs Alexander Povetkin (cross fingers)

Posted June 5, 2013 by sweetboxingratings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: