August 2015

Female Pound For Pound [Last updated August 1, 2015]

  1. Cecilia Braekhus
  2. Delfine Persoon
  3. Ibeth Zamora Silva
  4. Jackie Nava
  5. Alicia Ashley
  6. Ava Knight
  7. Arely Mucino
  8. Layla McCarter
  9. Jessica Chavez
  10. Erica Anabella Farias
  11. Anne Sophie Mathis
  12. Melissa McMorrow
  13. Susi Kentikian
  14. Edith Soledad Matthysse
  15. Naoko Fujioka
  16. Jelena Mrdjenovich
  17. Diana Prazak
  18. Oxandia Castillo
  19. Melissa Hernandez
  20. Zulina Munoz

In: Edith Matthysse

Out: Mariana Juarez

Up: N/A

Down: Jelena Mrdjenovich

On the Cusp: Yesica Patricia Marcos, Dahiana Santana, Alejandra Marina Oliveras, Shindo Go, Amanda Serrano, Carolina Raquel Duer, Melinda Cooper, Yazmin Rivas, Mariana Juarez

On the Bench: Marcela Acuna

The Future: Hyun-Mi Choi, Irma Garcia, Jessica Gonzalez, Shelly Vincent, Heather Hardy, Debora Anahi Dionicius, Joselyn Arroyo Ruiz, Mako Yamada, Jessica Nery Plata, Celina Salazar, Klara Svensson

Fight Schedule:

2015-08-07 Liliana Palmera vs Chanttall Martinez (i WBA World female super bantamweight title)

2015-08-08 Yulihan Alejandra Luna Avila vs Maureen Shea (IBF World female super bantamweight title)

2015-08-14 Anahi Esther Sanchez vs Dahiana Santana (interim WBA World female featherweight title)

2015-08-22 Victoria Noelia Bustos vs Cindy Serrano (IBF World female lightweight title)

2015-08-22 Carolina Rodriguez vs Tenkai Tsunami (IBF World female bantamweight title)

2015-09-26 Delfine Persoon vs Jane Kavulani

Strawweight [Last updated August 1, 2015]

  1. Hekkie Budler
  2. Wanheng Menayothin
  3. Katsunari Takayama
  4. Knockout CP Freshmart
  5. Carlos Buitrago
  6. Kosei Tanaka
  7. Xiong Chao Zhong
  8. Byron Rojas
  9. Jesus Silvestre
  10. Mario Rodriguez

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Julian Yedras

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-19 Hekkie Budler vs Simphiwe Khonco (WBA/IBO World minimumweight titles)

2015-09-19 Xiong Chao Zhong vs Crison Omayao

Junior Flyweight [Last updated August 1, 2015]

  1. Donnie Nietes
  2. Pedro Guevara
  3. Javier Mendoza
  4. Rey Loreto
  5. Ganigan Lopez
  6. Ryoichi Taguchi
  7. Paipharob Kokietgym
  8. Jonathan Taconing
  9. Milan Melindo
  10. Raul Garcia

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Randy Petalcorin, Francisco Rodriguez Jr

Fight Schedule:

N/A

Flyweight [Last updated August 1, 2015]

  1. Roman Gonzalez
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada
  3. Amnat Ruenroeng
  4. Brian Viloria
  5. Kazuto Ioka
  6. Juan Carlos Reveco
  7. Edgar Sosa
  8. Giovani Segura
  9. Moruti Mthalane
  10. John Riel Casimero

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: McWilliams Arroyo, Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep, Nawaphon Por Chokchai, Felix Alvarado, Moises Fuentes

Fight Schedule:

2015-10-17 Roman Gonzalez vs TBA (WBC World flyweight title)

Junior Bantamweight [Last updated August 8, 2015]

  1. Naoya Inoue
  2. Carlos Cuadras
  3. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai
  4. Zolani Tete
  5. Omar Andres Narvaez
  6. McJoe Arroyo
  7. David Sanchez
  8. Oleydong Sithsamerchai
  9. Felipe Orucuta
  10. Kohei Kono

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: McJoe Arroyo

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Norberto Jimenez, Toshiyuki Igarashi, Khalid Yafai, Rey Megrino, Koki Kameda, Daiki Kameda, Ryo Matsumoto, Arthur Villanueva, Luis Concepcion, Takuma Inoue, Lwandile Sityatha

Fight Schedule:

2015-08-15 Carlos Cuadras vs Dixon Flores (WBC World super flyweight title)

2015-08-15 Giovani Segura vs Juan Palacios

2015-08-20 Ryo Matsumoto vs Luis May

2015-08-20 Akira Yaegashi vs Iwan Zoda

2015-08-29 Rey Megrino vs Khunsuk Twins Gym

2015-09-18 Omar Andres Narvaez vs Diego Luis Pichardo Liriano

2015-0x-xx Kohei Kono vs Koki Kameda (WBA World super flyweight title)

Bantamweight [Last updated August 8, 2015]

  1. Shinsuke Yamanaka
  2. Juan Carlos Payano
  3. Anselmo Moreno
  4. Jamie McDonnell
  5. Tomoki Kameda
  6. Lee Haskins
  7. *Julio Ceja
  8. Rodrigo Guerrero
  9. Zhanat Zhakiyanov
  10. Rau’shee Warren

In: Rau’shee Warren

Out: Ryosuke Iwasa

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Ryosuke Iwasa, Randy Caballero, Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, Liborio Solis, Tepparith Kokietgym, Malcolm Tunacao, Pungluang Sor Singyu

*Ceja is scheduled to fight for a world title at junior featherweight next

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-06 Jamie McDonnell vs Tomoki Kameda II (regular WBA World bantamweight title)

2015-09-22 Shinsuke Yamanaka vs Anselmo Moreno (WBC World bantamweight title)

Junior Featherweight [Last updated August 8, 2015]

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux
  2. Carl Frampton
  3. Scott Quigg
  4. Nonito Donaire
  5. *Chris Avalos
  6. Kiko Martinez
  7. Shingo Wake
  8. Manuel Avila
  9. Genesis Servania
  10. Albert Pagara

In: Manuel Avila, Albert Pagara

Out: Kid Galahad, Rey Vargas

Up: Scott Quigg

Down: Kiko Martinez

Waiting in the Wings: Kid Galahad, Rey Vargas, Jessie Magdaleno, Luis Orlando Del Valle, Luis Rosa, Paulus Ambunda, Hugo Ruiz, Hidenori Otake, Moises Flores

*Avalos’ move to featherweight could be permanent

Fight Schedule:

2015-08-14 Luis Rosa vs Giovanni Caro

2015-08-29 Hugo Ruiz vs Julio Ceja (interim WBC World super bantamweight title)

2015-09-22 Moises Flores vs Luis Emanuel Cusolito (interim WBA World super bantamweight title)

Featherweight [Last updated August 8, 2015]

  1. Nicholas Walters
  2. Vasyl Lomachenko
  3. Gary Russell Jr
  4. Lee Selby
  5. Abner Mares
  6. Simpiwe Vetyeka
  7. Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar
  8. Evgeny Gradovich
  9. Jayson Velez
  10. Eric Hunter

In: Eric Hunter

Out: Jhonny Gonzalez (moved to junior lightweight)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Robinson Castellanos, Jezreel Corrales, Kamil Laszczyk, Carlos Zambrano, Leo Santa Cruz, Hozumi Hasegawa, Miguel Marriaga, Joseph Diaz, Claudio Marrero

Fight Schedule:

2015-08-14 Kamil Laszczyk vs Oscauris Frias

2015-08-29 Abner Mares vs Leo Santa Cruz (vacant WBC Diamond featherweight title)

2015-09-05 Josh Warrington vs Joel Brunker

2015-09-11 Oscar Valdez vs Chris Avalos

2015-09-26 Eric Hunter vs Jonathan Barros (IBF featherweight title eliminator)

Junior Lightweight [Last updated August 8, 2015]

  1. Takashi Uchiyama
  2. Takashi Miura
  3. Roman Martinez
  4. Orlando Salido
  5. Javier Fortuna
  6. Jose Pedraza
  7. Francisco Vargas
  8. Romain Jacob
  9. Eden Sonsona
  10. Adrian Estrella

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Tevin Farmer, Luis Franco, Stephen Smith, Bryan Vasquez, Daiki Kaneko, Edner Cherry, Liam Walsh, Carlos Diaz Ramirez, Andrey Klimov, Jomthong Chuwatana, Jhonny Gonzalez

Fight Schedule:

2015-08-15 Jason Sosa vs Jerry Belmontes

2015-08-21 Daiki Kaneko vs Masao Nakamura

2015-09-12 Roman Martinez vs Orlando Salido II (WBO World super featherweight title)

2015-09-29 Javier Fortuna vs Carlos Ivan Velasquez (WBA World super featherweight title)

Lightweight [Last updated August 15, 2015]

  1. *Richar Abril
  2. ^Mickey Bey
  3. Miguel Vazquez
  4. Denis Shafikov
  5. Dejan Zlaticanin
  6. Sharif Bogere
  7. Yuriorkis Gamboa
  8. Jorge Linares
  9. Terry Flanagan
  10. Dierry Jean

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Rod Salka, Richard Commey, Darleys Perez, Anthony Crolla, Juan Diaz, Luke Campbell, Argenis Mendez, Miguel Roman, Ray Beltran, Daud Yordan, Felix Verdejo, Diego Magdaleno, Petr Petrov, Emiliano Marsili

*Abril will likely drop next month due to inactivity

^Bey will likely drop next month due to inactivity

Fight Schedule:

2015-10-10 Jorge Linares vs Ivan Cano (WBC World lightweight title)

2015-10-10 Terry Flanagan vs Diego Magdaleno (WBO World lightweight title)

2015-xx-xx Denis Shafikov vs Rances Barthelemy (vacant IBF World lightweight title)

Junior Welterweight [Last updated August 15, 2015]

  1. Lucas Martin Matthysse
  2. Lamont Peterson
  3. Terence Crawford
  4. Viktor Postol
  5. Ruslan Provodnikov
  6. Jose Benavidez
  7. Adrien Broner
  8. *Rances Barthelemy
  9. Mauricio Herrera
  10. Cesar Rene Cuenca

In: Cesar Cuenca

Out: Danny Garcia (moved to welterweight)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Hank Lundy, Humberto Soto, Antonio Orozco, Thomas Dulorme, Emmanuel Taylor, Amir Imam, Anton Novikov, Mikey Garcia, Frankie Gomez, Eduard Troyanovsky

*Barthelemy is apparently moving down to 135 for an IBF world title shot

Fight Schedule:

2015-08-21 Sharif Bogere vs Daniel Ruiz

2015-09-26 Omar Figueroa Jr vs Antonio DeMarco

2015-10-03 Lucas Matthysse vs Viktor Postol (vacant WBC World super lightweight title)

2015-10-03 Humberto Soto vs Antonio Orozco

2015-10-03 Adrien Broner vs Khabib Allakhverdiev (vacant WBA World super lightweight title)

2015-10-24 Terence Crawford vs TBA (WBO World super lightweight title)

Welterweight [Last updated August 15, 2015]

  1. Floyd Mayweather
  2. Manny Pacquiao
  3. Kell Brook
  4. Timothy Bradley
  5. Keith Thurman
  6. Shawn Porter
  7. Amir Khan
  8. *Marcos Rene Maidana
  9. Brandon Rios
  10. Sadam Ali

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Danny Garcia, Dmitry Mikhaylenko, Errol Spence, Diego Gabriel Chaves, Devon Alexander, Robert Guerrero, Ray Robinson, Brad Solomon, Chris van Heerden, Francisco Santana, Andre Berto, Alfonso Gomez, Lamont Peterson, Konstantin Ponomarev, Chris Algieri, Jessie Vargas, Jeff Horn

*Maidana will probably drop due to inactivity next month

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-11 Errol Spence Jr vs Chris van Heerden

2015-09-12 Floyd Mayweather vs Andre Berto (super WBA/WBC World Welterweight titles)

2015-09-18 Devon Alexander vs Aron Martinez

2015-10-17 Sam Eggington vs Frankie Gavin

Junior Middleweight [Last updated August 15, 2015]

  1. *Saul (Canelo) Alvarez
  2. Erislandy Lara
  3. Austin Trout
  4. Cornelius (K9) Bundrage
  5. Ishe Smith
  6. Carlos Molina
  7. Jermell Charlo
  8. Vanes Martirosyan
  9. Julian Williams
  10. Joshua Clottey

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Demetrius Andrade, Michel Soro, Jermall Charlo, Zaurbek Baysangurov, Jack Culcay, John Thompson, Willie Nelson

*Canelo’s next fight will be his 4th straight catchweight bout above the junior middleweight division and this time it will be for a middleweight title. Thus he’ll drop from the rankings when he fights Cotto.

Fight Schedule:

2015-08-29 Shane Mosley vs Ricardo Mayorga

2015-09-08 Austin Trout vs Joey Hernandez

2015-09-12 Cornelius Bundrage vs Jermall Charlo (IBF World super welterweight title)

2015-09-12 Ishe Smith vs Vanes Martirosyan

2015-09-22 Julian Williams vs Luciano Leonel Cuello

2015-09-26 Jack Culcay vs Dennis Hogan (interim WBA World super welterweight title)

2015-09-29 Domonique Dolton vs Oscar Molina

2015-10-10 Michel Soro vs Liam Smith (vacant WBO World super welterweight title)

Middleweight [Last updated August 15, 2015]

  1. Gennady Golovkin
  2. Miguel Cotto
  3. Peter Quillin
  4. David Lemieux
  5. Andy Lee
  6. Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam
  7. Daniel Jacobs
  8. Daniel Geale
  9. Jermain Taylor
  10. Billy Joe Saunders

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Chris Eubank Jr, Willie Monroe Jr, Maciej Sulecki, Antoine Douglas, Ievgen Khytrov

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-12 Peter Quillin vs Michael Zerafa

2015-10-10 Andy Lee vs Billy Joe Saunders (WBO World middleweight title)

2015-10-17 Gennady Golovkin vs David Lemieux (s WBA/i WBC/IBF/IBO middleweight titles)

2015-10-17 Tureano Johnson vs Eamonn O’Kane (IBF eliminator)

2015-11-06 Antoine Douglas vs Les Sherrington

2015-11-21 Miguel Cotto vs Saul Alvarez (WBC World middleweight title)

Super Middleweight [Last updated August 22, 2015]

  1. James DeGale
  2. George Groves
  3. Arthur Abraham
  4. Andre Dirrell
  5. Fedor Chudinov
  6. Felix Sturm
  7. Badou Jack
  8. Gilberto Ramirez
  9. Robert Stieglitz
  10. Anthony Dirrell

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Andre Ward, Jesse Hart, Callum Smith, Julius Jackson, Blake Caparello, Sakio Bika, Rocky Fielding, Martin Murray, Vincent Feigenbutz

Fight Schedule:

2015-08-28 Juan Ubaldo Cabrera vs Decarlo Perez

2015-09-06 Anthony Dirrell vs Marco Antonio Rubio

2015-09-11 Jesse Hart vs Aaron Pryor Jr

2015-09-12 Badou Jack vs George Groves (WBC World super middleweight title)

2015-09-26 Callum Smith vs Rocky Fielding

2015-09-26 Fedor Chudinov vs Frank Buglioni (regular WBA World super middleweight title)

2015-09-26 Julius Jackson vs Rogelio Medina

2015-09-26 Tyron Zeuge vs Eduard Gutknecht

2015-10-17 Zac Dunn vs Cagri Ermis (IBO World super middleweight title)

Light Heavyweight [Last updated August 22, 2015]

  1. Sergey Kovalev
  2. Adonis Stevenson
  3. *Bernard Hopkins
  4. Juergen Braehmer
  5. Andrzej Fonfara
  6. Artur Beterbiev
  7. Isaac Chilemba
  8. Eleider Alvarez
  9. Tommy Karpency
  10. Jean Pascal

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Andre Ward, Chad Dawson, Erik Skoglund, Edwin Rodriguez, Karo Murat, Marcus Browne, Yunieski Gonzalez, Sullivan Barrera

*Hopkins says he doesn’t expect to fight again until 2016 and it will likely be at super middleweight

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-05 Juergen Braehmer vs Konni Konrad (regular WBA World light heavyweight title)

2015-09-11 Adonis Stevenson vs Tommy Karpency (WBC World light heavyweight title)

2015-09-12 Marcus Browne vs Gabriel Campillo

2015-09-15 Thomas Williams Jr vs Umberto Savigne

2015-09-19 Erik Skoglund vs Oleksandr Cherviak

2015-10-16 Andrzej Fonfara vs Nathan Cleverly

Cruiserweight [Last updated August 22, 2015]

  1. Ilunga (Junior) Makabu
  2. Yoan Pablo Hernandez
  3. Grigory Drozd
  4. Denis Lebedev
  5. Krzysztof Glowacki
  6. Marco Huck
  7. Thabiso Mchunu
  8. Victor Emilio Ramirez
  9. Firat Arslan
  10. *Krzysztof Wlodarczyk

In: Krzysztof Glowacki

Out: Rakhim Chakhkiev

Up: N/A

Down: Marco Huck

Waiting in the Wings: Youri Kayembre Kalenga, Dmitry Kudryashov, Ola Afolabi, Dmytro Kucher, Oleksandr Usyk, Yunier Dorticos, Beibut Shumenov

*Wlodarczyk will likely drop due to inactivity by next month, allowing Chakhkiev to return

Fight Schedule:

2015-08-29 Roy Jones Jr vs Danny Santiago

2015-08-29 Oleksandr Usyk vs Johnny Muller

2015-09-12 Roy Jones Jr vs Tony Moran

2015-09-26 Yoan Pablo Hernandez vs Victor Emilio Ramirez (IBF World cruiserweight title)

2015-10-09 Bilal Laggoune vs Dmytro Kucher

Heavyweight [Last updated August 22, 2015]

  1. Wladimir Klitschko
  2. Alexander Povetkin
  3. Tyson Fury
  4. Bryant Jennings
  5. Kubrat Pulev
  6. Deontay Wilder
  7. Carlos Takam
  8. Bermane Stiverne
  9. Vyacheslav Glazkov
  10. Steve Cunningham

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Tony Thompson, Malik Scott, Dereck Chisora, Anthony Joshua, Amir Mansour, Mike Perez, Ruslan Chagaev, Erkan Teper, Antonio Tarver

Fight Schedule:

2015-09-12 Anthony Joshua vs Gary Cornish

2015-09-26 Deontay Wilder vs Johann Duhaupas (WBC World heavyweight title)

2015-10-15 Joseph Parker vs Kali Meehan

2015-10-24 Wladimir Klitschko vs Tyson Fury (super WBA/IBF/WBO/IBO World heavyweight titles)

2015-11-04 Alexander Povetkin vs Mariusz Wach (silver WBC World heavyweight title)

Advertisements

Posted September 8, 2015 by sweetboxingratings

%d bloggers like this: