July 2014   Leave a comment

Last ratings update: July 18, 2014 @ 7:05 AM ET
Last schedule update: July 19, 2014 @ 3:01 AM ET

Female Pound For Pound

1)      Cecilia Braekhus

2)      Marcela Eliana Acuna

3)      Delfine Persoon

4)      Jessica Chavez

5)      Yesica Yolanda Bopp

6)      Ibeth Zamora Silva

7)      Ava Knight

8)      Arely Mucino

9)      Diana Prazak

10)   Jelena Mrdjenovich

11)   Alicia Ashley

12)   Jackie Nava

13)   Erica Anabella Farias

14)   Mariana Juarez

15)   Melissa McMorrow

16)   Melissa Hernandez

17)   Christina Hammer

18)   Carolina Raquel Duer

19)   Susi Kentikian

20)   Naoko Fujioka

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

On the Cusp: Yesica Patricia Marcos, Dahiana Santana, Alejandra Marina Oliveras, Shindo Go, Zulina Munoz

On the Bench: Ana Maria Torres, Frida Wallberg, Layla McCarter, Kaliesha West, Susie Ramadan, Melinda Cooper, Kina Malpartida, Anne Sophie Mathis

The Future: Katy Wilson Castillo, Amanda Serrano, Hyun-Mi Choi, Janeth Perez, Yazmin Rivas, Irma Garcia, Jessica Gonzalez, Oxandia Castillo, Shelly Vincent, Debora Anahi Dionicius, Joselyn Arroyo Ruiz, Keisher McLeod Wells, Mako Yamada, Jessica Nery Plata

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-25 Fernanda Soledad Alegre vs Dalia Vasarhelyi

2014-07-26 Christina Hammer vs Anne Sophie Mathis

2014-07-26 Anabel Ortiz vs Norj Guro

2014-08-02 Naoko Shibata vs Ana Arrazola

2014-08-02 Sonya Lamonakis vs Carlette Ewell II

2014-08-02 Jennifer Retzke vs Florence Muthoni

2014-08-09 Carolina Rodriguez vs Dayana Cordero

2014-08-10 Carla Torres vs Natasha Spence

2014-08-15 Kaliesha West vs Dayana Cordero

2014-08-23 Amanda Serrano vs TBA

2014-08-30 Monica Silvina Acosta vs Marisa Gabriela Nunez

 

Strawweight

1)      Katsunari Takayama

2)      Hekkie Budler

3)      Oswaldo Novoa

4)      Xiong Zhao Zhong

5)      Denver Cuello

6)      Wanheng Menayothin

7)      Francisco Rodriguez Jr

8)      Eduardo Martinez

9)      Carlos Buitrago

10)   Merlito Sabillo

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Ali Raymi, Mateo Handig, Shin Ono, Carlos Velarde

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-25 Xiong Zhao Zhong vs Jack Amisa

2014-08-09 Katsunari Takayama vs Francisco Rodriguez Jr

2014-08-16 Denver Cuello vs Tommy Seran

 

Junior Flyweight

1)      Donnie Nietes

2)      Naoya Inoue

3)      Moises Fuentes

4)      Pedro Guevara

5)      Ganigan Lopez

6)      Adrian Hernandez

7)      Mario Rodriguez

8)      Ramon Garcia Hirales

9)      Rey Loreto

10)   Raul Garcia

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Paipharob Kokietgym, Jose Alfredo Zuniga, Alberto Rossel, Takuma Inoue, Nkosinathi Joyi, Benezer Alolod, Felix Alvarado, Jesus Silvestre, Jether Oliva

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-28 Benezer Alolod vs Jomar Fajardo

2014-08-23 Ramon Garcia Hirales vs Javier Mendoza

2014-09-05 Naoya Inoue vs Samartlek Kokietgym

 

Flyweight

1)      Juan Francisco Estrada

2)      Roman Gonzalez

3)      Akira Yaegashi

4)      Brian Viloria

5)      Edgar Sosa

6)      Giovani Segura

7)      Amnat Ruenroeng

8)      Moruti Mthalane

9)      Luis Concepcion

10)   Juan Carlos Reveco

In: Juan Carlos Reveco

Out: Hernan Marquez

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Kazuto Ioka, Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep, McWilliams Arroyo, Nawaphon Por Chokchai?, Milan Melindo, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam, Ryo Miyazaki, Zou Shiming, Roberto Domingo Sosa, John Riel Casimero, Felix Alvarado

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-19 Brian Viloria vs Jose Alfredo Zuniga

2014-07-19 Zou Shiming vs Luis De la Rosa

2014-09-05 Akira Yaegashi vs Roman Gonzalez

2014-09-06 Juan Francisco Estrada vs Giovani Segura

 

Junior Bantamweight

1)      Omar Andres Narvaez

2)      Carlos Cuadras

3)      Srisaket Sor Rungvisai

4)      Zolani Tete

5)      Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr.

6)      Daiki Kameda

7)      Kohei Kono

8)      Oleydong Sithsamerchai

9)      Felipe Orucuta

10)   David Sanchez

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Arthur Villanueva, Denkaosan Kaovichit, Toshiyuki Igarashi, McJoe Arroyo, Khalid Yafai, Rey Megrino

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-25 Luis Alberto Lazarte vs TBA

2014-08-23 Luis Concepcion vs Duvan Hernandez

2014-09-06 Toshiyuki Igarashi vs TBA

2014-xx-xx Kohei Kono vs Koki Kameda

 

Bantamweight

1)      Anselmo Moreno

2)      Shinsuke Yamanaka

3)      Tomoki Kameda

4)      *Koki Kameda

5)      Hugo Ruiz

6)      Ryosuke Iwasa

7)      Jamie McDonnell

8)      Paulus Ambunda

9)      Julio Ceja

10)   Rodrigo Guerrero

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Tomoki Kameda

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Malcolm Tunacao, Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, Pungluang Sor Singyu, Stephane Jamoye, Karim Guerfi, Zhanat Zhakiyanov, Liborio Solis, Tepparith Kokietgym, Paul Butler, Lee Haskins, Randy Caballero, Alejandro Hernandez

*Koki will likely fight Kohei Kono at junior bantamweight next

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-26 Rodrigo Guerrero vs Takahiro Shigee

2014-xx-xx Anselmo Moreno vs Juan Carlos Payano

 

Junior Featherweight

1)      Guillermo Rigondeaux

2)      Leo Santa Cruz

3)      Carl Frampton

4)      Kiko Martinez

5)      Chris Avalos

6)      Scott Quigg

7)      Cristian Mijares

8)      Victor Terrazas

9)      Yasutaka Ishimoto

10)   Thabo Sonjica

In: Thabo Sonjica

Out: Yoandris Salinas

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Andres Gutierrez, Shingo Wake, Alejandro Lopez, Jhonatan Romero, Joseph Agbeko, Cesar Seda, Jeffrey Mathebula, Jessie Magdaleno, Kid Galahad, Tomas Rojas, Manuel Avila, Luis Orlando Del Valle, Luis Rosa, Yoandris Salinas, Enrique Quevedo, Genesis Servania

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-19 Guillermo Rigondeaux vs Sod Kokietgym

2014-07-21 Shingo Wake vs Jaesung Lee

2014-08-02 Victor Terrazas vs Jesus Rios

2014-08-02 Jessie Magdaleno vs Carlos Rodriguez

2014-08-09 Thabo Sonjica vs Roli Gasca

2014-09-06 Kiko Martinez vs Carl Frampton II

2014-09-13 Leo Santa Cruz vs TBA

2014-09-13 Scott Quigg vs TBA

2014-09-20 Kid Galahad vs TBA

 

Featherweight

1)      Nonito Donaire

2)      Evgeny Gradovich

3)      Jhonny Gonzalez

4)      Nicholas Walters

5)      Abner Mares

6)      Simpiwe Vetyeka

7)      Vasyl Lomachenko

8)      Lee Selby

9)      Rocky Juarez

10)   Rene Alvarado

In: Vasyl Lomachenko

Out: Celestino Caballero

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Gary Russell Jr, Jayson Velez, Eusebio Osejo, Jezreel Corrales, Vic Darchinyan, Billy Dib, Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar, Joel Brunker, Alexander Miskirtchian, Marvin Sonsona, Jorge Arce, Carlos Zambrano, Eric Hunter, Hisashi Amagasa, Gamalier Rodriguez, Luis Franco, Robinson Castellanos, Celestino Caballero, Satoshi Hosono, Lusanda Komanisi

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-19 Jezreel Corrales vs Jose Fonseca

2014-07-25 Efrain Esquivias vs Christopher Martin

2014-08-09 Carlos Zambrano vs Nehomar Cermeno

2014-08-xx Eric Hunter vs Rene Alvarado

2014-10-11 Lee Selby vs Joel Brunker

 

Junior Lightweight

1)      Takashi Uchiyama

2)      Miguel Angel (Mikey) Garcia

3)      Takashi Miura

4)      Rances Barthelemy

5)      Argenis Mendez

6)      Arash Usmanee

7)      Orlando Salido

8)      Francisco Vargas

9)      Romain Jacob

10)   Adrian Estrella

In: Francisco Vargas, Adrian Estrella

Out: Javier Fortuna, Stephen Smith

Up: Rances Barthelemy

Down: Argenis Mendez

Waiting in the Wings: Javier Fortuna, Stephen Smith, Bryan Vasquez, Daiki Kaneko, Edner Cherry, Juan Carlos Martinez, Liam Walsh, Devis Boschiero, Carlos Diaz Ramirez, Miguel Roman, Ronny Rios, Jose Pedraza, Andrey Klimov, Jerry Belmontes, Michael Farenas

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-25 Wanzell Ellison vs Tony Luis

2014-07-26 Liam Walsh vs Kevin Hooper

2014-08-02 Daiki Kaneko vs Cirilo Espino

2014-08-02 Sergio Thompson vs Adones Aguelo

2014-08-07 Jerry Belmontes vs Abner Cotto

2014-08-15 Jose Pedraza vs TBA

2014-10-10 Romain Jacob vs Devis Boschiero II

 

Lightweight

1)      Miguel Vazquez

2)      Terence Crawford

3)      Raymundo Beltran

4)      Henry (Hank) Lundy

5)      Sharif Bogere

6)      Denis Shafikov

7)      Yuriorkis Gamboa

8)      Dejan Zlaticanin

9)      Petr Petrov

10)   Rustam Nugaev

In: Dejan Zlaticanin, Sharif Bogere, Rustam Nugaev

Out: Ricky Burns, Kevin Mitchell, Anthony Crolla

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Richar Abril, Richard Commey, Omar Figueroa, Fernando Carcamo, Marvin Quintero, Jose A Gonzalez, Ricky Burns, Kevin Mitchell, Ghislain Maduma, Anthony Crolla, Emiliano Marsili, Daniel Estrada, Derry Mathews, Stephen Ormond, Daud Cino Yordan, Sipho Taliwe, Takahiro Ao, Terry Flannigan, Karl Dargan, Roman Martinez, Jorge Linares, Anthony Peterson, Dierry Jean, Paulus Moses, Jonathan Maicelo, Juan Diaz

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-26 Terry Flanagan vs Martin Gethin

2014-08-09 Anthony Peterson vs TBA

2014-08-15 Rustam Nugaev vs Denis Shafikov

2014-08-16 Omar Figueroa vs Daniel Estrada

2014-08-30 Miguel Vazquez vs Mickey Bey ?

2014-09-13 Anthony Crolla vs TBA

2014-09-13 Kirk Goodings vs Scott Cardle

2014-09-20 Richar Abril vs Edis Tatli

2014-10-11 Kevin Mitchell vs TBA

2014-11-08 Terence Crawford vs Ray Beltran ?

2014-11-08 Juan Diaz vs Rocky Martinez ?

 

Junior Welterweight

1)      Danny Garcia

2)      Lucas Martin Matthysse

3)      Lamont Peterson

4)      Chris Algieri

5)      Ruslan Provodnikov

6)      Viktor Postol

7)      Jessie Vargas

8)      Khabib Allakhverdiev

9)      Mauricio Herrera

10)   Mike Alvarado

In: Chris Algieri

Out: Thomas Dulorme

Up: Mauricio Herrera

Down: Ruslan Provodnikov

Waiting in the Wings: Emmanuel Taylor, Thomas Dulorme, Fidel Maldonado Jr, Cesar Rene Cuenca, Roberto Ortiz, Humberto Soto, Johan Perez, Paul Spadafora, Antonio DeMarco, Frankie Gomez, Zahir Raheem, Zab Judah, Karim Mayfield, Adrien Broner, John Molina, Amir Imam, Antonio Orozco

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-18 Mercito Gesta vs Luis Arceo

2014-07-25 Frankie Gomez vs Vernon Paris

2014-08-02 Jessie Vargas vs Anton Novikov

2014-08-09 Danny Garcia vs Rod Salka

2014-08-09 Lamont Peterson vs Edgar Santana

2014-09-06 Adrien Broner vs TBA

2014-09-06 Lucas Martin Matthysse vs TBA

 

Welterweight

1)      Floyd Mayweather

2)      Manny Pacquiao

3)      Timothy Bradley

4)      Juan Manuel Marquez

5)      Shawn Porter

6)      Marcos Rene Maidana

7)      Keith Thurman

8)      Kell Brook

9)      Devon Alexander

10)   Robert Guerrero

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Devon Alexander

Down: Robert Guerrero

Waiting in the Wings: Frankie Gavin, Diego Gabriel Chaves, Leonard Bundu, Jesus Soto Karass, Ionut Dan Ion, Kevin Bizier, Amir Khan, Luis Carlos Abregu, Ray Robinson, Brad Solomon, Gabriel Bracero, Andre Berto, Errol Spence, Francisco Santana, Kermit Cintron, Brandon Rios

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-25 Roberto Garcia vs Breidis Prescott

2014-08-01 Leonard Bundu vs Frankie Gavin

2014-08-02 Brandon Rios vs Diego Gabriel Chaves

2014-08-02 Rico Mueller vs Rafal Jackiewicz

2014-08-08 James Stevenson vs Samuel Vasquez

2014-08-09 Shawn Porter vs Kell Brook

2014-08-15 Francisco Santana vs Nick Casal

2014-08-22 Kevin Bizier vs TBA

2014-08-23 Mike Jones vs Jaime Herrera

2014-09-13 Floyd Mayweather Jr vs Marcos Maidana II

2014-11-22 Manny Pacquiao vs Chris Algieri

 

Junior Middleweight

1)      Floyd Mayweather

2)      Saul (Canelo) Alvarez

3)      Erislandy Lara

4)      Austin Trout

5)      Miguel Cotto

6)      James Kirkland

7)      Carlos Molina

8)      Ishe Smith

9)      Demetrius Andrade

10)   Jermell Charlo

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Canelo

Down: Lara

Waiting in the Wings: Sergey Rabchenko, Brian Rose, Javier Francisco Maciel, Willie Nelson, Damian Jonak, Jermall Charlo, Cornelius Bundrage, Julian Williams, Zaurbek Baysangurov, Vanes Martirosyan, Joshua Clottey, Glen Tapia

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-26 Liam Smith vs Jason Welborn

2014-07-26 Glen Tapia vs Salim Larbi

2014-08-02 Dmitry Mikhaylenko vs Sechew Powell

2014-08-08 Willie Nelson vs Luis Grajeda

2014-08-22 Austin Trout vs Daniel Dawson

2014-10-11 Carlos Molina vs Cornelius Bundrage

 

Middleweight

1)      Gennady Golovkin

2)      Peter Quillin

3)      Miguel Cotto

4)      Sam Soliman

5)      Daniel Geale

6)      Martin Murray

7)      Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam

8)      Felix Sturm

9)      Sergio Gabriel Martinez

10)   Matt Korobov

In: Matt Korobov

Out: Matthew Macklin

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Billy Joe Saunders, John Ryder, Bryan Vera, Ryota Murata, David Lemieux, Jermain Taylor, Dmitry Chudinov, Curtis Stevens, Tureano Johnson, Antoine Douglas, Sergio Mora, Matt Korobov, Willie Monroe Jr, Marco Antonio Rubio, Matthew Macklin

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-19 John Ryder vs Ruslans Pojonisevs

2014-07-23 Avtandil Khurtsidze vs Allen Conyers

2014-07-25 Antoine Douglas vs Michel Soro

2014-07-25 Caleb Truax vs Derek Ennis

2014-07-26 Gennady Golovkin vs Daniel Geale

2014-07-26 Billy Joe Saunders vs Emanuele Blandamura

2014-07-26 Chris Eubank Jr vs Ivan Jukic

2014-08-09 Dmitry Chudinov vs Mehdi Bouadla

2014-08-09 Daniel Jacobs vs Jarrod Fletcher

2014-08-16 Bryan Vera vs Gabriel Rosado (BKB)

2014-08-23 Thomas Lamanna vs Jamaal Davis

2014-08-30 Matthew Macklin vs TBA

2014-09-30 Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam vs Curtis Stevens

2014-10-25 Martin Murray vs Domenico Spada

 

Super Middleweight

1)      Andre Ward

2)      Carl Froch

3)      James DeGale

4)      George Groves

5)      Arthur Abraham

6)      Sakio Bika

7)      Robert Stieglitz

8)      Edwin Rodriguez

9)      Anthony Dirrell

10)   J’Leon Love

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Maxim Vlasov, Andre Dirrell, Julio Cesar Chavez Jr, Willbeforce Shihepo, Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna, Brandon Gonzales, J’Leon Love, Jesse Hart, Derek Edwards, Callum Smith

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-19 Gilberto Ramirez Sanchez vs Junior Talipeau

2014-07-26 Robert Stieglitz vs Sergey Khomitsky

2014-08-01 Andre Dirrell vs Renan St Juste

2014-08-08 Norbert Nemesapati vs Lennox Allen

2014-08-16 Sakio Bika vs Anthony Dirrell II

2014-08-23 Don George vs Dyah Davis

2014-09-20 George Groves vs Christopher Rebrasse

2014-10-11 James DeGale vs TBA

 

Light Heavyweight

1)      Adonis Stevenson

2)      Sergey Kovalev

3)      Bernard Hopkins

4)      Chad Dawson

5)      Isaac Chilemba

6)      Juergen Braehmer

7)      Jean Pascal

8)      Andrzej Fonfara

9)      Blake Caparello

10)   Eleider Alvarez

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Nadjib Mohammedi, Thomas Oosthuizen, Erik Skoglund, Ryno Liebenberg, Thomas Williams Jr

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-26 Tommy Karpency vs Dhafir Smith

2014-08-09 Harry Simon vs Geard Ajetovic II

2014-08-01 Thomas Williams Jr vs Gabriel Campillo

2014-08-02 Sergey Kovalev vs Blake Caparello

2014-08-02 Isaac Chilemba vs Cory Cummings

2014-08-09 Ryno Liebenberg vs Denis Grachev

2014-09-xx Jean Pascal vs Tavoris Cloud

 

Cruiserweight

1)      Yoan Pablo Hernandez

2)      Marco Huck

3)      Krzysztof Wlodarczyk

4)      Ola Afolabi

5)      Ilunga (Junior) Makabu

6)      Thabiso Mchunu

7)      Firat Arslan

8)      Grigory Drozd

9)      Pawel Kolodziej

10)   Rakhim Chakhkiev

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Dmytro Kucher, Troy Ross, Youri Kayembre Kalenga, Mateusz Masternak, Nathan Cleverly, Tony Bellew, Ovill McKenzie, Oleksandr Usyk, Glen Johnson, Roy Jones Jr, Krzysztof Glowacki, Danie Venter, Juan Carlos Gomez, Yunier Dorticos, BJ Flores

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-26 Ola Afolabi vs Anthony Caputo Smith

2014-07-26 Roy Jones Jr vs Courtney Fry

2014-08-16 Krzysztof Glowacki vs TBA

2014-08-16 Yoan Pablo Hernandez vs Firat Arslan

2014-08-30 Marco Huck vs Mirko Larghetti

2014-xx-xx Tony Bellew vs Nathan Cleverly II

 

Heavyweight

1)      Wladimir Klitschko

2)      Kubrat Pulev

3)      Alexander Povetkin

4)      Tyson Fury

5)      Bermane Stiverne

6)      Carlos Takam

7)      Dereck Chisora

8)      Deontay Wilder

9)      Vyacheslav Glazkov

10)   Bryant Jennings

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Steve Cunningham, Tony Thompson, Odlanier Solis, Mariusz Wach, Chris Arreola, Amir Mansour, Luis Ortiz, Andy Ruiz Jr, Lucas Browne, Robert Helenius, Anthony Joshua, Alexander Ustinov, Antonio Tarver, Lateef Kayode, Mike Perez, Tomasz Adamek, David Price, Eddie Chambers, Joey Dawejko, Charles Martin, Ruslan Chagaev, Joseph Parker

Fight Schedule:

2014-07-23 Charles Martin vs Kertson Manswell

2014-07-26 Dereck Chisora vs Tyson Fury II

2014-07-26 Eddie Chambers vs Marcelo Luiz Nascimento

2014-07-26 Bryant Jennings vs Mike Perez

2014-07-26 James Toney vs TBA

2014-07-26 Jason Bergman vs Justin Jones

2014-08-01 Lucas Browne vs Andriy Rudenko

2014-08-02 Joey Dawejko vs David Williams

2014-08-08 Zhang Zhilei vs Matt McKinney

2014-08-09 Vyacheslav Glazkov vs Derric Rossy

2014-08-09 Joseph Parker vs Keith Thompson

2014-08-30 Anthony Joshua vs Yaroslav Zavorotnyi

2014-09-06 Wladimir Klitschko vs Kubrat Pulev

2014-11-xx Bermane Stiverne vs Deontay Wilder

Posted August 12, 2014 by sweetboxingratings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: