January 2014   Leave a comment

Last ratings update: January 2, 2014 @ 4:14AM ET
Last schedule update: January 4, 2014 @ 8:20AM ET

Female Pound For Pound

1)      Cecilia Braekhus

2)      Anne Sophie Mathis

3)      Marcela Eliana Acuna

4)      Jessica Chavez

5)      Yesica Yolanda Bopp

6)      Ibeth Zamora Silva

7)      Ava Knight

8)      Arely Mucino

9)      Erica Anabella Farias

10)   Jelena Mrdjenovich

11)   Diana Prazak

12)   Alicia Ashley

13)   Mariana Juarez

14)   Melissa Hernandez

15)   Melissa McMorrow

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

On the Cusp: Susi Kentikian, Yesica Patricia Marcos, Carolina Raquel Duer, Delfine Persoon, Ronica Jeffrey, Dahiana Santana, Alejandra Marina Oliveras, Monica Silvina Acosta, Shindo Go, Naoko Fujioka, Myriam Lamare, Esmeralda Moreno

On the Bench: Ana Maria Torres, Jackie Nava, Frida Wallberg, Layla McCarter, Kaliesha West, Susie Ramadan, Melinda Cooper, Kina Malpartida

The Future: Katy Wilson Castillo, Amanda Serrano, Christina Hammer, Hyun-Mi Choi, Janeth Perez, Yazmin Rivas, Irma Garcia, Jessica Gonzalez, Oxandia Castillo, Zulina Munoz, Heather Hardy, Debora Anahi Dionicius

Fight Schedule:

2014-01-04 Daniela Romina Bermudez vs Linda Laura Lecca

2014-01-18 Monica Silvina Acosta vs Ana Laura Esteche

2014-01-18 Keisher McLeod Wells vs Monica Flores

2014-01-18 Carolina Rodriguez vs Simone Da Silva Duarte

2014-02-01 Cecilia Braekhus vs Myriam Lamare

2014-02-09 Su-Yun Hong vs Mako Yamada

2014-04-20 Erica Anabella Farias vs Delfine Persoon

Strawweight

1)      Katsunari Takayama

2)      Hekkie Budler

3)      Xiong Zhao Zhong

4)      Jesus Silvestre

5)      Denver Cuello

6)      Wanheng Menayothin

7)      Ganigan Lopez

8)      Merlito Sabillo

9)      Carlos Buitrago

10)   Mateo Handig

In: Mateo Handig

Out: Ryo Miyazaki (moved up in weight)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Ali Raymi

Fight Schedule:

2014-xx-xx Katsunari Takayama vs Xiong Zhao Zhong

Junior Flyweight

1)      Donnie Nietes

2)      Moises Fuentes

3)      Kazuto Ioka

4)      John Riel Casimero

5)      Adrian Hernandez

6)      Pedro Guevara

7)      Nkosinathi Joyi

8)      Mario Rodriguez

9)      Ramon Garcia Hirales

10)   Naoya Inoue

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Kazuto Ioka

Down: John Riel Casimero

Waiting in the Wings: Raul Garcia, Paipharob Kokietgym, Benezer Alolod, Jose Alfredo Zuniga, Alberto Rossel, Rey Loreto, Fahlan Sakkreerin Jr, Felix Alvarado

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-01 Nkosinathi Joyi vs Rey Loreto

Flyweight

1)      Juan Francisco Estrada

2)      Roman Gonzalez

3)      Akira Yaegashi

4)      Brian Viloria

5)      Edgar Sosa

6)      Giovani Segura

7)      Hernan Marquez

8)      Luis Concepcion

9)      Toshiyuki Igarashi

10)   Juan Carlos Reveco

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Rocky Fuentes, Rey Megrino, Froilan Saludar, Nawaphon Por Chokchai, Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep, Milan Melindo, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam, Moruti Mthalane, Wilbert Uicab, Ryo Miyazaki

Fight Schedule:               

2014-01-25 McWilliams Arroyo vs Rocky Fuentes

2014-02-01 Toshiyuki Igarashi vs TBA

2014-02-14 Juan Carlos Reveco vs Manuel Vides

2014-02-22 Zou Shiming vs Yokthong Kokietgym

2014-03-07 Kevin Satchell vs Isaac Quaye

2014-xx-xx Juan Francisco Estrada vs Giovani Segura

Junior Bantamweight

1)      Omar Andres Narvaez

2)      Srisaket Sor Rungvisai

3)      Carlos Cuadras

4)      Zolani Tete

5)      Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr.

6)      Daiki Kameda

7)      Denkaosan Kaovichit

8)      Nobuo Nashiro

9)      Kohei Kono

10)   Roberto Domingo Sosa

In: Roberto Domingo Sosa

Out: Tepparith Kokietgym (moved to bantamweight)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Arthur Villanueva, Rodrigo Guerrero, Felipe Orucuta, Oleydong Sithsamerchai

Fight Schedule:               

2014-01-25 McJoe Arroyo vs Eliecer Aquino

2014-02-14 Roberto Domingo Sosa vs Carlos Ariel Farias

2014-03-26 Denkaosan Kaovichit vs Kohei Kono

Bantamweight

1)      Anselmo Moreno

2)      Shinsuke Yamanaka

3)      *Koki Kameda

4)      Hugo Ruiz

5)      Tomoki Kameda

6)      Ryosuke Iwasa

7)      Jamie McDonnell

8)      Paulus Ambunda

9)      Karim Guerfi

10)   Julio Ceja

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Malcolm Tunacao, Tomas Rojas, Alberto Guevara, Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, AJ Banal, Pungluang Sor Singyu, Stephane Jamoye, Marvin Mabait, Liborio Solis, Immanuel Naidjala, Tepparith Kokietgym, Stuart Hall, Lee Haskins

*Koki has vacated his bantamweight title to go down to super flyweight and capture another. But let’s wait until he takes a fight in that weight class.

Fight Schedule:

2014-01-11 Julio Ceja vs Vergel Nebran

2014-xx-xx Anselmo Moreno vs Juan Carlos Payano

Junior Featherweight

1)      Guillermo Rigondeaux

2)      Leo Santa Cruz

3)      Carl Frampton

4)      Kiko Martinez

5)      Cristian Mijares

6)      Victor Terrazas

7)      Yasutaka Ishimoto

8)      Scott Quigg

9)      Yoandris Salinas

10)   Vic Darchinyan

In: Vic Darchinyan

Out: Jeffrey Mathebula

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Hozumi Hasegawa, Hugo Fidel Cazares, Rey Perez, Andres Gutierrez, Alejandro Lopez, Jhonatan Romero, Wilfredo Vazquez Jr, Guillermo Avila, Chris Avalos, Julio Cesar Miranda, Joseph Agbeko, Cesar Seda, Jeffrey Mathebula, Thabo Sonjica, Jessie Magdaleno

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-01 Yasutaka Ishimoto vs TBA

2014-02-01 Jessie Magdaleno vs Roberto Castaneda

2014-02-10 Shingo Wake vs Jovylito Aligarbes

2014-03-24 Hidenori Otake vs Takafumi Nakajima

Featherweight

1)      Orlando Salido

2)      Evgeny Gradovich

3)      Jhonny Gonzalez

4)      Abner Mares

5)      *Daniel Ponce De Leon

6)      Simpiwe Vetyeka

7)      Robinson Castellanos

8)      Nonito Donaire

9)      Celestino Caballero

10)   Luis Franco

In: Luis Franco

Out: Chris John (retired)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Gary Russell Jr, Lee Selby, Ronny Rios, Jayson Velez, Eusebio Osejo, Nicholas Walters, Oscar Gonzalez, Juan Manuel Lopez, Billy Dib, Rico Ramos, Joel Brunker

*Ponce is likely to be staying at super featherweight but doesn’t know yet.

Fight Schedule:

2014-01-11 Alexander Miskirtchian vs Sofiane Takoucht II

2014-01-24 Rico Ramos vs Jonathan Arrellano

2014-02-01 Rendall Munroe vs Lee Selby

2014-02-22 Simpiwe Vetyeka vs Akifumi Shimoda

2014-03-01 Orlando Salido vs Vasyl Lomachenko

2014-xx-xx Jhonny Gonzalez vs Abner Mares II

Junior Lightweight

1)      Takashi Uchiyama

2)      Miguel Angel (Mikey) Garcia

3)      Takashi Miura

4)      Argenis Mendez

5)      Devis Boschiero

6)      Roman (Rocky) Martinez

7)      Sergio Thompson

8)      Juan Carlos Burgos

9)      Dante Jardon

10)   Edner Cherry

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Takashi Miura, Sergio Thompson, Juan Carlos Burgos

Down: Argenis Mendez, Dante Jardon

Waiting in the Wings: Bryan Vasquez, Malcolm Klassen, Diego Magdaleno, Will Tomlinson, Arash Usmanee, Rances Barthelemy, Alejandro Perez, Miguel Beltran Jr, Gamaliel Diaz, Stephen Smith, Fernando Carcamo, Javier Fortuna, Francisco Vargas, Daiki Kaneko

Fight Schedule:

2014-01-03 Argenis Mendez vs Rances Barthelemy

2014-01-10 Arash Usmanee vs Juan Antonio Rodriguez

2014-01-25 Mikey Garcia vs Juan Carlos Burgos

2014-02-22 Liam Walsh vs Gary Sykes

2014-xx-xx Javier Fortuna vs Bryan Vasquez

Lightweight

1)      Miguel Vazquez

2)      Richar Abril

3)      Raymundo Beltran

4)      Ricky Burns

5)      Denis Shafikov

6)      Yuriorkis Gamboa

7)      Sharif Bogere

8)      Terence Crawford

9)      Kevin Mitchell

10)   Omar Figueroa

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Marvin Quintero, Emiliano Marsili, Daniel Estrada, Liam Walsh, Jose A Gonzalez, Gavin Rees, Anthony Crolla, Derry Mathews, Stephen Ormond, Daud Cino Yordan, Sipho Taliwe, Takahiro Ao, John Molina, Andrey Klimov, Terry Flannigan, Yakubu Amidu, Karl Dargan, Javier Prieto, Miguel Roman

Fight Schedule:

2014-01-17 Ivan Redkach vs Tony Luis

2014-01-25 Felix Verdejo vs Lauro Alcantar

2014-01-25 Jose A Gonzalez vs Mark Andrew Acub

2014-02-01 Gavin Rees vs Gary Buckland

2014-02-15 Liam Walsh vs Gary Sykes

2014-02-22 Miguel Vazquez vs Denis Shafikov

2014-03-01 Ricky Burns vs Terence Crawford

2014-03-07 Derry Mathews vs Richard Commey

Junior Welterweight

1)      ^Danny Garcia

2)      Lucas Martin Matthysse

3)      Ruslan Provodnikov

4)      Lamont Peterson

5)      Khabib Allakhverdiev

6)      Mike Alvarado

7)      Brandon Rios

8)      Karim Mayfield

9)      Viktor Postol

10)   Zab Judah

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Fidel Maldonado Jr, Cesar Rene Cuenca, Darren Hamilton, Dierry Jean, Roberto Ortiz, Humberto Soto, Hank Lundy, Johan Perez, Selcuk Aydin, Antonio DeMarco, Thomas Dulorme, Haskell Rhodes, Frankie Gomez

^Garcia is unlikely to fight at junior welterweight again.

Fight Schedule:

2014-01-10 Zahir Raheem vs Bayan Jargal

2014-01-11 Antonio DeMarco vs Jesus Gurrola

2014-01-25 Lamont Peterson vs Dierry Jean

2014-02-14 Chris Algieri vs Emmanuel Taylor

2014-02-22 Darren Hamilton vs Curtis Woodhouse

2014-xx-xx Ruslan Provodnikov vs Brandon Rios ???

Welterweight

1)      Floyd Mayweather

2)      Timothy Bradley

3)      Juan Manuel Marquez

4)      Manny Pacquiao

5)      Kell Brook

6)      Robert Guerrero

7)      Shawn Porter

8)      Marcos Rene Maidana

9)      Keith Thurman

10)   Devon Alexander

In: Keith Thurman

Out: Adrien Broner

Up: Marcos Maidana

Down: Devon Alexander

Waiting in the Wings: Chris van Heerden, Jessie Vargas, Frankie Gavin, Diego Gabriel Chaves, Leonard Bundu, Jesus Soto Karass, Ionut Dan Ion, Kevin Bizier, Amir Khan, Paul Malignaggi, Pablo Cesar Cano, Luis Carlos Abregu, Josesito Lopez, Jorge Paez Jr, Ray Robinson, Brad Solomon, Gabriel Bracero, Andre Berto, Victor Ortiz, Adrien Broner, Errol Spence

Fight Schedule:               

2014-01-24 Javier Molina vs Kendall Holt

2014-01-30 Victor Ortiz vs Luis Collazo

2014-02-08 Diego Gabriel Chaves vs TBA

2014-03-xx Erik Morales vs Jorge Paez Jr

2014-05-03 Floyd Mayweather Jr vs TBA

Junior Middleweight

1)      Floyd Mayweather

2)      Erislandy Lara

3)      Saul (Canelo) Alvarez

4)      Austin Trout

5)      Miguel Cotto

6)      James Kirkland

7)      Carlos Molina

8)      Ishe Smith

9)      Demetrius Andrade

10)   Jermell Charlo

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Sergey Rabchenko, Brian Rose, Javier Francisco Maciel, Willie Nelson, Alfredo Angulo, Damian Jonak, Jermall Charlo, Cornelius Bundrage, Julian Williams, Yuri Foreman, Zaurbek Baysangurov, Vanes Martirosyan, Anthony Mundine, Gabriel Rosado

Fight Schedule:

2014-01-24 Cornelius Bundrage vs Joey Hernandez

2014-01-24 Michel Soro vs Moez Fhima

2014-01-25 Jermell Charlo vs Gabriel Rosado

2014-01-29 Anthony Mundine vs Carson Jones

2014-01-30 Eddie Gomez vs Daquan Arnett

2014-03-08 Saul Alvarez vs TBA

2014-05-03 Floyd Mayweather Jr vs TBA

2014-06-07 Sergio Martinez vs Miguel Cotto

Middleweight

1)      Sergio Gabriel Martinez

2)      Gennady Golovkin

3)      Peter Quillin

4)      Daniel Geale

5)      Felix Sturm

6)      Sam Soliman

7)      Martin Murray

8)      Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam

9)      Matthew Macklin

10)   Bryan Vera

In: Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam

Out: Sergio Mora

Up: Sam Soliman

Down: Martin Murray, Matthew Macklin, Bryan Vera

Waiting in the Wings: Osumanu Adama, Billy Joe Saunders, Andy Lee, Patrick Nielsen, Marco Antonio Rubio, Ryota Murata, J’Leon Love, Darren Barker, David Lemieux, Chris Eubank Jr, Jermain Taylor, Dmitry Chudinov

Fight Schedule:

2014-01-03 Caleb Truax vs Ossie Duran

2014-01-17 Antoine Douglas vs Marquis Davis

2014-01-24 Curtis Stevens vs Patrick Majewski

2014-02-01 Gennady Golovkin vs Osumanu Adama

2014-02-01 Martin Murray vs Jarrod Fletcher

2014-02-15 Billy Joe Saunders vs TBA

2014-02-15 Patrick Nielsen vs TBA

2014-02-22 Ryota Murata vs TBA

2014-0x-xx Peter Quillin vs Danny Jacobs ?

2014-0x-xx Julio Cesar Chavez Jr vs Bryan Vera ?

2014-06-07 Sergio Martinez vs Miguel Cotto

Super Middleweight

1)      Andre Ward

2)      Carl Froch

3)      Mikkel Kessler

4)      George Groves

5)      Robert Stieglitz

6)      James DeGale

7)      Sakio Bika

8)      Edwin Rodriguez

9)      Badou Jack

10)   Anthony Dirrell

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Maxim Vlasov, Andre Dirrell, Julio Cesar Chavez Jr, Arthur Abraham, Willbeforce Shihepo, Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna, Brandon Gonzales, Marco Antonio Periban

Fight Schedule:

2014-01-25 Jesse Hart vs Derrick Findley

2014-03-01 Robert Stieglitz vs Arthur Abraham III

2014-xx-xx Julio Cesar Chavez Jr vs Bryan Vera ?

Light Heavyweight

1)      Adonis Stevenson

2)      Sergey Kovalev

3)      Bernard Hopkins

4)      Chad Dawson

5)      Isaac Chilemba

6)      Juergen Braehmer

7)      Andrzej Fonfara

8)      Beibut Shumenov

9)      Jean Pascal

10)   Blake Caparello

In: Beibut Shumenov

Out: Eleider Alvarez

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Ismayl Sillakh, Enzo Maccarinelli, Zsolt Erdei, Karo Murat, Lucian Bute, Cedric Agnew, Denis Grachev, Eleider Alvarez, Thomas Oosthuizen, Tavoris Cloud, Lionell Thompson

Fight Schedule:

2014-01-18 Jean Pascal vs Lucian Bute

2014-01-18 Eleider Alvarez vs Thomas Oosthuizen

2014-01-31 Zsolt Erdei vs Elvir Muriqi

2014-02-01 Erik Skoglund vs Adasat Rodriguez

Cruiserweight

1)      Yoan Pablo Hernandez

2)      Marco Huck

3)      Guillermo Jones

4)      Krzysztof Wlodarczyk

5)      Ola Afolabi

6)      Denis Lebedev

7)      Firat Arslan

8)      Ilunga Makabu

9)      Thabiso Mchunu

10)   Grigory Drozd

In: Grigory Drozd

Out: Alexander Alekseev (retired)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Pawel Kolodziej, Rakhim Chakhkiev, BJ Flores, Dmytro Kucher, Troy Ross, Mateusz Masternak, Nathan Cleverly, Tony Bellew, Oleksandr Usyk, Glen Johnson, Roy Jones Jr, Krzysztof Glowacki

Fight Schedule:

2014-01-24 Thabiso Mchunu vs Olanrewaju Durodola

2014-01-25 Marco Huck vs Firat Arslan II

2014-02-01 Ilunga Makabu vs Nathan Cleverly

2014-02-15 Denton Daley vs Andres Taylor

2014-03-08 Jon Lewis Dickinson vs Neil Dawson

2014-03-15 Grigory Drozd vs Jeremy Ouanna

2014-03-15 Rakhim Chakhkiev vs TBA

2014-04-26 Krzysztof Glowacki vs TBA

Heavyweight

1)      Wladimir Klitschko

2)      Kubrat Pulev

3)      Alexander Povetkin

4)      Tyson Fury

5)      Bermane Stiverne

6)      Tony Thompson

7)      Tomasz Adamek

8)      Mike Perez

9)      Dereck Chisora

10)   Chris Arreola

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Alex Leapai, Mariusz Wach, Odlanier Solis, Vyacheslav Glazkov, Artur Szpilka, Malik Scott, Bryant Jennings, Deontay Wilder, Amir Mansour, Luis Ortiz, Manuel Charr, Andy Ruiz Jr, Lucas Browne, Robert Helenius, Steve Cunningham, Carlos Takam, Anthony Joshua, Alexander Ustinov, Antonio Tarver, Lateef Kayode

Fight Schedule:

2014-01-10 Lateef Kayode vs Jonte Willis

2014-01-18 Mike Perez vs Carlos Takam

2014-01-25 Bryant Jennings vs Artur Szpilka

2014-02-01 Anthony Joshua vs Dorian Darch

2014-02-15 Dereck Chisora vs TBA

2014-04-03 Lucas Browne vs TBA

2014-0x-xx Wladimir Klitschko vs Alex Leapai

2014-0x-xx Bermane Stiverne vs Chris Arreola II

Posted February 6, 2014 by sweetboxingratings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: