August 2014   Leave a comment

Last ratings update: August 12, 2014 @ 5:18 AM ET
Last schedule update: August 16, 2014 @ 1:23 AM ET

Female Pound For Pound

  1. Cecilia Braekhus
  2. Marcela Eliana Acuna
  3. Anne Sophie Mathis
  4. Delfine Persoon
  5. Jessica Chavez
  6. Yesica Yolanda Bopp
  7. Ibeth Zamora Silva
  8. Ava Knight
  9. Arely Mucino
  10. Diana Prazak
  11. Jelena Mrdjenovich
  12. Alicia Ashley
  13. Jackie Nava
  14. Erica Anabella Farias
  15. Mariana Juarez
  16. Melissa McMorrow
  17. Melissa Hernandez
  18. Carolina Raquel Duer
  19. Susi Kentikian
  20. Naoko Fujioka

In: Anne Sophie Mathis

Out: Christina Hammer

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

On the Cusp: Yesica Patricia Marcos, Dahiana Santana, Alejandra Marina Oliveras, Shindo Go, Zulina Munoz, Christina Hammer, Amanda Serrano

On the Bench: Ana Maria Torres, Frida Wallberg, Layla McCarter, Susie Ramadan, Melinda Cooper, Kina Malpartida

The Future: Katy Wilson Castillo, Amanda Serrano, Hyun-Mi Choi, Yazmin Rivas, Irma Garcia, Jessica Gonzalez, Oxandia Castillo, Shelly Vincent, Debora Anahi Dionicius, Joselyn Arroyo Ruiz, Keisher McLeod Wells, Mako Yamada, Jessica Nery Plata

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-16 Eva Wahlstrom vs Djemilla Gontaruk

2014-08-16 Alejandra Marina Oliveras vs TBA

2014-08-16 Jessica Gonzalez vs TBA

2014-08-22 Chevelle Hallback vs Victoria Cisneros

2014-08-23 Jessica Chavez vs Melissa McMorrow

2014-08-23 Marcela Eliana Acuna vs Edith Soledad Matthysse

2014-08-23 Erica Anabella Farias vs TBA

2014-08-29 Mayerlin Rivas vs Arely Valente

2014-08-30 Monica Silvina Acosta vs Marisa Gabriela Nunez

2014-08-30 Linda Laura Lecca vs Guadalupe Martinez

2014-09-06 Alicia Ashley vs Jackie Nava

2014-09-06 Mariana Juarez vs TBA

2014-09-13 Cecilia Braekhus vs Ivana Habazin

2014-09-20 Irma Garcia vs Simone Da Silva Duarte

2014-09-27 Delfine Persoon vs Judy Waguthii

2014-09-27 Ana Laura Esteche vs Svetlana Kulakova II

2014-09-27 Tori Nelson vs TBA

 

Strawweight

  1. Francisco Rodriguez Jr
  2. Hekkie Budler
  3. Katsunari Takayama
  4. Oswaldo Novoa
  5. Xiong Zhao Zhong
  6. Wanheng Menayothin
  7. Eduardo Martinez
  8. Carlos Buitrago
  9. Merlito Sabillo
  10. Carlos Velarde

In: Carlos Velarde

Out: Denver Cuello (inactive)

Up: Francisco Rodriguez Jr

Down: Katsunari Takayama

Waiting in the Wings: Ali Raymi, Mateo Handig, Shin Ono, Denver Cuello, Byron Rojas

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-23 Byron Rojas vs Guillermo Ortiz

2014-09-29 Carlos Buitrago vs Knockout CP Freshmart

2014-10-25 Hekkie Budler vs Xiong Zhao Zhong

 

Junior Flyweight

  1. Donnie Nietes
  2. Naoya Inoue
  3. Moises Fuentes
  4. Pedro Guevara
  5. Ganigan Lopez
  6. *Adrian Hernandez
  7. Mario Rodriguez
  8. Ramon Garcia Hirales
  9. Rey Loreto
  10. Raul Garcia

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Paipharob Kokietgym, Jose Alfredo Zuniga, Alberto Rossel, Takuma Inoue, Nkosinathi Joyi, Benezer Alolod, Felix Alvarado, Jesus Silvestre, Jether Oliva

*Hernandez is supposedly moving to flyweight soon

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-23 Ramon Garcia Hirales vs Javier Mendoza

2014-08-26 Randy Petalcorin vs Walter Tello

2014-09-05 Naoya Inoue vs Samartlek Kokietgym

 

Flyweight

  1. Juan Francisco Estrada
  2. Roman Gonzalez
  3. Akira Yaegashi
  4. Brian Viloria
  5. Edgar Sosa
  6. Giovani Segura
  7. Amnat Ruenroeng
  8. Moruti Mthalane
  9. *Luis Concepcion
  10. Juan Carlos Reveco

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Kazuto Ioka, Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep, McWilliams Arroyo, Nawaphon Por Chokchai, Milan Melindo, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam, Ryo Miyazaki, Zou Shiming, Roberto Domingo Sosa, John Riel Casimero, Felix Alvarado

*Concepcion appears to be fighting for the vacant WBC Silver super flyweight title next

Fight Schedule:

2014-09-05 Akira Yaegashi vs Roman Gonzalez

2014-09-05 Takuma Inoue vs Chanachai Sor Siamchai

2014-09-06 Juan Francisco Estrada vs Giovani Segura

2014-09-10 Amnat Ruenroeng vs McWilliams Arroyo

2014-09-16 Kazuto Ioka vs Pablo Carrillo

2014-09-16 Ryo Miyazaki vs Ichal Tobida

2014-11-22 Zou Shiming vs TBA

 

Junior Bantamweight

  1. Omar Andres Narvaez
  2. Carlos Cuadras
  3. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai
  4. Zolani Tete
  5. Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr.
  6. Daiki Kameda
  7. Kohei Kono
  8. Oleydong Sithsamerchai
  9. Felipe Orucuta
  10. David Sanchez

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Arthur Villanueva, Denkaosan Kaovichit, Toshiyuki Igarashi, McJoe Arroyo, Khalid Yafai, Rey Megrino, Paul Butler

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-23 Luis Concepcion vs Duvan Hernandez

2014-08-30 David Sanchez vs Anuar Salas

2014-09-06 Toshiyuki Igarashi vs Renren Tesorio

2014-09-19 Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs TBA

2014-09-20 Carlos Cuadras vs Sonny Boy Jaro

2014-10-25 Paul Butler vs TBA

2014-xx-xx Kohei Kono vs Koki Kameda

 

Bantamweight

  1. Anselmo Moreno
  2. Shinsuke Yamanaka
  3. Tomoki Kameda
  4. *Koki Kameda
  5. Hugo Ruiz
  6. Ryosuke Iwasa
  7. Jamie McDonnell
  8. %Paulus Ambunda
  9. Julio Ceja
  10. Rodrigo Guerrero

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Malcolm Tunacao, Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, Pungluang Sor Singyu, Stephane Jamoye, Karim Guerfi, Zhanat Zhakiyanov, Liborio Solis, Tepparith Kokietgym, Lee Haskins, Randy Caballero, Alejandro Hernandez

*Koki still can’t get sanctioned to fight in Japan

%Ambunda’s scheduled to fight for the regular WBA super bantamweight title next month

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-16 Ivan Morales vs Cesar Canchila

2014-08-29 Yonfrez Parejo vs Luis Hinojosa

2014-09-05 Denkaosan Kaovichit vs Ryo Matsumoto

2014-09-06 Ryosuke Iwasa vs Rommy Wassar

2014-09-26 Anselmo Moreno vs Juan Carlos Payano

2014-10-25 Randy Caballero vs Stuart Hall

2014-11-01 Tomoki Kameda vs Alejandro Hernandez

 

Junior Featherweight

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux
  2. Leo Santa Cruz
  3. Carl Frampton
  4. Kiko Martinez
  5. Chris Avalos
  6. Scott Quigg
  7. Cristian Mijares
  8. *Victor Terrazas
  9. Yasutaka Ishimoto
  10. Genesis Servania

In: Genesis Servania

Out: Thabo Sonjica (4.5 lbs overweight for IBO title fight)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Andres Gutierrez, Shingo Wake, Alejandro Lopez, Jhonatan Romero, Joseph Agbeko, Cesar Seda, Jeffrey Mathebula, Jessie Magdaleno, Kid Galahad, Tomas Rojas, Manuel Avila, Luis Orlando Del Valle, Luis Rosa, Yoandris Salinas, Enrique Quevedo

* Terrazas has until the next ratings update to schedule a fight before he drops out

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-16 Horacio Garcia vs Jonathan Perez

2014-08-16 Christopher Martin vs Giovanni Caro

2014-08-22 Manuel Avila vs Sergio Frias

2014-09-06 Kiko Martinez vs Carl Frampton II

2014-09-13 Leo Santa Cruz vs Manuel Roman

2014-09-13 Scott Quigg vs Paulus Ambunda

2014-09-20 Kid Galahad vs Tyson Cave

 

Featherweight

  1. Nonito Donaire
  2. Evgeny Gradovich
  3. Jhonny Gonzalez
  4. Nicholas Walters
  5. Abner Mares
  6. Simpiwe Vetyeka
  7. Vasyl Lomachenko
  8. Lee Selby
  9. Rocky Juarez
  10. Rene Alvarado

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Ronny Rios, Gary Russell Jr, Jayson Velez, Eusebio Osejo, Jezreel Corrales, Vic Darchinyan, Billy Dib, Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar, Joel Brunker, Alexander Miskirtchian, Marvin Sonsona, Jorge Arce, Carlos Zambrano, Eric Hunter, Hisashi Amagasa, Gamalier Rodriguez, Luis Franco, Robinson Castellanos, Celestino Caballero, Satoshi Hosono, Lusanda Komanisi, Thabo Sonjica, Fernando Montiel

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-22 Guy Robb vs Ronell Green

2014-09-11 Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar vs Juan Manuel Lopez

2014-09-20 Jhonny Gonzalez vs Jorge Arce (Better late than never?)

2014-10-11 Lee Selby vs Joel Brunker

 

Junior Lightweight

  1. Takashi Uchiyama
  2. *Miguel Angel (Mikey) Garcia
  3. Takashi Miura
  4. Rances Barthelemy
  5. Argenis Mendez
  6. Arash Usmanee
  7. Orlando Salido
  8. Francisco Vargas
  9. Romain Jacob
  10. Adrian Estrella

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Javier Fortuna, Stephen Smith, Bryan Vasquez, Daiki Kaneko, Edner Cherry, Juan Carlos Martinez, Liam Walsh, Devis Boschiero, Carlos Diaz Ramirez, Miguel Roman, Jose Pedraza, Andrey Klimov, Jerry Belmontes, Abner Cotto, Michael Farenas, Jose Pedraza

*Garcia plans to move to lightweight

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-24 Jomthong Chuwatana vs Koseki Nakama

2014-10-04 Rances Barthelemy vs Fernando David Saucedo

2014-10-04 Orlando Salido vs Terdsak Kokietgym

2014-10-10 Romain Jacob vs Devis Boschiero II (1st fight outstanding)

 

Lightweight

  1. Miguel Vazquez
  2. Terence Crawford
  3. Raymundo Beltran
  4. Henry (Hank) Lundy
  5. Sharif Bogere
  6. Denis Shafikov
  7. Yuriorkis Gamboa
  8. Dejan Zlaticanin
  9. Petr Petrov
  10. Rustam Nugaev

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Richar Abril, Richard Commey, Omar Figueroa, Fernando Carcamo, Marvin Quintero, Jose A Gonzalez, Ricky Burns, Kevin Mitchell, Ghislain Maduma, Anthony Crolla, Emiliano Marsili, Daniel Estrada, Derry Mathews, Stephen Ormond, Daud Cino Yordan, Sipho Taliwe, Takahiro Ao, Terry Flannigan, Karl Dargan, Roman Martinez, Jorge Linares, Anthony Peterson, Dierry Jean, Paulus Moses, Jonathan Maicelo, Juan Diaz, Tony Luis, Ivan Redkach, Mercito Gesta

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-15 Denis Shafikov TKO9 Rustam Nugaev (ratings not adjusted for this outcome)

2014-08-16 Jorge Linares vs Ira Terry

2014-08-16 Omar Figueroa vs Daniel Estrada

2014-08-16 Felix Verdejo vs Oscar Bravo

2014-09-06 Juan Diaz vs Carlos Cardenas

2014-09-13 Anthony Crolla vs Gamaliel Diaz

2014-09-13 Kirk Goodings vs Scott Cardle

2014-09-13 Miguel Vazquez vs Mickey Bey

2014-09-20 Richar Abril vs Edis Tatli

2014-09-20 Karl Dargan vs TBA

2014-09-27 Emiliano Marsili vs Gyorgy Mizsei Jr

2014-10-11 Kevin Mitchell vs TBA

2014-10-25 Derry Mathews vs TBA

2014-10-25 Terry Flanagan vs TBA

2014-11-29 Terence Crawford vs Ray Beltran

 

Junior Welterweight

  1. Danny Garcia
  2. Lucas Martin Matthysse
  3. Lamont Peterson
  4. Chris Algieri
  5. Ruslan Provodnikov
  6. Viktor Postol
  7. Jessie Vargas
  8. Khabib Allakhverdiev
  9. Mauricio Herrera
  10. Mike Alvarado

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Emmanuel Taylor, Thomas Dulorme, Fidel Maldonado Jr, Cesar Rene Cuenca, Roberto Ortiz, Humberto Soto, Johan Perez, Paul Spadafora, Antonio DeMarco, Frankie Gomez, Zahir Raheem, Zab Judah, Karim Mayfield, Adrien Broner, John Molina, Amir Imam, Antonio Orozco, Anton Novikov

Fight Schedule:

2014-09-06 Adrien Broner vs Emmanuel Taylor

2014-09-06 Lucas Martin Matthysse vs Roberto Ortiz

2014-09-13 Humberto Soto vs John Molina

 

Welterweight

  1. Floyd Mayweather
  2. Manny Pacquiao
  3. Timothy Bradley
  4. Juan Manuel Marquez
  5. Shawn Porter
  6. Marcos Rene Maidana
  7. Keith Thurman
  8. Kell Brook
  9. Devon Alexander
  10. Robert Guerrero

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Leonard Bundu, Frankie Gavin, Diego Gabriel Chaves, Brandon Rios, Jesus Soto Karass, Ionut Dan Ion, Kevin Bizier, Amir Khan, Luis Carlos Abregu, Ray Robinson, Brad Solomon, Andre Berto, Errol Spence, Francisco Santana, Kermit Cintron, Roberto Garcia, Samuel Vasquez, Dmitry Mikhaylenko

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-16 Shawn Porter vs Kell Brook

2014-08-23 Mike Jones vs Jaime Herrera

2014-09-06 Andre Berto vs TBA

2014-09-06 Brad Solomon vs TBA

2014-09-13 Floyd Mayweather Jr vs Marcos Maidana II

2014-10-01 Chris van Heerden vs Kevin Bizier

2014-11-22 Manny Pacquiao vs Chris Algieri

 

Junior Middleweight

  1. Floyd Mayweather
  2. Saul (Canelo) Alvarez
  3. Erislandy Lara
  4. Austin Trout
  5. Miguel Cotto
  6. James Kirkland
  7. Carlos Molina
  8. Ishe Smith
  9. Demetrius Andrade
  10. Jermell Charlo

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Sergey Rabchenko, Brian Rose, Javier Francisco Maciel, Willie Nelson, Damian Jonak, Jermall Charlo, Cornelius Bundrage, Julian Williams, Zaurbek Baysangurov, Vanes Martirosyan, Joshua Clottey, Glen Tapia

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-16 Jack Culcay vs Isaac Real

2014-08-16 Rafal Jackiewicz vs Krzysztof Szot

2014-08-22 Austin Trout vs Daniel Dawson

2014-08-30 Christopher Pearson vs Steve Martinez

2014-09-13 Omar Chavez vs Ramon Alvarez

2014-10-11 Carlos Molina vs Cornelius Bundrage

 

Middleweight

  1. Gennady Golovkin
  2. Peter Quillin
  3. Miguel Cotto
  4. Sam Soliman
  5. Martin Murray
  6. Daniel Geale
  7. Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam
  8. Felix Sturm
  9. Sergio Gabriel Martinez
  10. Matt Korobov

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Martin Murray

Down: Daniel Geale

Waiting in the Wings: Billy Joe Saunders, John Ryder, Chris Eubank Jr, Bryan Vera, Ryota Murata, David Lemieux, Jermain Taylor, Dmitry Chudinov, Curtis Stevens, Tureano Johnson, Sergio Mora, Willie Monroe Jr, Marco Antonio Rubio, Matthew Macklin, Caleb Truax, Avtandil Khurtsidze, Daniel Jacobs

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-16 Bryan Vera vs Gabriel Rosado (BKB)

2014-08-23 Thomas LaManna vs Jamaal Davis

2014-09-05 Ryota Murata vs Adrian Luna Flores

2014-09-13 Alfredo Angulo vs James De la Rosa

2014-10-01 Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam vs Curtis Stevens

2014-10-04 Sam Soliman vs Jermain Taylor

2014-10-25 Martin Murray vs Domenico Spada

2014-10-25 Chris Eubank Jr vs TBA

2013-12-13 Miguel Cotto vs Andy Lee

 

Super Middleweight

  1. Andre Ward
  2. Carl Froch
  3. James DeGale
  4. George Groves
  5. Arthur Abraham
  6. Sakio Bika
  7. Edwin Rodriguez
  8. Anthony Dirrell
  9. Robert Stieglitz
  10. J’Leon Love

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: Robert Stieglitz

Waiting in the Wings: Andre Dirrell, Julio Cesar Chavez Jr, Willbeforce Shihepo, Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna, Brandon Gonzales, Jesse Hart, Derek Edwards, Callum Smith, Gilberto Ramirez Sanchez

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-16 Sakio Bika vs Anthony Dirrell II

2014-08-16 Callum Smith vs Abraham Hernandez

2014-08-23 Don George vs Dyah Davis

2014-08-30 J’Leon Love vs Rogelio Medina

2014-08-30 Badou Jack vs Jason Escalera

2014-09-20 George Groves vs Christopher Rebrasse

2014-09-27 Arthur Abraham vs Paul Smith

2014-10-11 James DeGale vs TBA

 

Light Heavyweight

  1. Adonis Stevenson
  2. Sergey Kovalev
  3. Bernard Hopkins
  4. Chad Dawson
  5. Isaac Chilemba
  6. Juergen Braehmer
  7. Jean Pascal
  8. Andrzej Fonfara
  9. Gabriel Campillo
  10. Eleider Alvarez

In: Gabriel Campillo

Out: Blake Caparello

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Nadjib Mohammedi, Thomas Oosthuizen, Erik Skoglund, Ryno Liebenberg, Thomas Williams Jr, Maxim Vlasov, Blake Caparello, Umberto Savigne

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-22 Artur Beterbiev vs Alvaro Enriquez

2014-09-13 Erik Skoglund vs Stefano Abatangelo

2014-09-23 Eleider Alvarez vs TBA

2014-09-27 Tavoris Cloud vs Artur Beterbiev

2014-09-27 Harry Simon vs Geard Ajetovic II

2014-10-25 Ryno Liebenberg vs Eleider Alvarez

2014-11-08 Bernard Hopkins vs Sergey Kovalev

 

Cruiserweight

  1. Yoan Pablo Hernandez
  2. Marco Huck
  3. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk
  4. Ola Afolabi
  5. Ilunga (Junior) Makabu
  6. Thabiso Mchunu
  7. Firat Arslan
  8. Grigory Drozd
  9. Pawel Kolodziej
  10. Rakhim Chakhkiev

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Dmytro Kucher, Troy Ross, Youri Kayembre Kalenga, Mateusz Masternak, Nathan Cleverly, Tony Bellew, Ovill McKenzie, Oleksandr Usyk, Glen Johnson, Roy Jones Jr, Krzysztof Glowacki, Danie Venter, Juan Carlos Gomez, Yunier Dorticos, BJ Flores

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-16 Yoan Pablo Hernandez vs Firat Arslan

2014-08-30 Marco Huck vs Mirko Larghetti

2014-09-20 Thabiso Mchunu vs Garrett Wilson

2014-09-27 Krzysztof Wlodarczyk vs Grigory Drozd

2014-09-27 Denis Lebedev vs Pawel Kolodziej

2014-11-15 Denton Daley vs Youri Kayembre Kalenga

2014-11-29 Tony Bellew vs Nathan Cleverly II

 

Heavyweight

  1. Wladimir Klitschko
  2. Kubrat Pulev
  3. Alexander Povetkin
  4. Tyson Fury
  5. Bermane Stiverne
  6. Carlos Takam
  7. Bryant Jennings
  8. Dereck Chisora
  9. Deontay Wilder
  10. Steve Cunningham

In: Steve Cunningham

Out: Vyacheslav Glazkov

Up: Bryant Jennings

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Tony Thompson, Odlanier Solis, Mariusz Wach, Chris Arreola, Amir Mansour, Luis Ortiz, Andy Ruiz Jr, Lucas Browne, Robert Helenius, Anthony Joshua, Alexander Ustinov, Antonio Tarver, Lateef Kayode, Mike Perez, Tomasz Adamek, David Price, Eddie Chambers, Joey Dawejko, Derric Rossy, Vyacheslav Glazkov, Charles Martin, Ruslan Chagaev, Joseph Parker

Fight Schedule:

2014-08-16 Deontay Wilder vs Jason Gavern

2014-09-06 Wladimir Klitschko vs Kubrat Pulev

2014-09-11 Luis Ortiz vs Lateef Kayode

2014-09-13 Anthony Joshua vs TBA

2014-09-19 Joey Dawejko vs TBA

2014-09-20 Andy Ruiz Jr vs Siarhei Liakhovich

2014-09-29 Antonio Tarver vs Johnathon Banks

2014-10-11 Anthony Joshua vs Michael Sprott

2014-10-16 Joseph Parker vs Sherman Williams

2014-10-24 Alex Leapai vs Samuel Peter

2014-10-25 Alexander Povetkin vs Carlos Takam

2014-11-22 Dereck Chisora vs Tyson Fury II

2014-11-xx Bermane Stiverne vs Deontay Wilder

Posted September 9, 2014 by sweetboxingratings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: