February 2014   Leave a comment

Last ratings update: February 6, 2014 @ 2:03AM ET
Last schedule update: February 6, 2014 @ 2:03AM ET

Female Pound For Pound

1)      Cecilia Braekhus

2)      Anne Sophie Mathis

3)      Marcela Eliana Acuna

4)      Jessica Chavez

5)      Yesica Yolanda Bopp

6)      Ibeth Zamora Silva

7)      Ava Knight

8)      Arely Mucino

9)      Erica Anabella Farias

10)   Jelena Mrdjenovich

11)   Diana Prazak

12)   Alicia Ashley

13)   Mariana Juarez

14)   Melissa Hernandez

15)   Melissa McMorrow

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

On the Cusp: Susi Kentikian, Yesica Patricia Marcos, Carolina Raquel Duer, Delfine Persoon, Ronica Jeffrey, Dahiana Santana, Alejandra Marina Oliveras, Shindo Go, Naoko Fujioka

On the Bench: Ana Maria Torres, Jackie Nava, Frida Wallberg, Layla McCarter, Kaliesha West, Susie Ramadan, Melinda Cooper, Kina Malpartida

The Future: Katy Wilson Castillo, Amanda Serrano, Christina Hammer, Hyun-Mi Choi, Janeth Perez, Yazmin Rivas, Irma Garcia, Jessica Gonzalez, Oxandia Castillo, Zulina Munoz, Heather Hardy, Shelly Vincent, Debora Anahi Dionicius, Joselyn Arroyo Ruiz, Keisher McLeod Wells

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-08 Irma Garcia vs TBA

2014-02-09 Su-Yun Hong vs Mako Yamada

2014-02-12 Heather Hardy vs TBA

2014-02-15 Zulina Munoz vs Alesia Graf

2014-02-22 Mariana Juarez vs Melissa McMorrow

2014-03-01 Christina Hammer vs Jessica Balogun

2014-03-01 Diana Prazak vs Shannon O’Connell

2014-03-01 Erica Anabella Farias vs Maria Eugenia Lopez

2014-03-08 Jackie Nava vs TBA

Strawweight

1)      Katsunari Takayama

2)      Hekkie Budler

3)      Jesus Silvestre

4)      Oswaldo Novoa

5)      Xiong Zhao Zhong

6)      Denver Cuello

7)      Wanheng Menayothin

8)      Merlito Sabillo

9)      Carlos Buitrago

10)   Mateo Handig

In: Oswaldo Novoa

Out: Ganigan Lopez (moved to junior flyweight)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Ali Raymi

Fight Schedule:

2014-03-01 Hekkie Budler vs Karluis Diaz

Junior Flyweight

1)      Donnie Nietes

2)      Moises Fuentes

3)      Kazuto Ioka

4)      John Riel Casimero

5)      Adrian Hernandez

6)      Pedro Guevara

7)      Ganigan Lopez

8)      Mario Rodriguez

9)      Ramon Garcia Hirales

10)   Naoya Inoue

In: Ganigan Lopez

Out: Nkosinathi Joyi

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Raul Garcia, Paipharob Kokietgym, Jose Alfredo Zuniga, Alberto Rossel, Fahlan Sakkreerin Jr, Pornsawan Porpramook, Nkosinathi Joyi, Benezer Alolod, Rey Loreto

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-08 Adrian Hernandez vs Janiel Rivera

2014-03-08 Alberto Rossel vs TBA

Flyweight

1)      Juan Francisco Estrada

2)      Roman Gonzalez

3)      Akira Yaegashi

4)      Brian Viloria

5)      Edgar Sosa

6)      Giovani Segura

7)      Hernan Marquez

8)      Luis Concepcion

9)      Toshiyuki Igarashi

10)   Juan Carlos Reveco

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Rocky Fuentes, Rey Megrino, Froilan Saludar, Nawaphon Por Chokchai, Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep, Milan Melindo, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam, Moruti Mthalane, Wilbert Uicab, Ryo Miyazaki

Fight Schedule:               

2014-02-15 Roman Gonzalez vs Juan Kantun

2014-02-20 Luis Concepcion vs Carlos Fontes

2014-02-22 Zou Shiming vs Yokthong Kokietgym

2014-03-08 Kevin Satchell vs Isaac Quaye

2014-03-14 Juan Carlos Reveco vs Manuel Vides

2014-03-15 Moruti Mthalane vs Jether Oliva

2014-xx-xx Juan Francisco Estrada vs Giovani Segura

Junior Bantamweight

1)      Omar Andres Narvaez

2)      Srisaket Sor Rungvisai

3)      Carlos Cuadras

4)      Zolani Tete

5)      Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr.

6)      Daiki Kameda

7)      Denkaosan Kaovichit

8)      Nobuo Nashiro

9)      Kohei Kono

10)   Roberto Domingo Sosa

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Arthur Villanueva, Rodrigo Guerrero, Felipe Orucuta, Oleydong Sithsamerchai, David Sanchez

Fight Schedule:               

2014-02-22 Roberto Domingo Sosa vs Carlos Ariel Farias

2014-03-01 Arthur Villanueva vs TBA

2014-03-26 Denkaosan Kaovichit vs Kohei Kono

Bantamweight

1)      Anselmo Moreno

2)      Shinsuke Yamanaka

3)      *Koki Kameda

4)      Hugo Ruiz

5)      Tomoki Kameda

6)      Ryosuke Iwasa

7)      Jamie McDonnell

8)      Paulus Ambunda

9)      Karim Guerfi

10)   Julio Ceja

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Malcolm Tunacao, Tomas Rojas, Alberto Guevara, Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, AJ Banal, Pungluang Sor Singyu, Stephane Jamoye, Marvin Mabait, Liborio Solis, Immanuel Naidjala, Tepparith Kokietgym, Stuart Hall, Lee Haskins

*Koki has vacated his bantamweight title to go down to super flyweight and capture another. But let’s wait until he takes a fight in that weight class.

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-07 Pungluang Sor Singyu vs TBA

2014-02-08 Julio Ceja vs Saul Juarez

2014-02-15 Liborio Solis vs Alex Olea

2014-03-01 Lee Haskins vs TBA

2014-03-22 Anselmo Moreno vs Javier Nicolas Chacon

2014-03-25 Ryosuke Iwasa vs Richard Pumicpic

2014-03-29 Stuart Hall vs Martin Ward

2014-04-19 Jamie McDonnell vs Randy Caballero

Junior Featherweight

1)      Guillermo Rigondeaux

2)      Leo Santa Cruz

3)      Carl Frampton

4)      Kiko Martinez

5)      Cristian Mijares

6)      Victor Terrazas

7)      Yasutaka Ishimoto

8)      Scott Quigg

9)      Yoandris Salinas

10)   Vic Darchinyan

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Hozumi Hasegawa, Hugo Fidel Cazares, Rey Perez, Andres Gutierrez, Alejandro Lopez, Jhonatan Romero, Wilfredo Vazquez Jr, Guillermo Avila, Chris Avalos, Julio Cesar Miranda, Joseph Agbeko, Cesar Seda, Jeffrey Mathebula, Thabo Sonjica, Jessie Magdaleno

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-08 Raul Hirales vs Jonathan Oquendo

2014-02-10 Shingo Wake vs Jovylito Aligarbes

2014-02-15 Jessie Magdaleno vs Roberto Castaneda

2014-02-22 Gavin McDonnell vs Leigh Wood

2014-03-08 Leo Santa Cruz vs Cristian Mijares

2014-03-24 Hidenori Otake vs Takafumi Nakajima

2014-04-04 Carl Frampton vs Hugo Fidel Cazares

2014-04-xx Kiko Martinez vs Hozumi Hasegawa

Featherweight

1)      Orlando Salido

2)      Evgeny Gradovich

3)      Jhonny Gonzalez

4)      Abner Mares

5)      Daniel Ponce De Leon

6)      Simpiwe Vetyeka

7)      Robinson Castellanos

8)      Nonito Donaire

9)      Celestino Caballero

10)   Lee Selby

In: Lee Selby

Out: Luis Franco

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Gary Russell Jr, Ronny Rios, Jayson Velez, Eusebio Osejo, Nicholas Walters, Oscar Gonzalez, Juan Manuel Lopez, Billy Dib, Rico Ramos, Joel Brunker, Alexander Miskirtchian

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-07 Kamil Laszczyk vs Daniel Diaz

2014-02-22 Akifumi Shimoda vs Marvin Sonsona

2014-03-01 Orlando Salido vs Vasyl Lomachenko

2014-03-15 Daniel Ponce De Leon vs Juan Manuel Lopez II

2014-03-xx Eric Hunter vs Yenifel Vicente

2014-04-26 Orlando Cruz vs Gamalier Rodriguez

2014-xx-xx Jhonny Gonzalez vs Abner Mares II

Junior Lightweight

1)      Takashi Uchiyama

2)      Miguel Angel (Mikey) Garcia

3)      Takashi Miura

4)      Argenis Mendez

5)      Rances Barthelemy

6)      Arash Usmanee

7)      Devis Boschiero

8)      Sergio Thompson

9)      Alejandro Perez

10)   Stephen Smith

In: Rances Barthelemy, Arash Usmanee, Alejandro Perez, Stephen Smith

Out: Edner Cherry, Dante Jardon, Juan Carlos Burgos, Rocky Martinez

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Bryan Vasquez, Malcolm Klassen, Diego Magdaleno, Will Tomlinson, Miguel Beltran Jr, Gamaliel Diaz, Fernando Carcamo, Javier Fortuna, Francisco Vargas, Daiki Kaneko, Juan Carlos Burgos, Dante Jardon, Edner Cherry, Liam Walsh

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-08 Miguel Beltran Jr vs Jose A Gonzalez

2014-02-14 Devis Boschiero vs Romain Jacob

2014-02-15 Diego Magdaleno vs Ernie Sanchez

2014-03-15 Stephen Smith vs Fernando David Saucedo

2014-04-12 Bryan Vasquez vs Jose Felix Jr

2014-04-12 Roman Martinez vs Raymundo Beltran

2014-xx-xx Argenis Mendez vs Rances Barthelemy II

Lightweight

1)      Miguel Vazquez

2)      Richar Abril

3)      Raymundo Beltran

4)      Ricky Burns

5)      Denis Shafikov

6)      Yuriorkis Gamboa

7)      Sharif Bogere

8)      Terence Crawford

9)      Kevin Mitchell

10)   Omar Figueroa

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Marvin Quintero, Emiliano Marsili, Daniel Estrada, Jose A Gonzalez, Gavin Rees, Gary Buckland, Anthony Crolla, Derry Mathews, Stephen Ormond, Daud Cino Yordan, Sipho Taliwe, Takahiro Ao, John Molina, Andrey Klimov, Terry Flannigan, Yakubu Amidu, Karl Dargan, Javier Prieto, Miguel Roman, Rocky Martinez, Jorge Linares, Anthony Peterson

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-08 Miguel Beltran Jr vs Chelo Gonzalez

2014-02-22 Miguel Vazquez vs Denis Shafikov

2014-03-01 Ricky Burns vs Terence Crawford

2013-03-07 Anthony Peterson vs TBA

2014-03-07 Marvin Quintero vs Rustam Nugaev

2014-03-08 Jorge Linares vs Nihito Arakawa

2014-03-08 Omar Figueroa vs Ricardo Alvarez

2014-03-08 Terry Flanagan vs TBA

2014-03-14 Michael Katsidis vs Eddy Comaro

2014-03-15 Kevin Mitchell vs TBA

2014-03-15 Karl Dargan vs TBA

2014-03-22 Richar Abril vs Eduard Troyanovsky

2014-03-22 Richard Commey vs Michael Devine

2014-03-28 Daud Cino Yordan vs TBA

2014-03-xx John Molina vs DeMarcus Corley

2014-04-12 Ray Beltran vs Rocky Martinez

2014-05-17 Yuriorkis Gamboa vs Mikey Garcia

Junior Welterweight

1)      Danny Garcia

2)      Lucas Martin Matthysse

3)      Ruslan Provodnikov

4)      Lamont Peterson

5)      Khabib Allakhverdiev

6)      Mike Alvarado

7)      Brandon Rios

8)      Karim Mayfield

9)      Viktor Postol

10)   Zab Judah

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Fidel Maldonado Jr, Cesar Rene Cuenca, Darren Hamilton, Dierry Jean, Roberto Ortiz, Humberto Soto, Hank Lundy, Johan Perez, Selcuk Aydin, Antonio DeMarco, Thomas Dulorme, Haskell Rhodes, Frankie Gomez, Zahir Raheem, Jessie Vargas

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-10 Fidel Maldonado Jr vs Steve Forbes

2014-02-14 Chris Algieri vs Emmanuel Taylor

2014-02-20 Alberto Mosquera vs Fidel Monterrosa Munoz

2014-02-21 Henry Lundy vs Angelo Santana

2014-02-22 Darren Hamilton vs Curtis Woodhouse

2014-02-28 Emmanuel Robles vs Yordenis Ugas

2014-03-01 Karim Mayfield vs Francisco Contreras

2014-03-15 Danny Garcia vs Mauricio Herrera

2014-04-12 Khabib Allakhverdiev vs Jessie Vargas

2014-xx-xx Ruslan Provodnikov vs Brandon Rios ???

Welterweight

1)      Floyd Mayweather

2)      Timothy Bradley

3)      Juan Manuel Marquez

4)      Manny Pacquiao

5)      Kell Brook

6)      Robert Guerrero

7)      Shawn Porter

8)      Marcos Rene Maidana

9)      Keith Thurman

10)   Devon Alexander

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Chris van Heerden, Frankie Gavin, Diego Gabriel Chaves, Leonard Bundu, Jesus Soto Karass, Ionut Dan Ion, Kevin Bizier, Amir Khan, Paul Malignaggi, Pablo Cesar Cano, Luis Carlos Abregu, Jorge Paez Jr, Ray Robinson, Brad Solomon, Gabriel Bracero, Andre Berto, Adrien Broner, Errol Spence, Luis Collazo, Eddie Gomez

Fight Schedule:               

2014-02-06 Chris van Heerden vs Cosme Rivera

2014-02-10 Errol Spence vs TBA

2014-02-15 Bradley Skeete vs Vivian Harris

2014-02-15 Diego Gabriel Chaves vs Juan Alberto Godoy

2014-02-21 Ray Robinson vs Aslanbek Kozaev

2014-03-15 Kell Brook vs TBA

2014-03-15 Kermit Cintron vs Ronald Cruz

2014-03-17 Danny O’Connor vs Vivian Harris II

2014-03-22 Erik Morales vs Jorge Paez Jr

2014-03-29 Frankie Gavin vs TBA

2014-04-12 Timothy Bradley vs Manny Pacquiao

2014-05-03 Floyd Mayweather Jr vs TBA

Junior Middleweight

1)      Floyd Mayweather

2)      Erislandy Lara

3)      Saul (Canelo) Alvarez

4)      Austin Trout

5)      Miguel Cotto

6)      James Kirkland

7)      Carlos Molina

8)      Ishe Smith

9)      Demetrius Andrade

10)   Jermell Charlo

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Sergey Rabchenko, Brian Rose, Javier Francisco Maciel, Willie Nelson, Alfredo Angulo, Damian Jonak, Jermall Charlo, Cornelius Bundrage, Julian Williams, Yuri Foreman, Zaurbek Baysangurov, Vanes Martirosyan, Anthony Mundine

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-15 Michel Soro vs TBA

2014-03-08 Ronnie Heffron vs John Thain

2014-03-08 Carlos Molina vs Jermall Charlo

2014-03-08 Saul Alvarez vs Alfredo Angulo

2014-03-15 Zaurbek Baysangurov vs Javier Francisco Maciel ?

2014-03-21 Vanes Martirosyan vs Luciano Leonel Cuello

2014-05-03 Floyd Mayweather Jr vs TBA

2014-06-07 Sergio Martinez vs Miguel Cotto

Middleweight

1)      Sergio Gabriel Martinez

2)      Gennady Golovkin

3)      Peter Quillin

4)      Daniel Geale

5)      Felix Sturm

6)      Sam Soliman

7)      Martin Murray

8)      Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam

9)      Matthew Macklin

10)   Bryan Vera

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Billy Joe Saunders, Andy Lee, Patrick Nielsen, Marco Antonio Rubio, Ryota Murata, J’Leon Love, David Lemieux, Chris Eubank Jr, Jermain Taylor, Dmitry Chudinov, Curtis Stevens, Antoine Douglas

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-15 Billy Joe Saunders vs TBA

2014-02-15 Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam vs TBA

2014-02-15 Patrick Nielsen vs Tony Jeter

2014-02-19 Daniel Geale vs Garth Wood

2014-02-22 Ryota Murata vs Carlos Nascimento

2014-03-01 Julio Cesar Chavez Jr vs Bryan Vera II

2014-03-22 Dmitry Chudinov vs Jarrod Fletcher ?

2014-04-05 Marco Antonio Rubio vs Domenico Spada

2014-0x-xx Peter Quillin vs Danny Jacobs ?

2014-06-07 Sergio Martinez vs Miguel Cotto

Super Middleweight

1)      Andre Ward

2)      Carl Froch

3)      Mikkel Kessler

4)      George Groves

5)      Robert Stieglitz

6)      James DeGale

7)      Sakio Bika

8)      Edwin Rodriguez

9)      Badou Jack

10)   Anthony Dirrell

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Maxim Vlasov, Andre Dirrell, Julio Cesar Chavez Jr, Arthur Abraham, Willbeforce Shihepo, Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna, Brandon Gonzales, Marco Antonio Periban, Jesse Hart

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-15 Frank Buglioni vs Gaetano Nespro

2014-03-01 Robert Stieglitz vs Arthur Abraham III

2014-03-01 Julio Cesar Chavez Jr vs Bryan Vera II

2014-03-01 James DeGale vs Gevorg Khatchikian

2014-03-01 Willbeforce Shihepo vs Johnny Muller

2014-03-22 Mouhamed Ali Ndiaye vs Christopher Rebrasse

Light Heavyweight

1)      Adonis Stevenson

2)      Sergey Kovalev

3)      Bernard Hopkins

4)      Chad Dawson

5)      Isaac Chilemba

6)      Juergen Braehmer

7)      Jean Pascal

8)      Andrzej Fonfara

9)      Beibut Shumenov

10)   Blake Caparello

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Jean Pascal

Down: Andrzej Fonfara, Beibut Shumenov

Waiting in the Wings: Ismayl Sillakh, Enzo Maccarinelli, Zsolt Erdei, Karo Murat, Lucian Bute, Cedric Agnew, Denis Grachev, Eleider Alvarez, Thomas Oosthuizen, Tavoris Cloud, Lionell Thompson, Erik Skoglund, Willbeforce Shihepo

Fight Schedule:

2014-03-01 Willbeforce Shihepo vs Johnny Muller

2014-03-08 Zsolt Erdei vs Shalva Jomardashvili

2014-03-15 Isaac Chilemba vs TBA

2014-0x-xx Bernard Hopkins vs Beibut Shumenov

2014-04-05 Juergen Braehmer vs Enzo Maccarinelli

2014-05-24 Adonis Stevenson vs Andrzej Fonfara

Cruiserweight

1)      Yoan Pablo Hernandez

2)      Marco Huck

3)      Guillermo Jones

4)      Krzysztof Wlodarczyk

5)      Ola Afolabi

6)      Denis Lebedev

7)      Ilunga Makabu

8)      Thabiso Mchunu

9)      Firat Arslan

10)   Grigory Drozd

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Junior Makabu, Thabiso Mchunu

Down: Firat Arslan

Waiting in the Wings: Pawel Kolodziej, Rakhim Chakhkiev, BJ Flores, Dmytro Kucher, Troy Ross, Mateusz Masternak, Nathan Cleverly, Tony Bellew, Oleksandr Usyk, Glen Johnson, Roy Jones Jr, Krzysztof Glowacki, Danie Venter

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-15 Denton Daley vs Andres Taylor

2014-02-22 Tony Conquest vs Daniel Ammann

2014-03-08 Yoan Pablo Hernandez vs Pawel Kolodziej

2014-03-15 Grigory Drozd vs Jeremy Ouanna

2014-03-15 Tony Bellew vs Valery Brudov

2014-03-29 Jon Lewis Dickinson vs Neil Dawson

2014-04-19 Guillermo Jones vs Denis Lebedev II

2014-04-26 Krzysztof Glowacki vs TBA

Heavyweight

1)      Wladimir Klitschko

2)      Kubrat Pulev

3)      Alexander Povetkin

4)      Tyson Fury

5)      Bermane Stiverne

6)      Tony Thompson

7)      Tomasz Adamek

8)      Dereck Chisora

9)      Bryant Jennings

10)   Chris Arreola

In: Bryant Jennings

Out: Mike Perez

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Alex Leapai, Mariusz Wach, Odlanier Solis, Vyacheslav Glazkov, Malik Scott, Deontay Wilder, Amir Mansour, Luis Ortiz, Manuel Charr, Andy Ruiz Jr, Lucas Browne, Robert Helenius, Steve Cunningham, Carlos Takam, Anthony Joshua, Alexander Ustinov, Antonio Tarver, Lateef Kayode, Mike Perez

Fight Schedule:

2014-02-15 Dereck Chisora vs Kevin Johnson

2014-02-15 Tyson Fury vs Gonzalo Omar Basile

2014-03-01 Anthony Joshua vs TBA

2014-03-15 Tomasz Adamek vs Vyacheslav Glazkov

2014-03-15 Deontay Wilder vs Malik Scott

2014-03-22 Odlanier Solis vs Tony Thompson

2014-04-26 Wladimir Klitschko vs Alex Leapai

2014-04-30 Kyotaro Fujimoto vs Nobuhiro Ishida (throwback to the OLD days)

2014-0x-xx Bermane Stiverne vs Chris Arreola II

Posted March 6, 2014 by sweetboxingratings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: