April 2014   Leave a comment

Last ratings update: April 4, 2014 @ 7:19 AM ET
Last schedule update: April 4, 2014 @ 7:19 AM ET

Female Pound For Pound

1)      Cecilia Braekhus

2)      Anne Sophie Mathis

3)      Marcela Eliana Acuna

4)      Jessica Chavez

5)      Yesica Yolanda Bopp

6)      Ibeth Zamora Silva

7)      Ava Knight

8)      Arely Mucino

9)      Erica Anabella Farias

10)   Diana Prazak

11)   Jelena Mrdjenovich

12)   Alicia Ashley

13)   Mariana Juarez

14)   Melissa McMorrow

15)   Melissa Hernandez

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

On the Cusp: Susi Kentikian, Yesica Patricia Marcos, Carolina Raquel Duer, Delfine Persoon, Ronica Jeffrey, Dahiana Santana, Alejandra Marina Oliveras, Shindo Go, Naoko Fujioka, Zulina Munoz

On the Bench: Ana Maria Torres, Jackie Nava, Frida Wallberg, Layla McCarter, Kaliesha West, Susie Ramadan, Melinda Cooper, Kina Malpartida

The Future: Katy Wilson Castillo, Amanda Serrano, Christina Hammer, Hyun-Mi Choi, Janeth Perez, Yazmin Rivas, Irma Garcia, Jessica Gonzalez, Oxandia Castillo, Heather Hardy, Shelly Vincent, Debora Anahi Dionicius, Joselyn Arroyo Ruiz, Keisher McLeod Wells, Mako Yamada, Jessica Nery Plata

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-04 Maria Elena Maderna vs Dalia Vasarhelyi

2014-04-05 Ibeth Zamora Silva vs TBA

2014-04-11 Gabriela Bouvier vs Carolina Alvarez

2014-04-20 Erica Anabella Farias vs Delfine Persoon

2014-05-17 Mari Ando vs Yuko Kuroki

2014-05-24 Jackie Nava vs Alys Sanchez

2014-05-25 Shindo Go vs TBA

2014-05-30 Melissa Hernandez vs Helen Joseph

 

Strawweight

1)      Katsunari Takayama

2)      Hekkie Budler

3)      Jesus Silvestre

4)      Oswaldo Novoa

5)      Xiong Zhao Zhong

6)      Denver Cuello

7)      Wanheng Menayothin

8)      Francisco Rodriguez Jr

9)      Carlos Buitrago

10)   Merlito Sabillo

In: Francisco Rodriguez Jr

Out: Mateo Handig

Up: Carlos Buitrago

Down: Merlito Sabillo

Waiting in the Wings: Ali Raymi, Mateo Handig

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-30 Carlos Buitrago vs Walter Tello

2014-05-07 Katsunari Takayama vs Shin Ono

 

Junior Flyweight

1)      Donnie Nietes

2)      Moises Fuentes

3)      *Kazuto Ioka

4)      John Riel Casimero

5)      Adrian Hernandez

6)      Pedro Guevara

7)      Ganigan Lopez

8)      Mario Rodriguez

9)      Ramon Garcia Hirales

10)   Naoya Inoue

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Raul Garcia, Paipharob Kokietgym, Jose Alfredo Zuniga, Alberto Rossel, Fahlan Sakkreerin Jr, Pornsawan Porpramook, Nkosinathi Joyi, Benezer Alolod, Rey Loreto

*Ioka challenges for the IBF flyweight title in May

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-06 Adrian Hernandez vs Naoya Inoue

2014-04-06 Fahlan Sakkreerin Jr vs Takuma Inoue

2014-05-03 John Riel Casimero vs Mauricio Fuentes

2014-05-10 Donnie Nietes vs Moises Fuentes II

 

Flyweight

1)      Juan Francisco Estrada

2)      Roman Gonzalez

3)      Akira Yaegashi

4)      Brian Viloria

5)      Edgar Sosa

6)      Giovani Segura

7)      Moruti Mthalane

8)      Hernan Marquez

9)      Luis Concepcion

10)   Juan Carlos Reveco

In: Moruti Mthalane

Out: Toshiyuki Igarashi

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Kazuto Ioka, Amnat Ruenroeng, Rey Megrino, Froilan Saludar, Nawaphon Por Chokchai, Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep, Milan Melindo, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam, Moruti Mthalane, Wilbert Uicab, Ryo Miyazaki, Zou Shiming, Roberto Domingo Sosa, Jether Oliva

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-05 Giovani Segura vs Felipe Salguero

2014-04-06 Akira Yaegashi vs Odilon Zaleta

2014-04-06 Roman Gonzalez vs Juan Purisima

2014-05-07 Kazuto Ioka vs Amnat Ruenroeng

2014-05-16 Jether Oliva vs TBA

2014-05-31 Brian Viloria vs TBA

2014-xx-xx Juan Francisco Estrada vs Giovani Segura

 

Junior Bantamweight

1)      Omar Andres Narvaez

2)      Srisaket Sor Rungvisai

3)      Carlos Cuadras

4)      Zolani Tete

5)      Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr.

6)      Daiki Kameda

7)      Kohei Kono

8)      Nobuo Nashiro

9)      Oleydong Sithsamerchai

10)   Felipe Orucuta

In: Felipe Orucuta

Out: Denkaosan Kaovichit

Up: Kohei Kono

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Arthur Villanueva, Felipe Orucuta, David Sanchez, Denkaosan Kaovichit, Toshiyuki Igarashi

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-25 Oleydong Sithsamerchai vs Noli Morales

2014-xx-xx Kohei Kono vs Koki Kameda

 

Bantamweight

1)      Anselmo Moreno

2)      Shinsuke Yamanaka

3)      *Koki Kameda

4)      Hugo Ruiz

5)      Tomoki Kameda

6)      Ryosuke Iwasa

7)      Jamie McDonnell

8)      Paulus Ambunda

9)      Karim Guerfi

10)   Julio Ceja

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Malcolm Tunacao, Tomas Rojas, Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, Pungluang Sor Singyu, Stephane Jamoye, Liborio Solis, Tepparith Kokietgym, Stuart Hall, Lee Haskins, Rodrigo Guerrero

*Koki will likely fight Kohei Kono at junior bantamweight next

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-04 Kohei Oba vs Randy Caballero

2014-04-23 Shinsuke Yamanaka vs Stephane Jamoye

 

Junior Featherweight

1)      Guillermo Rigondeaux

2)      Leo Santa Cruz

3)      Carl Frampton

4)      Kiko Martinez

5)      Yasutaka Ishimoto

6)      Scott Quigg

7)      Yoandris Salinas

8)      Vic Darchinyan

9)      Cristian Mijares

10)   Victor Terrazas

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: Yasutaka Ishimoto, Scott Quigg, Yoandris Salinas, Vic Darchinyan

Down: Cristian Mijares, Victor Terrazas

Waiting in the Wings: Hozumi Hasegawa, Hugo Fidel Cazares, Rey Perez, Andres Gutierrez, Alejandro Lopez, Jhonatan Romero, Wilfredo Vazquez Jr, Jonathan Oquendo, Chris Avalos, Julio Cesar Miranda, Joseph Agbeko, Cesar Seda, Jeffrey Mathebula, Thabo Sonjica, Jessie Magdaleno, Kid Galahad

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-04 Carl Frampton vs Hugo Fidel Cazares

2014-04-19 Scott Quigg vs Nehomar Cermeno

2014-04-23 Kiko Martinez vs Hozumi Hasegawa

2014-05-31 Yasutaka Ishimoto vs Chris Avalos

2014-05-31 Yoandris Salinas vs Oscar Escandon

2014-06-07 Wilfredo Vazquez Jr vs TBA

 

Featherweight

1)      Evgeny Gradovich

2)      Jhonny Gonzalez

3)      Abner Mares

4)      Simpiwe Vetyeka

5)      Nonito Donaire

6)      Rene Alvarado

7)      Celestino Caballero

8)      Lee Selby

9)      Robinson Castellanos

10)   Luis Franco

In: Luis Franco

Out: Daniel Ponce De Leon (moved to super featherweight)

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Gary Russell Jr, Jayson Velez, Eusebio Osejo, Jezreel Corrales, Nicholas Walters, Billy Dib, Rico Ramos, Joel Brunker, Alexander Miskirtchian, Vasyl Lomachenko, Marvin Sonsona, Jorge Arce, Carlos Zambrano, Eric Hunter, Hisashi Amagasa

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-12 Oscar Valdez vs Adrian Perez

2014-04-19 Orlando Cruz vs Gamalier Rodriguez

2014-04-28 Jayson Velez vs TBA

2014-05-02 Rico Ramos vs Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar

2014-05-17 Lee Selby vs TBA

2014-05-24 Jhonny Gonzalez vs TBA

2014-05-31 Nicholas Walters vs TBA

2014-05-31 Simpiwe Vetyeka vs Nonito Donaire

2014-05-31 Evgeny Gradovich vs Alexander Miskirtchian

 

Junior Lightweight

1)      Takashi Uchiyama

2)      Miguel Angel (Mikey) Garcia

3)      Takashi Miura

4)      Argenis Mendez

5)      Rances Barthelemy

6)      Arash Usmanee

7)      Orlando Salido

8)      Romain Jacob

9)      Stephen Smith

10)   Juan Manuel Lopez

In: Juan Manuel Lopez

Out: Diego Magdaleno

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Bryan Vasquez, Javier Fortuna, Francisco Vargas, Daiki Kaneko, Dante Jardon, Edner Cherry, Juan Carlos Martinez, Liam Walsh, Devis Boschiero, Carlos Diaz Ramirez, Daniel Ponce De Leon, Ronny Rios, Jose Pedraza

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-04 Edner Cherry vs Robert Osiobe

2014-04-12 Bryan Vasquez vs Jose Felix Jr

2014-04-12 Jason Sosa vs Michael Brooks

2014-04-14 Ronny Rios vs Andrew Cancio

2014-05-31 Javier Fortuna vs Juan Antonio Rodriguez

2014-06-07 Jose Pedraza vs TBA

2014-xx-xx Argenis Mendez vs Rances Barthelemy II

 

Lightweight

1)      Miguel Vazquez

2)      Richar Abril

3)      Terence Crawford

4)      Raymundo Beltran

5)      Henry Lundy

6)      Ricky Burns

7)      Denis Shafikov

8)      Yuriorkis Gamboa

9)      Kevin Mitchell

10)   Omar Figueroa

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Fernando Carcamo, Petr Petrov, Marvin Quintero, Rustam Nugaev, Emiliano Marsili, Daniel Estrada, Jose A Gonzalez, Gavin Rees, Gary Buckland, Anthony Crolla, Derry Mathews, Stephen Ormond, Daud Cino Yordan, Sipho Taliwe, Takahiro Ao, John Molina, Andrey Klimov, Terry Flannigan, Karl Dargan, Javier Prieto, Miguel Roman, Roman Martinez, Jorge Linares, Anthony Peterson

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-04 Stephen Ormond vs Karim El Ouazghari

2014-04-12 Ray Beltran vs Rocky Martinez

2014-04-19 Anthony Crolla vs John Murray

2014-04-23 Takahiro Ao vs Marco Lopez

2014-04-25 Richar Abril vs Eduard Troyanovsky

2014-04-26 Omar Figueroa vs Jerry Belmontes

2014-05-17 Gary Buckland vs Gavin Rees II

2014-05-17 Richard Commey vs TBA

2014-05-23 Fernando Carcamo vs Petr Petrov (Boxcino final)

 

Junior Welterweight

1)      Danny Garcia

2)      Lucas Martin Matthysse

3)      Ruslan Provodnikov

4)      Lamont Peterson

5)      Khabib Allakhverdiev

6)      Mike Alvarado

7)      Brandon Rios

8)      Thomas Dulorme

9)      Mauricio Herrera

10)   Viktor Postol

In: Thomas Dulorme, Mauricio Herrera

Out: Zab Judah, Karim Mayfield

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Fidel Maldonado Jr, Cesar Rene Cuenca, Dierry Jean, Roberto Ortiz, Humberto Soto, Johan Perez, Selcuk Aydin, Antonio DeMarco, Frankie Gomez, Zahir Raheem, Jessie Vargas, Chris Algieri, Zab Judah, Karim Mayfield, Adrien Broner

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-12 Khabib Allakhverdiev vs Jessie Vargas

2014-04-12 Roberto Ortiz vs Jose Emilio Perea

2014-04-24 Josesito Lopez vs Aaron Martinez

2014-04-26 Lucas Martin Matthysse vs John Molina

2014-05-03 Adrien Broner vs Carlos Molina

2014-06-14 Ruslan Provodnikov vs TBA

 

Welterweight

1)      Floyd Mayweather

2)      Timothy Bradley

3)      Juan Manuel Marquez

4)      Manny Pacquiao

5)      Kell Brook

6)      Robert Guerrero

7)      Shawn Porter

8)      Marcos Rene Maidana

9)      Keith Thurman

10)   Devon Alexander

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Chris van Heerden, Frankie Gavin, Diego Gabriel Chaves, Leonard Bundu, Jesus Soto Karass, Ionut Dan Ion, Kevin Bizier, Amir Khan, Paul Malignaggi, Luis Carlos Abregu, Ray Robinson, Brad Solomon, Gabriel Bracero, Andre Berto, Errol Spence, Luis Collazo, Eddie Gomez, Kermit Cintron

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-04 Luis Carlos Abregu vs Jean Carlos Prada

2014-04-12 Timothy Bradley vs Manny Pacquiao II

2014-04-12 Bradley Skeete vs Tobia Giuseppe Loriga

2014-04-16 Chris van Heerden vs Ray Narh

2014-04-18 Errol Spence vs TBA

2014-04-19 Shawn Porter vs Paulie Malignaggi

2014-04-26 Keith Thurman vs Julio Diaz

2014-05-03 Floyd Mayweather Jr vs Marcos Maidana

2014-05-03 Amir Khan vs Luis Collazo

2014-05-09 Junior Witter vs Jerome Wilson

2014-05-17 Juan Manuel Marquez vs Mike Alvarado

2014-05-24 Kevin Bizier vs TBA

2014-06-06 Eddie Gomez vs TBA

 

Junior Middleweight

1)      Floyd Mayweather

2)      Erislandy Lara

3)      Saul (Canelo) Alvarez

4)      Austin Trout

5)      Miguel Cotto

6)      James Kirkland

7)      Carlos Molina

8)      Ishe Smith

9)      Demetrius Andrade

10)   Jermell Charlo

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Sergey Rabchenko, Brian Rose, Javier Francisco Maciel, Willie Nelson, Damian Jonak, Jermall Charlo, Cornelius Bundrage, Julian Williams, Yuri Foreman, Zaurbek Baysangurov, Vanes Martirosyan, Anthony Mundine

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-09 Anthony Mundine vs Joshua Clottey

2014-04-12 Zaurbek Baysangurov vs Guido Nicolas Pitto

2014-05-02 Erislandy Lara vs Ishe Smith

2014-05-16 Julian Williams vs Michael Medina

2014-05-17 Sergey Rabchenko vs Emanuele Della Rosa

2014-06-14 Demetrius Andrade vs Brian Rose

 

Middleweight

1)      Sergio Gabriel Martinez

2)      Gennady Golovkin

3)      Peter Quillin

4)      Daniel Geale

5)      Felix Sturm

6)      Sam Soliman

7)      Martin Murray

8)      Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam

9)      Matthew Macklin

10)   Marco Antonio Rubio

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Billy Joe Saunders, Andy Lee, Bryan Vera, Patrick Nielsen, Ryota Murata, David Lemieux, Jermain Taylor, Dmitry Chudinov, Curtis Stevens, Antoine Douglas, Sergio Mora, Matt Korobov, Jose Uzcategui

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-04 Curtis Stevens vs Tureano Johnson

2014-04-04 Antoine Douglas vs Luca Messi (Watch Here)

2014-04-05 Marco Antonio Rubio vs Domenico Spada

2014-04-05 John Ryder vs Jez Wilson

2014-04-12 Andy Lee vs Frank Haroche Horta

2014-04-16 Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam vs TBA

2014-04-18 Boxcino Middleweight Semi-Finals

2014-04-19 Peter Quillin vs Lukas Konecny

2014-04-23 Martin Murray vs TBA

2014-05-24 David Lemieux vs TBA

2014-05-31 Felix Sturm vs Sam Soliman II

2014-05-31 Sergio Mora vs Samuel Rogers

2014-06-06 Nick Brinson vs Hugo Centeno Jr

2014-06-07 Sergio Martinez vs Miguel Cotto

 

Super Middleweight

1)      Andre Ward

2)      Carl Froch

3)      Mikkel Kessler

4)      George Groves

5)      Arthur Abraham

6)      James DeGale

7)      Sakio Bika

8)      Robert Stieglitz

9)      Edwin Rodriguez

10)   Anthony Dirrell

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Maxim Vlasov, Andre Dirrell, Julio Cesar Chavez Jr, Willbeforce Shihepo, Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna, Brandon Gonzales, Marco Antonio Periban, Jesse Hart, J’Leon Love, Badou Jack, Derek Edwards, Callum Smith

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-11 Jessie Hart vs Samuel Clarkson

2014-04-12 Frank Buglioni vs Sergey Khomitsky

2014-05-03 J’Leon Love vs Marco Antonio Periban

2014-05-03 Arthur Abraham vs Nikola Sjekloca

2013-05-17 Callum Smith vs Tobias Webb

2014-05-31 Carl Froch vs George Groves                II

2014-07-19 Gennady Golovkin vs Julio Cesar Chavez Jr ?

 

Light Heavyweight

1)      Adonis Stevenson

2)      Sergey Kovalev

3)      Bernard Hopkins

4)      Chad Dawson

5)      Isaac Chilemba

6)      Juergen Braehmer

7)      Jean Pascal

8)      Andrzej Fonfara

9)      Beibut Shumenov

10)   Blake Caparello

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Enzo Maccarinelli, Eleider Alvarez, Thomas Oosthuizen, Erik Skoglund, Ryno Liebenberg, Thomas Williams Jr

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-05 Juergen Braehmer vs Enzo Maccarinelli

2014-04-12 Erik Skoglund vs Danilo D’Agata

2014-04-12 Sean Monaghan vs Joe McCreedy

2014-04-19 Bernard Hopkins vs Beibut Shumenov

2014-04-24 Thomas Williams Jr vs Enrique Ornelas

2014-05-24 Adonis Stevenson vs Andrzej Fonfara

2014-05-24 Eleider Alvarez vs TBA

2014-06-21 Nadjib Mohammedi vs Anatoliy Dudchenko

 

Cruiserweight

1)      Yoan Pablo Hernandez

2)      Marco Huck

3)      Guillermo Jones

4)      Krzysztof Wlodarczyk

5)      Ola Afolabi

6)      Denis Lebedev

7)      Ilunga Makabu

8)      Thabiso Mchunu

9)      Firat Arslan

10)   Grigory Drozd

In: N/A

Out: N/A

Up: N/A

Down: N/A

Waiting in the Wings: Pawel Kolodziej, Rakhim Chakhkiev, Dmytro Kucher, Troy Ross, Mateusz Masternak, Nathan Cleverly, Tony Bellew, Oleksandr Usyk, Glen Johnson, Roy Jones Jr, Krzysztof Glowacki, Danie Venter

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-12 Tony Conquest vs Ovill McKenzie

2014-04-12 Mateusz Masternak vs Stjepan Vugdelija

2014-04-25 Guillermo Jones vs Denis Lebedev II

2014-04-26 Oleksandr Usyk vs TBA

2014-05-17 Nathan Cleverly vs TBA

2014-08-16 Krzysztof Glowacki vs TBA

2014-0x-xx Yoan Pablo Hernandez vs Pawel Kolodziej

 

Heavyweight

1)      Wladimir Klitschko

2)      Kubrat Pulev

3)      Alexander Povetkin

4)      Tyson Fury

5)      Tony Thompson

6)      Bermane Stiverne

7)      Dereck Chisora

8)      Deontay Wilder

9)      Vyacheslav Glazkov

10)   Bryant Jennings

In: Deontay Wilder, Vyacheslav Glazkov

Out: Tomasz Adamek, Chris Arreola

Up: Tony Thompson

Down: Bermane Stiverne

Waiting in the Wings: Alex Leapai, Mariusz Wach, Odlanier Solis, Chris Arreola, Amir Mansour, Luis Ortiz, Manuel Charr, Andy Ruiz Jr, Lucas Browne, Robert Helenius, Steve Cunningham, Carlos Takam, Anthony Joshua, Alexander Ustinov, Antonio Tarver, Lateef Kayode, Mike Perez, Tomasz Adamek

Fight Schedule:

2014-04-04 Steve Cunningham vs Amir Mansour

2014-04-05 Kubrat Pulev vs Joey Dawejko

2014-04-12 David Price vs Ondrej Pala

2014-04-12 Manuel Charr vs Kevin Johnson

2014-04-19 Anthony Joshua vs TBA

2014-04-26 Wladimir Klitschko vs Alex Leapai

2014-04-26 Lucas Browne vs Eric Martel Bahoeli

2014-04-30 Kyotaro Fujimoto vs Nobuhiro Ishida

2014-05-10 Bermane Stiverne vs Chris Arreola II

2014-05-17 Andy Ruiz Jr vs TBA

2014-05-24 Bryant Jennings vs Mike Perez

2014-07-26 Dereck Chisora vs Tyson Fury II

Advertisements

Posted May 8, 2014 by sweetboxingratings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: