June 2013   Leave a comment

Last ratings update: June 5th, 2013 @ 5:27 AM ET
Last schedule update: June 5th, 2013 @ 5:27 AM ET

Female Pound For Pound

1)      Cecilia Braekhus

2)      Ava Knight

3)      Frida Wallberg

4)      Anne Sophie Mathis

5)      Jessica Chavez

6)      Yesica Yolanda Bopp

7)      Layla McCarter

8)      Erica Anabella Farias

9)      Jelena Mrdjenovich

10)   Yesica Patricia Marcos

On the Cusp: *Ana Maria Torres, Arely Mucino, Carina Moreno, *Jackie Nava, Kaliesha West, Marcela Eliana Acuna, Melissa McMorrow, Myriam Lamare, Susi Kentikian, Mariana Juarez, Melissa Hernandez, Esmeralda Moreno, Alicia Ashley

The Future: Amanda Serrano, Christina Hammer, Hyun-Mi Choi, Janeth Perez, Susie Ramadan, Yazmin Rivas, Irma Garcia, Oxandia Castillo, Ronica Jeffrey, Zulina Munoz

Note: Holly Holm isn’t rated because she “retired”.

*Nava and Torres would be listed in the top 10 if they weren’t taking a break from boxing due to their pregnancies.

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-14 Frida Wallberg vs Diana Prazak

2013-06-15 Erica Anabella Farias vs Chika Mizutani

2013-06-29 Amanda Serrano vs TBA

2013-06-29 Yazmin Rivas vs Kimika Miyoshi

2013-07-06 Carina Moreno vs Susi Kentikian II

2013-07-06 Janeth Perez vs Maria Elena Villalobos

2013-07-19 Yesica Yolanda Bopp vs TBA

2013-07-25 Susie Ramadan vs TBA

2013-08-24 Ina Menzer vs Goda Dailydaite

————

Strawweight

1)      Nkosinathi Joyi

2)      Katsunari Takayama

3)      Mario Rodriguez

4)      Ryo Miyazaki

5)      Denver Cuello

6)      Pornsawan Porpramook

7)      Wanheng Menayothin

8)      Hekkie Budler

9)      Jesus Silvestre

10)   Xiong Zhao Zhong

Waiting in the Wings: Merlito Sabillo, Mateo Handig

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-15 Hekkie Budler vs Nkosinathi Joyi

2013-06-28 Xiong Zhao Zhong vs Denver Cuello

2013-07-06 Merlito Sabillo vs Jorle Estrada

2013-xx-xx Ryo Miyazaki vs Jesus Silvestre

————

Junior Flyweight

1)      *Roman Gonzalez

2)      Donnie Nietes

3)      Moises Fuentes

4)      John Riel Casimero

5)      Adrian Hernandez

6)      Kazuto Ioka

7)      Ramon Garcia Hirales

8)      Alberto Rossel

9)      Odilon Zaleta

10)   Pedro Guevara

*It is uncertain whether or not Gonzalez will return to junior flyweight, but he has 5 months to prove one way or another.

Waiting in the Wings: Ryoichi Taguchi, Juan Palacios, Carlos Buitrago, Raul Garcia, Paipharob Kokietgym

Fight Schedule:

2013-07-21 John Riel Casimero vs Mauricio Fuentes

2013-08-24 Donnie Nietes vs TBA

————

Flyweight

1)      Juan Francisco Estrada

2)      Brian Viloria

3)      Moruti Mthalane

4)      Akira Yaegashi

5)      Hernan Marquez

6)      Edgar Sosa

7)      Toshiyuki Igarashi

8)      Wilbert Uicab

9)      Luis Concepcion

10)   Juan Carlos Reveco

Waiting in the Wings: Rocky Fuentes, Ricardo Nunez, Rey Migreno, Froilan Saludar, Nawaphon Por Chokchai, Giovani Segura, Kompayak Porpramook, Juan Hernandez, Sonny Boy Jaro, Milan Melindo, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-22 Juan Carlos Reveco vs Ulises Lara

2013-07-19 Nawaphon Por Chokchai vs TBA

2013-07-27 Juan Francisco Estrada vs Milan Melindo

2013-xx-xx Akira Yaegashi vs Edgar Sosa

————

Junior Bantamweight

1)      Omar Andres Narvaez

2)      Srisaket Sor Rungvisai

3)      Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr.

4)      Yota Sato

5)      Carlos Cuadras

6)      Liborio Solis

7)      Tepparith Kokietgym

8)      Nobuo Nashiro

9)      Kohei Kono

10)   Oleydong Sithsamerchai

Waiting in the Wings: Arthur Villanueva, Hiroyuki Hisataka, Rodel Mayol, Felipe Orucuta

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-08 Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr vs Roberto Domingo Sosa

2013-07-06 Arthur Villanueva vs TBA

2013-07-23 Koki Kameda vs John Mark Apolinario

2013-08-31 Anselmo Moreno vs TBA

————

Bantamweight

1)      Anselmo Moreno

2)      Shinsuke Yamanaka

3)      Joseph Agbeko

4)      Koki Kameda

5)      Hugo Ruiz

6)      Paulus Ambunda

7)      Pungluang Sor Singyu

8)      Ryosuke Iwasa

9)      Jamie McDonnell

10)   Stephane Jamoye

Waiting in the Wings: Malcolm Tunacao, Tomas Rojas, Alberto Guevara, Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, AJ Banal, Rodrigo Guerrero, Julio Ceja

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-25 Suriyan Sor Rungvisai vs TBA

2013-06-29 Stephane Jamoye vs Benjamin Smoes

2013-07-06 AJ Banal vs TBA

2013-07-06 Ryosuke Iwasa vs Jecker Buhawe

————

Junior Featherweight

1)      Guillermo Rigondeaux

2)      Nonito Donaire

3)      Jeffrey Mathebula

4)      Carl Frampton

5)      Jhonatan Romero

6)      Victor Terrazas

7)      Scott Quigg

8)      Alexander Bakhtin

9)      Yasutaka Ishimoto

10)   Leo Santa Cruz

Waiting in the Wings: Daiki Kameda, Tomoki Kameda, Hozumi Hasegawa, Hugo Fidel Cazares, Rey Perez, Takalani Ndlovu, Alejandro Lopez, Vic Darchinyan, Wilfredo Vazquez Jr, Cristian Mijares

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-08 Daiki Kameda vs Aaron Bobadilla

2013-07-20 Carl Frampton vs TBA

————

Featherweight

1)      Miguel Angel (Mikey) Garcia

2)      Chris John

3)      Abner Mares

4)      Orlando Salido

5)      Evgeny Gradovich

6)      Daniel Ponce De Leon

7)      Robinson Castellanos

8)      Jhonny Gonzalez

9)      Billy Dib

10)   Javier Fortuna

Waiting in the Wings: Gary Russell Jr, Mauricio Javier Munoz, Lee Selby, Ronny Rios, Jayson Velez, Celestino Caballero, Eusebio Osejo, Nicholas Walters, Oscar Gonzalez, Simpiwe Vetyeka, Juan Manuel Lopez

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-08 Ronny Rios vs Leonilo Miranda

2013-06-15 Jayson Velez vs TBA

2013-06-15 Mikey Garcia vs Juan Manuel Lopez

2013-06-29 Lee Selby vs TBA

2013-07-13 Gary Russell Jr vs TBA

2013-07-27 Evgeny Gradovich vs Mauricio Javier Munoz

————

Junior Lightweight

1)      Takashi Uchiyama

2)      %Argenis Mendez

3)      *Yuriorkis Gamboa

4)      Takashi Miura

5)      Juan Carlos Salgado

6)      Devis Boschiero

7)      Juan Carlos Burgos

8)      Roman (Rocky) Martinez

9)      Gamaliel Diaz

10)   Sergio Thompson

*Gamboa is scheduled to move up to lightweight this weekend.  As he has no intentions of returning to 130 (aside from the unlikelihood that he loses) he’ll drop from these ratings soon.

%Mendez has plans of going all the way up to welterweight. Ironically he wants to fight Adrien Broner, the original threat to Uchiyama’s crown before he left the division too.

Waiting in the Wings: Bryan Vasquez, Malcolm Klassen, Edner Cherry, Diego Magdaleno, Will Tomlinson, Arash Usmanee, Rances Barthelemy, Takahiro Ao, Alejandro Perez, Miguel Beltran Jr

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-08 Yuriorkis Gamboa vs Darley Perez

2013-06-21 Rances Barthelemy vs Fahsai Sakkreerin

————

Lightweight

1)      *Adrien Broner

2)      Miguel Vazquez

3)      Ricky Burns

4)      Richar Abril

5)      Antonio DeMarco

6)      Denis Shafikov

7)      Gavin Rees

8)      Raymundo Beltran

9)      Sharif Bogere

10)   Kevin Mitchell

*With Broner’s next fight being for the WBA welterweight title, should he win he’ll drop here and be rated at 147.

Waiting in the Wings: Marvin Quintero, Emiliano Marsili, Daniel Estrada, Liam Walsh, Jose A Gonzalez, Daud Cino Yordan

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-22 Adrien Broner vs Paul Malignaggi

2013-06-29 Gavin Rees vs Anthony Crolla

2013-07-06 Daud Cino Yordan vs Daniel Eduardo Brizuela

2013-07-06 Kevin Mitchell vs TBA

————

Junior Welterweight

1)      Lucas Martin Matthysse

2)      Danny Garcia

3)      Mike Alvarado

4)      *Brandon Rios

5)      Lamont Peterson

6)      Khabib Allakhverdiev

7)      %Amir Khan

8)      Zab Judah

9)      Karim Mayfield

10)   Viktor Postol

%Khan plans to make a permanent move to 147, unless he eventually gets the crazy idea to later move up to 154.

*Rios was lucky enough to land a Manny Pacquiao fight. Should he win he’ll rate at welterweight and drop from here.

Waiting in the Wings: Luis Ramos Jr, Ricardo Williams Jr, Cesar Rene Cuenca, Adil Anwar, Dierry Jean, Pier Olivier Cote, Roberto Ortiz, Humberto Soto, Hank Lundy, Terence Crawford, Paul Spadafora, Selcuk Aydin

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-08 Humberto Soto vs Hiroshi Nakamori

2013-06-15 Roberto Ortiz vs Jorge Romero

2013-06-15 Terence Crawford vs Alejandro Sanabria

2013-07-06 Adil Anwar vs Darren Hamilton

2013-07-13 Khabib Allakhverdiev vs Souleymane M’baye

2013-11-23 Manny Pacquiao vs Brandon Rios

————

Welterweight

1)      *Floyd Mayweather

2)      Juan Manuel Marquez

3)      Timothy Bradley

4)      Manny Pacquiao

5)      Kell Brook

6)      Robert Guerrero

7)      Josesito Lopez

8)      Devon Alexander

9)      Keith Thurman

10)    Luis Carlos Abregu

Waiting in the Wings: Chris van Heerden, Jessie Vargas, Shawn Porter, Frankie Gavin, Diego Gabriel Chaves, Leonard Bundu, Carson Jones, Julio Diaz, Jesus Soto Karass, Kevin Bizier, Marcos Rene Maidana, Ruslan Provodnikov, Jan Zaveck, Amir Khan, Paul Malignaggi, Andre Berto, Shane Mosley, Pablo Cesar Cano

*Mayweather is scheduled to fight Canelo at Junior Middleweight.  Should he win, he will be rated in both weight classes.  It’s fairly certain he’s returning to Welterweight immediately.

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-08 Josesito Lopez vs Marcos Rene Maidana

2013-06-22 Paul Malignaggi vs Adrien Broner

2013-06-28 Frankie Gavin vs Denton Vassell

2013-07-13 Kell Brook vs Carson Jones II

2013-07-27 Andre Berto vs Jesus Soto Karass

2013-07-27 Keith Thurman vs Diego Gabriel Chaves

2013-09-14 Floyd Mayweather Jr vs Saul Alvarez

2013-10-12 Jessie Vargas vs TBA

2013-10-12 Timothy Bradley vs Juan Manuel Marquez

2013-11-24 Manny Pacquiao vs Brandon Rios

————

Junior Middleweight

1)      Saul (Canelo) Alvarez

2)      Austin Trout

3)      Erislandy Lara

4)      Miguel Cotto

5)      Carlos Molina

6)      Ishe Smith

7)      Zaurbek Baysangurov

8)      Gabriel Rosado

9)      Vanes Martirosyan

10)   Demetrius Andrade

Waiting in the Wings: Sergey Rabchenko, Brian Rose, Willie Nelson, Alfredo Angulo, Damian Jonak, Jermell Charlo, Cornelius Bundrage, James Kirkland, Delvin Rodriguez

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-08 Demetrius Hopkins vs Jermell Charlo

2013-06-08 Erislandy Lara vs Alfredo Angulo

2013-06-15 Vanes Martirosyan vs Ryan Davis

2013-06-29 Brian Rose vs TBA

2013-06-29 Willie Nelson vs Luciano Leonel Cuello

2013-07-06 Zaurbek Baysangurov vs Demetrius Andrade

2013-07-19 Ishe Smith vs Carlos Molina

2013-09-14 Floyd Mayweather Jr vs Saul Alvarez

2013-09-28 Miguel Cotto vs Cornelius Bundrage

————

Middleweight

1)      Sergio Gabriel Martinez

2)      Daniel Geale

3)      Gennady Golovkin

4)      Peter Quillin

5)      Martin Murray

6)      Felix Sturm

7)      Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam

8)      Julio Cesar Chavez Jr

9)      Matthew Macklin

10)   Sam Soliman

Waiting in the Wings: Avtandil Khurtsidze, Osumanu Adama, Billy Joe Saunders, Grzegorz Proksa, Darren Barker, Brian Vera, Andy Lee, Patrick Majewski

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-28 Grzegorz Proksa vs Sergio Mora

2013-06-29 Gennady Golovkin vs Matthew Macklin

2013-07-06 Felix Sturm vs Predrag Radosevic

2013-07-20 Billy Joe Saunders vs Gary O’Sullivan

2013-08-03 Julio Cesar Chavez Jr vs TBA (hopefully Martin Murray, but doubtful)

2013-08-17 Daniel Geale vs Darren Barker

————

Super Middleweight

1)      Andre Ward

2)      Carl Froch

3)      Mikkel Kessler

4)      Robert Stieglitz

5)      Thomas Oosthuizen

6)      Sakio Bika

7)      George Groves

8)      Andre Dirrell

9)      Arthur Abraham

10)   Edwin Rodriguez

Waiting in the Wings: James DeGale, Maxim Vlasov, Marco Antonio Periban, Anthony Dirrell

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-08 James DeGale vs Stjepan Bozic

2013-06-22 Sakio Bika vs Marco Antonio Periban

2013-06-29 Thomas Oosthuizen vs Brandon Gonzales

2013-07-13 Denis Grachev vs Edwin Rodriguez

2013-08-24 Arthur Abraham vs TBA

————

Light Heavyweight

1)      Chad Dawson

2)      Bernard Hopkins

3)      Sergey Kovalev

4)      Nathan Cleverly

5)      Tony Bellew

6)      Isaac Chilemba

7)      Tavoris Cloud

8)      Gabriel Campillo

9)      Denis Grachev

10)   Juergen Braehmer

Note: Beibut Shumenov drops out due to inactivity.

Waiting in the Wings: Cornelius White, Ismayl Sillakh, Blake Caparello, Allan Green, Ovill McKenzie, Zsolt Erdei, Andrzej Fonfara, Jean Pascal, Karo Murat, Lucian Bute, Doudou Ngumbu, Cedric Agnew, Beibut Shumenov

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-08 Chad Dawson vs Adonis Stevenson

2013-06-14 Gabriel Campillo vs TBA

2013-06-14 Sergey Kovalev vs Cornelius White

2013-06-28 Ismayl Sillakh vs TBA

2013-07-13 Bernard Hopkins vs Karo Murat

2013-07-13 Denis Grachev vs Edwin Rodriguez

2013-07-25 Blake Caparello vs Daniel MacKinnon

2013-08-16 Andrzej Fonfara vs Gabriel Campillo

2013-08-24 Juergen Braehmer vs TBA

2013-12-07 Jean Pascal vs Lucian Bute

————

Cruiserweight

1)      Ola Afolabi

2)      Yoan Pablo Hernandez

3)      Marco Huck

4)      Guillermo Jones

5)      Troy Ross

6)      Krzysztof Wlodarczyk

7)      Denis Lebedev

8)      Mateusz Masternak

9)      Alexander Alekseev

10)   Firat Arslan

Note: Lateef Kayode drops out due to inactivity

Waiting in the Wings: Pawel Kolodziej, Rakhim Chakhkiev, Dmytro Kucher, BJ Flores, Danny Green, Eddie Chambers

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-08 Marco Huck vs Ola Afolabi III

2013-06-21 Krzysztof Wlodarczyk vs Rakhim Chakhkiev

2013-07-13 Dmytro Kucher vs Ilunga Makabu

2013-08-03 Eddie Chambers vs Thabiso Mchunu

————

Heavyweight

1)      Wladimir Klitschko

2)      Vitali Klitschko

3)      Alexander Povetkin

4)      Kubrat Pulev

5)      *David Haye

6)      Tyson Fury

7)      Bermane Stiverne

8)      Tomasz Adamek

9)      Tony Thompson

10)   Mike Perez

Note: Eddie Chambers drops out due to inactivity / a move to cruiserweight.

*David Haye may drop out next month if he doesn’t have his next fight scheduled, depending when the ratings go up…

Waiting in the Wings: Denis Boytsov, Chris Arreola, Mariusz Wach, Odlanier Solis, Vyacheslav Glazkov, Johnathon Banks, Artur Szpilka, Malik Scott, Bryant Jennings, Deontay Wilder, Amir Mansour, Luis Ortiz, Magomed Abdusalamov, Dereck Chisora, Manuel Charr, Joe Hanks, Lucas Browne, Robert Helenius, Steve Cunningham

Fight Schedule:

2013-06-14 Bryant Jennings vs Andrey Fedosov

2013-06-15 Artur Szpilka vs Brian Minto

2013-06-22 Johnathon Banks vs Seth Mitchell II

2013-07-06 Tony Thompson vs David Price II

2013-07-20 Malik Scott vs Dereck Chisora

2013-07-25 Lucas Browne vs Richard Towers

2013-07-27 Joe Hanks vs Andy Ruiz Jr

2013-08-03 Tomasz Adamek vs TBA

2013-08-16 Artur Szpilka vs Mike Mollo II

2013-10-05 Wladimir Klitschko vs Alexander Povetkin (cross fingers)

Posted July 9, 2013 by sweetboxingratings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: