April 2015   Leave a comment

Female Pound For Pound [Last updated Apr. 4, 2015]

  1. Cecilia Braekhus
  2. Delfine Persoon
  3. Ibeth Zamora Silva
  4. Jackie Nava
  5. Alicia Ashley
  6. Ava Knight
  7. Arely Mucino
  8. Layla McCarter
  9. Yesica Yolanda Bopp
  10. Jessica Chavez
  11. Anne Sophie Mathis
  12. Erica Anabella Farias
  13. Jelena Mrdjenovich
  14. Melissa McMorrow
  15. Susi Kentikian
  16. Naoko Fujioka
  17. Diana Prazak
  18. Mariana Juarez
  19. Oxandia Castillo
  20. Melissa Hernandez

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Naoko Fujioka, Susi Kentikian, Melissa McMorrow

Down: Mariana Juarez

On the Cusp: Yesica Patricia Marcos, Dahiana Santana, Alejandra Marina Oliveras, Shindo Go, Zulina Munoz, Christina Hammer, Amanda Serrano, Carolina Raquel Duer, Melinda Cooper, Yazmin Rivas

On the Bench: Marcela Acuna, Ana Maria Torres, Frida Wallberg, Kina Malpartida, Katy Wilson Castillo

The Future: Hyun-Mi Choi, Irma Garcia, Jessica Gonzalez, Shelly Vincent, Heather Hardy, Debora Anahi Dionicius, Joselyn Arroyo Ruiz, Mako Yamada, Jessica Nery Plata, Celina Salazar, Klara Svensson

Fight Schedule:

2015-04-18 Melissa Hernandez vs Ashleigh Curry

2015-04-18 Helen Joseph vs Jennifer Han (vacant IBF World female featherweight title)

2015-04-25 Mikaela Lauren vs Lorissa Rivas (WBC World female super welterweight title)

2015-04-25 Delfine Persoon vs Nicole Boss II (WBC World female lightweight title)

2015-04-29 Anabel Ortiz vs Nana Yoshikawa (WBA World female minimumweight title)

2015-05-02 Erica Anabella Farias vs Klara Svensson (WBC World female super lightweight title)

2015-05-02 Christina Hammer vs Kali Reis (vacant WBC/WBO World female middleweight titles)

2015-05-06 Kumiko Seeser Ikehara vs Kayoko Ebata (WBO World female minimumweight title)

2015-05-09 Yuko Kuroki vs Masae Akitaya (WBC World female minimumweight title)

 

Strawweight [Last updated Apr. 4, 2015]

  1. Hekkie Budler
  2. Wanheng Menayothin
  3. Katsunari Takayama
  4. Knockout CP Freshmart
  5. Carlos Buitrago
  6. Xiong Zhao Zhong
  7. Eduardo Martinez
  8. Byron Rojas
  9. Kosei Tanaka
  10. Jesus Silvestre

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Carlos Buitrago

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Denver Cuello, Oswaldo Novoa, Mario Rodriguez

Fight Schedule:

2015-04-22 Katsunari Takayama vs Fahlan Sakkreerin Jr (IBF World minimumweight title)

2015-05-09 Eduardo Martinez vs Byron Rojas II

2015-05-30 Kosei Tanaka vs Julian Yedras (vacant WBO World minimumweight title)

 

Junior Flyweight [Last updated Apr. 4, 2015]

  1. Donnie Nietes
  2. Pedro Guevara
  3. Ganigan Lopez
  4. Rey Loreto
  5. Javier Mendoza
  6. Ryoichi Taguchi
  7. Paipharob Kokietgym
  8. Milan Melindo
  9. Jonathan Taconing
  10. Raul Garcia

In: Raul Garcia, Jonathan Taconing

Out: Mario Rodriguez (moved back to strawweight), Ramon Garcia Hirales

Up: Rey Loreto

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Felix Alvarado, Randy Petalcorin, Francisco Rodriguez Jr, Ryo Miyazaki, Akira Yaegashi

Fight Schedule:

2015-04-11 Pedro Guevara vs Richard Claveras (WBC World light flyweight title)

2015-04-24 Randy Petalcorin vs Ma Yi Ming (interim WBA World light flyweight title)

2015-05-06 Ryoichi Taguchi vs Kwanthai Sithmorseng (WBA World light flyweight title)

2015-05-09 Javier Mendoza vs Milan Melindo (IBF World light flyweight title)

2015-07-04 Donnie Nietes vs Francisco Rodriguez Jr (WBO World light flyweight title)

 

Flyweight [Last updated Apr. 4, 2015]

  1. Roman Gonzalez
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada
  3. Brian Viloria
  4. Amnat Ruenroeng
  5. Edgar Sosa
  6. Giovani Segura
  7. Juan Carlos Reveco
  8. Moruti Mthalane
  9. Kazuto Ioka
  10. John Riel Casimero

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: McWilliams Arroyo, Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep, Nawaphon Por Chokchai, Felix Alvarado, Adrian Hernandez, Moises Fuentes, Takuma Inoue, Jether Oliva

Fight Schedule:

2015-04-22 Juan Carlos Reveco vs Kazuto Ioka (regular WBA World flyweight title)

2015-04-25 Moruti Mthalane vs Jose Argumedo (IBO World flyweight title)

2015-05-16 Roman Gonzalez vs Edgar Sosa (WBC World flyweight title)

 

Junior Bantamweight [Last updated Apr. 11, 2015]

  1. Naoya Inoue
  2. Carlos Cuadras
  3. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai
  4. Zolani Tete
  5. Omar Andres Narvaez
  6. David Sanchez
  7. Oleydong Sithsamerchai
  8. Felipe Orucuta
  9. McJoe Arroyo
  10. Kohei Kono

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Norberto Jimenez, Toshiyuki Igarashi, Khalid Yafai, Rey Megrino, Koki Kameda, Daiki Kameda, Ryo Matsumoto, Arthur Villanueva, Luis Concepcion

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-01 Akira Yaegashi vs Songseanglek Phosuwangym

2015-05-09 Khalid Yafai vs Rey Megrino (vacant WBC Silver flyweight title)

2015-0x-xx Zolani Tete vs McJoe Arroyo (IBF World super flyweight title)

2015-0x-xx Kohei Kono vs Koki Kameda (WBA World super flyweight title)

 

Bantamweight [Last updated Apr. 11, 2015]

  1. Shinsuke Yamanaka
  2. Tomoki Kameda
  3. Juan Carlos Payano
  4. *Anselmo Moreno
  5. Ryosuke Iwasa
  6. Jamie McDonnell
  7. Julio Ceja
  8. Rodrigo Guerrero
  9. Zhanat Zhakiyanov
  10. Malcolm Tunacao

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Randy Caballero, Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, Liborio Solis, Tepparith Kokietgym, Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr

*Moreno supposedly will move to junior featherweight, whenever he fights again

Fight Schedule:

2015-04-13 Kentaro Masuda vs Shohei Omori

2015-04-16 Shinsuke Yamanaka vs Diego Ricardo Santillan (WBC World bantamweight title)

2015-05-09 Tomoki Kameda vs Jamie McDonnell (regular WBA World bantamweight title)

2015-05-09 Rodrigo Guerrero vs TBA

 

Junior Featherweight [Last updated Apr. 11, 2015]

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux
  2. Carl Frampton
  3. Leo Santa Cruz
  4. Nonito Donaire
  5. *Kiko Martinez
  6. Scott Quigg
  7. Chris Avalos
  8. Shingo Wake
  9. Genesis Servania
  10. Kid Galahad

In: Nonito Donaire

Out: Yukinori Oguni

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Yukinori Oguni, Andres Gutierrez, Manuel Avila, Hisashi Amagasa, Joseph Diaz, Jessie Magdaleno, Tomas Rojas, Luis Orlando Del Valle, Luis Rosa, Horacio Garcia, Paulus Ambunda, Hugo Ruiz, Albert Pagara, Rey Vargas, Hidenori Otake

*Martinez will supposedly campaign at bantamweight in the future

Fight Schedule:

2015-04-18 Oscar Escandon vs Moises Flores (interim WBA World super bantamweight title)

2015-04-30 Yukinori Oguni vs Gakuya Furuhashi

2015-05-07 Manuel Avila vs Rolly Lunas

2015-06-10 Shingo Wake vs Mike Tawatchai

 

Featherweight [Last updated Apr. 11, 2015]

  1. Nicholas Walters
  2. Vasyl Lomachenko
  3. Gary Russell Jr
  4. Evgeny Gradovich
  5. Abner Mares
  6. Jayson Velez
  7. Simpiwe Vetyeka
  8. Jhonny Gonzalez
  9. Lee Selby
  10. Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar

In: Gary Russell Jr

Out: Nonito Donaire

Up: N/A

Down: Jhonny Gonzalez, Abner Mares

Waiting in the Wings: Eric Hunter, Robinson Castellanos, Jezreel Corrales, Kamil Laszczyk, Carlos Zambrano

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-02 Vasyl Lomachenko vs Gamalier Rodriguez (WBO World featherweight title)

2015-05-02 Leo Santa Cruz vs TBA

2015-05-09 Hozumi Hasegawa vs Horacio Garcia

2015-05-16 Joseph Agbeko vs Juanito Rubillar

2015-05-30 Evgeny Gradovich vs Lee Selby (IBF World featherweight title)

 

Junior Lightweight [Last updated Apr. 11, 2015]

  1. Takashi Uchiyama
  2. Takashi Miura
  3. Roman Martinez
  4. Orlando Salido
  5. Adrian Estrella
  6. Francisco Vargas
  7. Romain Jacob
  8. Javier Fortuna
  9. Jomthong Chuwatana
  10. Jose Pedraza

In: Rocky Martinez

Out: Rances Barthelemy (moved to lightweight)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Stephen Smith, Bryan Vasquez, Daiki Kaneko, Edner Cherry, Liam Walsh, Carlos Diaz Ramirez, Andrey Klimov, Tevin Farmer, Luis Franco

Fight Schedule:

2015-04-17 Tevin Farmer vs TBA

2015-04-24 Romain Jacob vs Ermano Fegatilli

2015-05-01 Takashi Miura vs Billy Dib (WBC World super featherweight title)

2015-05-06 Takashi Uchiyama vs Jomthong Chuwatana (super WBA World super featherweight title)

2015-05-xx Javier Fortuna vs Bryan Vasquez (vacant regular WBA World super featherweight title)

2015-0x-xx Jose Pedraza vs TBA (IBF World super featherweight title)

 

Lightweight [Last updated Apr. 18, 2015]

  1. Richar Abril
  2. Mickey Bey
  3. Miguel Vazquez
  4. Denis Shafikov
  5. Raymundo Beltran
  6. Sharif Bogere
  7. Yuriorkis Gamboa
  8. Dejan Zlaticanin
  9. Petr Petrov
  10. Jorge Linares

In: Jorge Linares

Out: Terence Crawford (moved to junior welterweight)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Rod Salka, Richard Commey, Kevin Mitchell, Ghislain Maduma, Takahiro Ao, Darleys Perez, Juan Diaz, Luke Campbell, Argenis Mendez, Miguel Roman, Rances Barthelemy

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-01 Takahiro Ao vs Ray Beltran (vacant WBO World lightweight title)

2015-05-30 Jorge Linares vs Kevin Mitchell (WBC World lightweight title)

2015-05-30 Scott Cardle vs Craig Evans

 

Junior Welterweight [Last updated Apr. 18, 2015]

  1. Danny Garcia
  2. Lucas Martin Matthysse
  3. Lamont Peterson
  4. Terence Crawford
  5. Viktor Postol
  6. Ruslan Provodnikov
  7. Chris Algieri
  8. Adrien Broner
  9. Jessie Vargas
  10. Thomas Dulorme

In: Terence Crawford

Out: Khabib Allakhverdiev (inactivity)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Mauricio Herrera, Jose Benavidez, Humberto Soto, Emmanuel Taylor, Cesar Rene Cuenca, Amir Imam, Anton Novikov, Mikey Garcia, Hank Lundy, Frankie Gomez, Eduard Troyanovsky

Fight Schedule:

2015-04-30 Mercito Gesta vs Carlos Molina

2015-05-09 Frankie Gomez vs Humberto Soto

2015-05-09 Omar Figueroa Jr vs Ricky Burns

2015-05-15 Jose Benavidez vs Jorge Paez Jr (interim WBA World super lightweight title)

2015-05-15 Antonio Orozco vs Emmanuel Taylor

2015-06-20 Adrien Broner vs TBA

2015-xx-xx Cesar Rene Cuenca vs Ik Yang (vacant IBF World super lightweight title)

 

Welterweight [Last updated Apr. 18, 2015]

  1. Floyd Mayweather
  2. Manny Pacquiao
  3. *Juan Manuel Marquez
  4. Kell Brook
  5. Keith Thurman
  6. Timothy Bradley
  7. Amir Khan
  8. Marcos Rene Maidana
  9. Shawn Porter
  10. Brandon Rios

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Robert Guerrero, Diego Gabriel Chaves, Devon Alexander, Sadam Ali, Ray Robinson, Brad Solomon, Errol Spence, Dmitry Mikhaylenko, Chris van Heerden, Francisco Santana, Andre Berto, Alfonso Gomez, Danny Garcia, Lamont Peterson

*Marquez will probably drop from the rankings due to inactivity by the next update

Fight Schedule:

2015-04-25 Sadam Ali vs Francisco Santana

2015-05-01 Mikael Zewski vs Konstantin Ponomarev

2015-05-02 Floyd Mayweather vs Manny Pacquiao (super WBA/WBC/WBO welterweight titles)

2015-05-29 Amir Khan vs Chris Algieri

2015-05-30 Kell Brook vs Frankie Gavin (IBF World welterweight title)

 

Junior Middleweight [Last updated Apr. 18, 2015]

  1. Saul (Canelo) Alvarez
  2. Erislandy Lara
  3. Austin Trout
  4. Cornelius (K9) Bundrage
  5. Ishe Smith
  6. Carlos Molina
  7. Demetrius Andrade
  8. Jermell Charlo
  9. Vanes Martirosyan
  10. Julian Williams

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: James Kirkland, Joshua Clottey, Jermall Charlo, Zaurbek Baysangurov, Tony Harrison

Fight Schedule:

2015-04-30 Ishe Smith vs Cecil McCalla

2015-05-02 Christopher Pearson vs Said El Harrak

2015-05-08 Glen Tapia vs Michel Soro

2015-05-09 Anthony Mundine vs Austin Trout (WBC Silver super welterweight title)

2015-05-09 Joshua Clottey vs TBA

2015-05-09 Jack Culcay vs Maurice Weber (interim WBA World super welterweight title)

2015-05-22 Brandon Adams vs John Thompson (Boxcino junior middleweight title)

 

Middleweight [Last updated Apr. 18, 2015]

  1. Gennady Golovkin
  2. Miguel Cotto
  3. Peter Quillin
  4. Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam
  5. Andy Lee
  6. Martin Murray
  7. Daniel Geale
  8. Jermain Taylor
  9. Sergio Gabriel Martinez
  10. Sam Soliman

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Andy Lee

Down: Peter Quillin

Waiting in the Wings: David Lemieux, Billy Joe Saunders, Chris Eubank Jr, Willie Monroe Jr, Daniel Jacobs, Maciej Sulecki, Antoine Douglas, Ievgen Khytrov

Fight Schedule:

2015-04-24 Daniel Jacobs vs Caleb Truax (regular WBA World middleweight title)

2015-05-01 Ryota Murata vs Douglas Damiao Ataide

2015-05-09 Saul Alvarez vs James Kirkland (155 lb catchweight)

2015-05-09 Chris Eubank Jr vs Les Sherrington (interim WBA World middleweight title)

2015-05-09 Billy Joe Saunders vs TBA

2015-05-16 Gennady Golovkin vs Willie Monroe Jr (s WBA/i WBC/IBO World middleweight titles)

2015-06-06 Miguel Cotto vs Daniel Geale (WBC World middleweight title)

2015-0x-xx Hassan N’Dam vs TBA (IBF World middleweight title)

 

Super Middleweight [Last updated Apr. 25, 2015]

  1. Carl Froch
  2. James DeGale
  3. George Groves
  4. Andre Dirrell
  5. Arthur Abraham
  6. Felix Sturm
  7. Robert Stieglitz
  8. Badou Jack
  9. Anthony Dirrell
  10. Gilberto Ramirez Sanchez

In: Badou Jack

Out: Sakio Bika

Up: N/A

Down: Anthony Dirrell

Waiting in the Wings: Jesse Hart, Callum Smith, Fedor Chudinov, Julius Jackson, Blake Caparello, Sakio Bika

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-02 Jesse Hart vs Mike Jimenez

2015-05-09 Felix Sturm vs Fedor Chudinov (interim WBA World super middleweight title)

2015-05-23 James DeGale vs Andre Dirrell (vacant IBF World super middleweight title)

2015-06-05 Blake Caparello vs Affif Belghecham

2015-06-12 Gilberto Ramirez Sanchez vs Derek Edwards

2015-06-27 Zac Dunn vs Max Bursak (vacant IBO World super middleweight title)

 

Light Heavyweight [Last updated Apr. 25, 2015]

  1. Sergey Kovalev
  2. Adonis Stevenson
  3. Bernard Hopkins
  4. Juergen Braehmer
  5. Andrzej Fonfara
  6. Artur Beterbiev
  7. Isaac Chilemba
  8. Jean Pascal
  9. Tommy Karpency
  10. Eleider Alvarez

In: Eleider Alvarez

Out: Gabriel Campillo

Up: Andrzej Fonfara, Artur Beterbiev

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Chad Dawson, Erik Skoglund, Edwin Rodriguez, Karo Murat

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-30 Nathan Cleverly vs TBA

2015-05-16 Tommy Karpency vs Rayco Saunders

2015-06-06 Thomas Oosthuizen vs Roberto Feliciano Bolonti (IBO World light heavyweight title)

2015-06-12 Ryan Bivins vs TBA (170 lb catchweight)

2015-06-20 Andre Ward vs Paul Smith (172 lb catchweight)

2015-06-27 Adonis Stevenson vs TBA (WBC World light heavyweight title)

2015-0x-xx Sergey Kovalev vs Nadjib Mohammedi

2015-09-xx Juergen Braehmer vs Nathan Cleverly

 

Cruiserweight [Last updated Apr. 25, 2015]

  1. Yoan Pablo Hernandez
  2. Marco Huck
  3. Denis Lebedev
  4. Ilunga (Junior) Makabu
  5. Thabiso Mchunu
  6. Grigory Drozd
  7. Victor Emilio Ramirez
  8. Firat Arslan
  9. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk
  10. Rakhim Chakhkiev

In: Victor Emilio Ramirez

Out: Ola Afolabi

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Youri Kayembre Kalenga, Dmitry Kudryashov, Ola Afolabi, Dmytro Kucher, Oleksandr Usyk, Krzysztof Glowacki, Yunier Dorticos

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-02 Firat Arslan vs Gyula Bozai

2015-05-16 Thabiso Mchunu vs Junior Makabu

2015-05-22 Grigory Drozd vs Krzysztof Wlodarczyk II (WBC World cruiserweight title)

2015-05-30 Rakhim Chakhkiev vs Dmytro Kucher (WBC Silver cruiserweight title)

2015-06-06 Johnny Muller vs Mateusz Masternak

2015-06-12 Marco Huck vs Krzysztof Glowacki (WBO World cruiserweight title)

 

Heavyweight [Last updated Apr. 25, 2015]

  1. Wladimir Klitschko
  2. Alexander Povetkin
  3. Tyson Fury
  4. Bryant Jennings
  5. Kubrat Pulev
  6. Deontay Wilder
  7. Carlos Takam
  8. Bermane Stiverne
  9. Vyacheslav Glazkov
  10. Steve Cunningham

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Bryant Jennings

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Tony Thompson, Malik Scott, Dereck Chisora, Anthony Joshua, Mike Perez

Fight Schedule:

2015-05-08 Amir Mansour vs Joey Dawejko

2015-05-09 Anthony Joshua vs Raphael Zumbano Love

2015-05-22 Alexander Povetkin vs Mike Perez (WBC Silver heavyweight title)

2015-05-22 Andrey Fedosov vs Donovan Dennis (Boxcino Final)

2015-05-22 Alex Leapai vs Manuel Charr

2015-05-30 Anthony Joshua vs Kevin Johnson

Advertisements

Posted May 3, 2015 by sweetboxingratings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: